Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
pe986 (#47265811)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 174 Memorials Added
 • 209 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for pe986 (142)[Leave Message]
Christie Trapp
Francis Ignatius McDonald - St. Adolphus Cemetery
Francis Ignatius McDonald's father is James Joseph McDonald, findagrave #64139784. His mother is Bridget Adelia (Devlin) McDonald, findagrave #33111250.

I apologize for taking so long to add your edit to the above. Obviously I got behind and it kept on going until today when I decided to take on the task of clearing old Find A Grave edit messages to me.

Just wanted you to know your edit request finally made it to the top of the heep!
Added by Christie Trapp on Nov 12, 2016 1:59 PM
Marlene Taylor
RE: James Pye
I now know that James Pye owned land in Oglethorpe Co on Goose Pond Creek. He wasn't in the Goose Pond District, but the district next to it where the creek ran. We've been looking at land in that district. Marlene Hinkle Taylor
Added by Marlene Taylor on Sep 27, 2016 7:38 AM
Linda Linn
RE: Hamilton Masters
I would rather not combine the two unless you want to change your burial place to Holloway cemetery because he is virtually unsearchable with the cemetery listed as unknown. Our goal is to recognize IOWA Civil War veterans. If that works for you, I will add the headstone card to your memorial and delete mine. You could add your note about being buried on the farm, but it is possible that he was re-interred at Holloway. I don't know of a way to combine otherwise. If you would rather not do that, we can just leave both, which is okay with me, too.
Added by Linda Linn on Sep 27, 2016 7:24 AM
Linda Linn
RE: Hamilton Masters
I'm sorry, but I don't remember what this was about. Could give give me more details about what is being merged? Thanks.
Added by Linda Linn on Sep 24, 2016 2:12 PM
Linda Linn
Hamilton Masters
His headstone provided card says the stone was sent to Halloway Cemetery.
Added by Linda Linn on Sep 19, 2016 1:09 PM
Gene Bruner
RE: Charles G Knight
Golly, so long ago ... yes, I believe Charles is the son of "Lan" Grant!

I would love to keep in touch.
Added by Gene Bruner on Sep 17, 2016 7:52 PM
Tess
William McNair
you said "There is already a memorial for William McNair, #117272549."

But that number is for Charlotte Feaster McNair

Added by Tess on Sep 05, 2016 7:06 PM
Pam Barns
William Talbott
Hello pe986,

Thank you for catching my mistake on William Talbott. It has been corrected.

Thank you for all you do on Find-A-Grave.com.

Keep diggin'
Pam
Added by Pam Barns on Jul 09, 2016 2:04 PM
Todd Whitesides
Henry Goodrick
There's no duplication. Look at the dates.
Added by Todd Whitesides on Apr 09, 2016 9:29 PM
Bernard Johnson
DiMaggio
I could have hit the wrong month when creating the memorial. Thanks for pointing it out. I fixed it.
Added by Bernard Johnson on Apr 06, 2016 8:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service