Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
kentuckywoman2 (#47265570)
 member for 6 years, 1 month
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 49 Memorials Added
 • 207 Memorials Managed
 • 25 Photos
 • 49 Photo Requests
 • 148 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Carol Froehlich, Kasz Maciag, kelsel29, Linda Delahanty..., Spydergal 2011
Messages left for kentuckywoman2 (45)[Leave Message]
khops
RE: Roland Limpert
You're welcome! Because his wife's name was carved on the stone with no death date I did not include a picture of the entire stone. I hope that's OK.
Added by khops on Apr 21, 2016 3:36 PM
Tammy Smith
Carrier Cemetery
My daughter and I recently searched this cemetery in hopes of finding your requests sadly we could not find it. There are a lot of faceless tombstones and it makes reading them hard to impossible. I plan on returning the cemetery in the future to search again. I am sorry.
Tammy
Added by Tammy Smith on Mar 21, 2016 10:09 AM
kelsel29
RE: Elizabeth Ann McCleary Herbison
Looks like we're cousins though huh?
Added by kelsel29 on Feb 13, 2016 11:31 PM
kelsel29
RE: Elizabeth Ann McCleary Herbison
Ahhhh...the difference between the two memorials. My Herbisons and McClearys were a confusing bunch. Picture this...
John Herbison and his sister Elizabeth Ann Herbison met and married Elizabeth Ann McCleary and her brother John McCleary.

John McCleary (brother of Elizabeth Ann McCleary) b. 1823 married Elizabeth Ann Herbison (sister of John Herbison) b. 1819

John Herbison (brother of Elizabeth Ann Herbison) b. 1821 married Elizabeth Ann McCleary (sister of John McCleary) b. 1820

Both families emigrated from Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland to Ontario, Canada in 1851 and then to the Maiden Rock area of Pierce County, Wisconsin.

Hope this helps!

Kelly
Added by kelsel29 on Feb 13, 2016 5:13 PM
kelsel29
Elizabeth Ann McCleary Herbison
I'm not sure how you calculated that Archibald McCleary and Laura Matilda McCleary are the parents of Elizabeth Ann McCleary Herbison buried in Maiden Rock Cemetery, Pierce County, Wisconsin but you are incorrect. First, it is physically impossible since Archie and Laura were born 20 years after Elizabeth. This is her nephew Archie and his wife. These are my ancestors.

Kelly
Added by kelsel29 on Feb 12, 2016 4:35 PM
R Sherepa
RE: re: photo James Huron
I just checked the MN history center death certificate index (http://search.mnhs.org/index.php?q=james+huron&brand=people&collection%5B%5D=mn_mhs-dci) for James Huron. He is listed as dying in Ramsey Co. on Jan 21, 1937, same as I see your James Huron who is buried in Duluth. Would he have been down there visiting or for medical treatment at time of death even if he lived up here?

The superintendent at Calvary has been computerizing their records, hand entering everything from the books. James Huron was not in the index card list and I didn't have his actual date to look in the chronological record. I wil keep this on my list for my next trip to Calvary.
Added by R Sherepa on Jan 12, 2016 9:04 AM
BCA3
RE: George C Kincannon
Well here is the source that I think put this issue to rest.

Description : Probate Records, Box 388, File 16 - Box 390 Source Information:Ancestry.com. Wisconsin, Wills and Probate Records, 1800-1987 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA

the probate records show that Andrew J Kincannon died in Aug 1858, leaving 3 minor children: Lucy Kincannon, age 11, Mary, age 9 and Andrewetta, age 7. The Guardian of the of the persons and property was named by the Court as their Uncle James C. Kincannon (brother of Andrew). The probate started in 1866. I don't know what happened to their Mother. There is no mention of the Mother or other Children or why it took so long to start the probate. One piece of property that was sold was purchased for $400 by James C. Kincannon's Wife Francis Elizabeth Palmer Kincannon.

Best regards
Ben
Added by BCA3 on Jan 06, 2016 9:45 PM
BCA3
RE: George C Kincannon
Sometimes there are only secondary sources available,after all we are talking about the 1850's.However not all the information in those County Histories are from memory. The example is the marriage record of Catherine Kincannon, Andrew J. Kincannon.

Chapter 5, of the History of Crawford and Richland Counties is titled Varous Official Matters. The first paragraph states:

Pg. 798, "In this connection are presented various official matters, which, although too brief to place in a chapter separately, are too important to be entirely ignored. The items have been gathered from records, and other authentic sources"

This chapter goes onto listing tax records, farm production, post offices and post masters, salaries of County Workers, etc, etc, including The Marriage Record on pages 809 to 813.

Starting on Pg. 809,it lists the first marriage recorded in the Richland County books that bears the date of May 14, 1850 and then goes on to say;

"The following are the marriages which appear upon record as having taken place during the years 1850, 1851, 1852 and 1853, showing the parties, the date and the officiating officers:

pg.810: "Andrew J. Kincannon to Elizabeth Kincannon, by Johnson Young, justice of the
peace, Jan 23, 1851"

Source:History of Crawford And Richland Counties Wisconsin, (Springfield, Ill. (facsimilie reprint Salem Mass.): Union Publishing Company (facsimilie reprint by Higginson Book Company), 1884 (facsimilie reprint 1996),Chap 5,Various Official Matters.

