Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary John (#47262612)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,520 Memorials Added
 • 3,746 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/week
 • 4,310 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 77 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 205 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
20th Maine Civil War (47)
7th Maine Civil War (135)
Ocean View (29)
Find A Grave Friends
Donna Meinscher..., Mike Riese, Pete Daggett, RobMinteer57
Messages left for Mary John (260)[Leave Message]
Michael Maddocks
RE: Wildes (James) Cemetery
Hello Mary,

Thank you for such a quick response and the information! The location you provided will help me find it. I appreciate your help. I enjoy going to Kennebunkport and Kennebunk now and then to walk cemeteries in an effort to find any Maddocks or Maddox who were in the area in the early 1800's. Wildes is associated with Maddox.

Thanks again,
Mike
Added by Michael Maddocks on Jul 11, 2014 4:18 AM
Michael Maddocks
Wildes (James) Cemetery
Hello Mary,

In 2013 you took a picture of the Wildes (James) Cemetery in Kennebunkport, Maine and mentioned it was on Turbatts Creek Road and was in the woods. Do you recall where on Turbatts Creek Road this was? I have driven the area in the past but was unable to locate it.

Thank you in advance,
Mike Maddocks
Added by Michael Maddocks on Jul 10, 2014 4:52 AM
Diane
Henry Howard Linnell
I'll be going to Port Hudson National Cemetery this weekend and noticed your request for a photo of the grave of Henry Howard Linnell. I can't find a record of his burial on the Veterans' Administration website. Is there an alternate spelling of his last name? I tried a couple of searches but no luck. Without a grave location, I probably won't be able to find him, as there are almost 12,000 burials. Every once in a while I find one that is not on the VA site, but there are also many unknown Civil War soldiers buried there. I did not claim your request at this time, but will look for him.

Diane
Added by Diane on Jul 03, 2014 4:06 PM
amyinleeds
Wansbrow Turner 2
Sorry, I misread your note. You are right... I misstated that on the memorial. We have Falls Church as his place of death... but that is not where he is buried.-- Amy
Added by amyinleeds on May 31, 2014 11:17 PM
amyinleeds
wansbow turner
His death was registered in Leeds, and supposedly the town clerk records says he died in Falls Church. The record I can view online is a transcription of the old town records, so a secondary source. But even so the family might have given our town clerk a wrong place of death. I would be interested if you can come up with a better record for place of death. --Amy
Added by amyinleeds on May 31, 2014 9:23 PM
The VanFleets
RE: Dr Frank A Jordan
Done Mary, FYI though, she has a memorial open under Mary Jordan, not sure if that is her name. If it's Butler, you may want to reach out to the person who created it and ask them to delete it..

Thanks
Added by The VanFleets on May 31, 2014 12:29 PM
Bill Paschal
RE: Joshua Nason
I've added about 1000 and have a couple of hundred more to add. Also, when I started there were about 140 memorials without pictures, I've whittled that down to 38 so far. Check it out, see if I added any more of your family. If I have, I can transfer them to you if you want. Bill
Added by Bill Paschal on May 28, 2014 4:34 AM
Burlington Historical Society
RE: Willie Colby
Mary,
William Alvin "Willie" Colby's birth on Jan. 8, 1889, was reported in the Burlington Standard Democrat of Jan. 12, 1889. His death was reported in the Standard Democrat of Feb. 16, 1889, and in the Burlington Free Press of Feb. 13, 1889.
Added by Burlington Historical Soc... on May 27, 2014 9:19 PM
Bill Paschal
RE: Joshua Nason
You've done a good job adding memorials to Lovell Lake. I'm just coming up behind and adding pictures and info where I can find it.
Added by Bill Paschal on May 27, 2014 2:51 PM
Bill Paschal
RE: Robert Macklin 92100489
Hi Mary, Nope, it's correct. it appears to be a transcription of an older document. I showed the gravesite to my wife and son and they both agree with me that this is oldest person they've ever
seen Bill P.
Added by Bill Paschal on May 20, 2014 7:06 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service