Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn Jackson (#47267933)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I just recently began researching my family roots. At the library searching different mediums, the librarian suggested looking at We looked up my grandfather and there he was--holding me as a baby. I was so excited. My cousin's wife posted the picture and information. I contacted her and she got me hooked on the research and

August, 2011
While photographing my own relatives' gravestones, I have begun to photograph gravestones in and around the same cemeteries. I have created memorials for these people and posted their gravestone photos. I am willing to transfer memorials if they were your relatives unless they are also mine.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,185 Memorials Added
 • 2,127 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 2,531 Photos
 • 39 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,176 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Carolyn Jackson (156)[Leave Message]
Jeff Machiele
Kiefaber family
You posted a stone picture for John and Ada Kiefaber in the Massillon City Cemetery. If you can pull it out of your files, you should also post it to the third name on the stone- their son Raymond.
Added by Jeff Machiele on May 24, 2016 4:14 PM
CS Sullivan
Susan Orr
Thanks for the transfer!
Added by CS Sullivan on Apr 27, 2016 12:18 PM
CS Sullivan
Christopher Orr
Thank you for transferring Christopher Orr
#97087117 to me. He will be in good hands. And thank you for putting such a nice memorial together for him and his family. If you're willing, I could take over his wife Susan #97087129 as well.
Added by CS Sullivan on Apr 26, 2016 7:04 PM
Pat Lowe
Noble M Cover
Just letting you know I noticed some errors in Noble Cover's memorial.

In fact he has two 96342748 and 82818213

the first one 96..has his burial place wrong, so I suggest that you delete it.

the other one 82... has his wrong birth date. He was born in 1899 not 1889.

Are you a Cover family researcher or just adding people from a particular cemetery?
I would love to correspond with anyone doing research on this family. I was a neighbor as a child of Noble's brother Walter C Cover. I am a lifelong genealogist and just looked them up for fun. ( I know I am nuts!) But Walt and Gladys were like grandparents to me for years.
Thanks, Pat Lowe
Added by Pat Lowe on Mar 21, 2016 11:41 AM
laura rollins
Martin Monroe Ours
Thanks Carolyn for linking Martin Ours to his family!I really appreciate it! Laura Rollins
Added by laura rollins on Jan 06, 2016 5:55 AM
Walter Mohn
James G. Mohn, Mem.#79859372
Hi Carolyn,

Here's a little more information on James G. Mohn. His middle name was Granville. He married his second wife, Mary C. (Buffington) Hinderliter Mohn (b. April 1, 1865 in Armstrong, PA d. Nov. 30, 1935 in Wadsworth, OH) on Jan. 11, 1893. She had been a widow of Cornelius Hinderliter, a laborer and farmer, who died about 1891. After James & Mary were married, James adopted her three children - Mamie, Minerva, & Hellena.

Best regards,

Walt Mohn
Added by Walter Mohn on Nov 10, 2015 12:50 PM
Evelyn Ting
Using Rollie C Miller photo
Hi Carolyn Jackson
Would it be possible to use your photo of the gravestone of

Rollie C Miller
Woods Cemetary
Uniontown Ohio

for the record I created for his wife, Fannie Pearl (Miller) Miller. Thy are my grandparents.

Thank you
Added by Evelyn Ting on Nov 07, 2015 7:33 PM
Stephens Family
Hello Carolyn...will you please add your photo for Paul and Anna Stephens to their daughter Karen's memorial #154475931. Thank you. Kay
Added by GrammieK on Oct 31, 2015 7:44 PM
Diane Haymond
Mary Jane Ford
Forgive me...I am in error! Her birth/death date IS 1934. Thanks, Diane
Added by Diane Haymond on Aug 13, 2015 1:37 PM
Diane Haymond
Mary Jane Ford
I found her death record & it should be 1943 not 1934 as shown on her parents grave marker. I believe my cousins were mistaken about their infant sister when they ordered the marker. Just an FYI
Added by Diane Haymond on Aug 13, 2015 1:31 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service