Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
GLENDA EISENHOUR (#47259424)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Seems I've been too busy adding memorials to add my profile!
1. I would like to caution anyone adding obituaries to do so using the edit tab so it can be added to the bio section by the manager of the memorial. Obits added via the "add a photo" tab are subject to deletion by FAG and may be lost forever.
2. Please do not send edits (relatives, name corrections, dates/places of birth/death, etc) using the "add flowers and notes" tab. They most likely will not be seen by the manager and therefore, won't be added to the proper areas.

Thanks to all the FAG volunteers out there who have made this site such a success! Keep up the good work!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,620 Memorials Added
 • 6,728 Memorials Managed
 • 30 Memorials/Week
 • 900 Photos
 • 589 Photo Requests
 • 34 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 113 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for GLENDA EISENHOU... (444)[Leave Message]
Rhonda Cowan
Joseph Straley.
Thank you so much for your suggestion I have updated his memorial .
Added by Rhonda Cowan on Aug 27, 2015 8:51 AM
joye
RE: Lafayette Bare #88391826
Thank you for your help and understanding. I really appreciate it! - joye
Added by joye on Aug 22, 2015 3:52 PM
Jeremy Lutz
Maria Elisabeth Noll at Klopps Cemetery
Hi Glenda
Maria Elisabeth Noll buried at Klopps Cemetery, Hamlin is my ancestor. Her maiden name is Miller not Edris. The Edris mistake was mine. Her father was Leonard Miller and she is listed in his estate records. Thanks, Jeremy Lutz
Added by Jeremy Lutz on Aug 21, 2015 3:01 PM
stephanie conley
Claude B. " Red" Chaffin
Hello Glenda, I noticed you have Claudine Vails listed as my grandpa's wife. She is in fact his daughter. My grandma's name is Oma Lee Brand Chaffin. She is buried right next to him. There is a headstone for my uncle, Johnny Lee Chaffin next to them. He is actually buried in Petrolia, Tx. but his sisters wanted a headstone for him in the family plot. I really appreciate you adding them to this website. Thank you for all your hard work.
Added by stephanie conley on Aug 06, 2015 3:53 PM
pop-pop
RE: George Allen Woofter
Thank you. Also notified them they have his wife in the wrong cemetery too. And it is duplicated. I hate it when they put them in the wrong cemetery causes confusion.

Added by pop-pop on Aug 05, 2015 8:51 PM
pop-pop
George Allen Woofter
Freemansburg United Methodist Church Cemetery is Where he is buried NOT Freemansburg Baptist Cemetery
since they have him in the wrong cemetery, then they aren't correct. and I have a photo of the stone to prove he is buried at the United Methodist Church Cemetery.
Added by pop-pop on Aug 05, 2015 5:10 PM
Jan Hanlon Barnes and Larry Barnes
RE: Eddys
Hi Glenda,
I have seen where they aren't sending those anymore, but that could be for just the regular edits. I had an edit in for about three weeks and only found out it was done when I looked at the memorial and it wasn't in my edit list anymore. I think they may be a little overworked at Find A Grave these days :)
Added by Jan Hanlon Barnes and Lar... on Jul 29, 2015 8:23 PM
Jan Hanlon Barnes and Larry Barnes
Eddys
Hi Glenda, I sent the requests to you. I know you have a lot of memorials. Just whenever you get to them. Thanks Jan
Added by Jan Hanlon Barnes and Lar... on Jul 28, 2015 7:41 PM
Terry Collins
Thank You (concerning Alva A. Turner)

Glenda,

Greetings to you.

Thank you for notifying me of the duplicate memorial for Alva A. Turner, listed in both Calfee Cemetery and Mt. Tabor Cemetery. I am deleting the one in Calfee Cemetery as the poor fellow isn't there. I'm sure he wishes he wasn't in the other one, too.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Turner&GSiman=1&GScid=526746&GRid=64351804&

His obituary states he was buried in the Calfee Cemetery, but alas, his grave-marker is over in the Mt. Tabor Cemetery. That just might explain why there is no grave photograph for him in the Calfee Cemetery (and we've covered it good, so I was a'might befuddled).

Penny Harris' photograph seals the deal, and you noticing the duplicate means there is one less inaccuracy on Find-A-Grave (which is always a good thing).

So, again... I thank you very much, Glenda. I hope one day I can return the 'favor'.
#;^ grrr!

Jest kidding! Jest kidding! Seriously, always feel free to let me know of any errors I've made. I am always happy to get things right. And feel free to do the same to Penny.(laughing) She's a swell gal.

Have a nice and contented summer evening, my friend. And I hope life is treating you very well, indeed.

Best Wishes Always,
♣ Terry ♣
Added by Terry Collins on Jul 28, 2015 5:17 PM
Jan Hanlon Barnes and Larry Barnes
Casander Eddy 96628288
I noticed on this memorial that you created it, but Find a Grave is maintaining it. I was going to ask you to transfer it to me as she is my GG Grandmother and I have lots of info to add to her, but now I don't know how to proceed.
Added by Jan Hanlon Barnes and Lar... on Jul 25, 2015 4:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service