NOTE: In my first message I gave you Chapter 4, which is about County Government. The marriage records are in Chapter 5. You can read all of this because the whole book is on line.

I believe that I have proven that Andrew married George's Widow Catherine Higham based on the totality of the evidence, I cannot prove it beyond all doubt. If you come up with better proof that I am wrong then I will be willing to change all the information in my Family Tree.

As for your question " Do you have a marriage record or birth/death records for the youngest children, with the father's name on it? No, this side of the Family is not my main research interest. I am descended from the sixth oldest son of William Reed Kincannon. Matthew C. Kincannon is my 2G Grandfather. Brother of George and Andrew.

If you want to pursue research on this Family line and you have an Ancestry.com account there are 13 public member trees listing Andrewetta Ann Kincannon, Birth 24 SEP 1858 Port Andrew, Richland, Wisconsin, USA.,Death 25 APR 1930 Quincy, Columbia, Oregon, USA. She married
Richard Andrew Lillich, Birth APR 1852 Wisconsin
Death 25 SEP 1934 Bryant Cemetery, Clatskanie, Columbia, Oregon. She married him in 1876.

Best regards
Ben
Added by BCA3 on Jan 05, 2016 1:55 PM
BCA3
RE: George C Kincannon
Thank you for a chance to clear up a mystery for you.

George Covington Kincannon was the oldest of the 10 Kincannon brothers.

You are correct that George C Kincannon, born c. 1823 in Tennessee and married Elizabeth C Higham on 27 Apr 1843, in Madison County, Illinois.

Source:Dodd, Jordan. Illinois Marriages to 1850 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 1997.

Elizabeth C. Higham
Spouse: George C. Kincannon
Date: 27 Apr 1843
County: Madison
State: Illinois
Source: Family History Library, Salt Lake City, UT
Microfilm: 1306457

George C Kincannon died 1 Oct 1850 in Placerville, El Dorado, CA

Source:History of Crawford And Richland Counties Wisconsin, No Author listed, (Springfield, Ill. (facsimilie reprint Salem Mass.): Union Publishing Company (facsimilie reprint by Higginson Book Company), 1884 (facsimilie reprint 1996))Chapter 30,Town of Richwood,

Page 1225: "George C., who preceded his father to Richland one year, went to California in 1849, and died in Placerville, Cal., in 1850"

You are correct that He appears in the 1850 U.S.Census, taken on 18 August, 1850, in District 26, Richland County, Wisconsin. His wife is Elizabeth, eldest son Edwin A, born c. 1844; daughter Adolphine M, born c. 1847; and son John William, born c. 1849.

The only conflict is that the History of Crawford and Richland Counties have him going to Placerville in 1849. Further research is needed to resolve this conflict.

What you did not know and it took me quite a while to figure out was that Elizabeth Catherine Higham married George's brother, Andrew Jackson Kincannon, b.27 JAN 1831,Illinois, d.22 Sept 1858,Wisconsin.

They were married on 23 Jan 1851.

Source:History of Crawford And Richland Counties Wisconsin, (Springfield, Ill. (facsimilie reprint Salem Mass.): Union Publishing Company (facsimilie reprint by Higginson Book Company), 1884 (facsimilie reprint 1996),Chap 4,County Government,

pg.810: "Andrew J. Kincannon to Elizabeth Kincannon, by Johnson Young, justice of the peace, Jan 23, 1851"

The entire book is transcribed and on line at the following web site.

http://www.usgenweb.info/wirichland/books/history.htm

Andrew Jackson Kincannon was the 4th oldest brother of the 10 brothers. The three youngest children listed in the 1860 census are his children.Lucy Kincannon, born c. 1852,Mary b.1854 and Andrew Etta Kincannon, born 24 Sept 1858.

Tragically Andrew died on 22 Sept 1858. Note he died 2 days before his last daughter Andrew Etta was born. That is why Elizabeth Higham Kincannon was alone with 6 children in the 1860 census.

The source for his year of death:Source:History of Crawford And Richland Counties Wisconsin, No Author listed, (Springfield, Ill. (facsimilie reprint Salem Mass.): Union Publishing Company (facsimilie reprint by Higginson Book Company), 1884 (facsimilie reprint 1996))Chapter 30,Town of Richwood, page 1225-1226.

The only information I do not have is the date of Elizabeth's death and location or what happened to her after 1860. I also do not know where Andrew Jackson Kincannon and George Covington Kincannon are buried.

Both brothers are my 3G Grand Uncles. All their children are my 1st Cousins 3x removed.

"Genealogy without sources is just myth"
Added by BCA3 on Jan 04, 2016 2:11 PM
R Sherepa
re: photo James Huron
I just submitted a problem as James Huron is not in the records at Calvary Cemetery in Duluth. I saw in MN death records that he died in Ramsey co.(150 miles away.) Perhaps he is in a Calvary down there, not so far north.
Added by R Sherepa on Nov 09, 2015 8:56 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service