Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
pkarchs (#47286217)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo New York, New York

Nearly all memorials added or managed by me are family - related either directly or by marriage one or a few degrees removed. The vast majority I researched, discovered, visited, documented, linked beginning in 1994. Unless the subject is part of current research, I'm happy to transfer a memorial to anyone more closely related than I am, regardless of generation and especially if they have further information and connections to add. By all means, if I have posted a photo of interest to you, please use it - no permission required, giving credit when practical and appropriate to do so.

I both request and transfer management because the most meaningful memorials on Find-A-Grave are created by many interested and dedicated volunteers working together. Put the memorial in the hands of the most knowledgeable - typically a direct relation with vested interest or a local enthusiast with invaluable insights. The "Family First policy of Four Generations" has become a failed excuse for the well-known few to maintain control and rack up "numbers" at the expense of expanding useful information for the majority and posterity. I respect those who labor long hours by groundwork and online to produce vast data on Find-A-Grave. By contrast, my emphasis is connectivity of the "relative" few I knew or have come to know well. I strive to be accurate, scholarly and welcome corrections. I'm fine with the hypothetical memorial as it often leads to real answers; this has happened for me countless times. With the help of others, creative hypothesis becomes discovery when and where least expected.

I have a particular interest in design of all kinds - in this context: funerary, both graphic and literary. For this reason, I aspire to accurate transcriptions correct by line, case, font. By means of text transcriptions, Google scans the verbiage and only then does it become searchable on the internet. Few epitaphs are original and with even a few eroded words and partial phrases, the indecipherable becomes known. The best photograph (text unsearchable via Google) is not enough.

Finally, I prefer quality over quantity, recognizing that perfection takes time and you have to start somewhere.


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,034 Memorials Added
 • 1,356 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 986 Photos
 • 91 Photo Requests
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 50 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Christie, Don Blauvelt, George Harger, Headstone Stalk..., Irma, Jan Franco, Jim Tipton, Judith, Julie Nathanson, karen cuccinell..., Mary Harrell-Se..., Russ, Sara, Terry Goodwin
Messages left for pkarchs (207)[Leave Message]
Sara
RE: Nathan Hale Cemetery Coventry CT
Hi,
I copied the gravestone photos to Jeremiah Fitch d 1736 and eliminated them from the erroneous Jeremiah Elliott d 1736.

I think the statement that you gave Judith to put on Jeremiah Elliott's memorial page is great...describes the error by Hale's men and explains where to find the correct person.

Let me know if I can be of further help,
Sara
Added by Sara on Apr 24, 2016 3:01 PM
Don Blauvelt
By the Way
Do you know anyone in NYC who could translate the "gist" of four Dutch notary records at The Hague (1613 to 1622) I believe prove Edward Fuller never resided in Holland before sailing to Plymouth in 1620?

That is, contra the claim that a judicial record in 1612 at Leiden used to claim that Edward resided at Leiden with his brother Samuel and sister Ann prior to 1620.
Added by Don Blauvelt on Apr 24, 2016 2:18 PM
Don Blauvelt
RE: Jeremiah Fitch
The very early 1900s Fuller work claiming Dr. Matthew Fuller of Barnstable was the son of John of Redenhall, England, was erroneous as proved in TAG 61 (1985)194-99 and incorporated into MF5G Vol 4, Edward Fuller.

I currently have a draft under editorial review proving Edward and brother Dr. Samuel's sister Ann Fuller was not one and the same as Susanna, the wife of Mayflower William White, nor was Ann Fuller one and the same as the widow Susanna (---) White, the 2nd wife of Edward Winslow. Ann Fuller's husband William White never sailed to America and was buried at St. Pancras in Leiden in 1631.
Added by Don Blauvelt on Apr 24, 2016 2:11 PM
Don Blauvelt
RE: Jeremiah Fitch
Jemima Richardson's 1st husband Green Hungerford died testate at East Haddam between Apr 29, 1735 (will) and Aug 27, 1735 (inventory.) Jemima m. 2nd as his 2nd wife, Matthias Fuller (Timothy,4 Sgt. Samuel,3 [my ancestor] Dr. Matthew,2 Edward,1 of the Mayflower) at East Haddam on Apr. 16, 1741. In the marriage record Jemima is called "Jemima Hungerford, alias Richardson." No death record for Jemima can be found in the printed Barbour VRs. Matthias m. 3rd an unknown Patience (possibly his cousin nee Fuller), and died testate at East Haddam before October 1768, with Patience surviving him. There are no recorded children of Matthias and Jemima. But, given both Matthias and Jemima are part of my ancestral families, one always asks if someone might claim such descent that does not appear otherwise of any record.
Added by Don Blauvelt on Apr 24, 2016 12:49 PM
Don Blauvelt
Jeremiah Fitch
Coventry VRs:

Capt. Jeremiah Fitch, d. May 22, 1736.

Unfortunately, Susan Dimock's "Coventry VRs" does not include the Book-Page reference from the original records that is otherwise included in the printed Barbour TRs.
Added by Don Blauvelt on Apr 24, 2016 10:11 AM
Sara
RE: Nathan Hale Cemetery Coventry CT
I've been corresponding with Don...who has enlarged the gravestone photo..and feels that it states Jeremiah Fitch etc...when you get a chance take a look at his e-mails on my contributor's page.

I was thinking that a some point..if you think this is correct..instead of having Judith (I've also had great dealings with her) delete her memorial page for Jeremiah Elliott...instead she could make a note on it as to the incorrect last name per Hale's survey and a link to the correct memorial page for Jeremiah Fitch. I am concerned that someone will see that Jeremiah Elliot does not have a memorial page (per the Hale Listings) and make another one.

Just to let you know..on the Hale Listings on Ancestry..the gravestone before Jeremiah "Elliott" states that "the writing is obliterated by weather"..so am not sure who it is.

Since it is your ancestor, I will not do anything until you have completed your research,
Sara
Added by Sara on Apr 24, 2016 10:08 AM
Don Blauvelt
Oops
In Jeremiah's inscription, the word "Died" is spelled "DYED."

BTW, which child of Stephen and Lydia (Gilbert) Richardson do you descend from? If it was dau. Jeremiah (Richardson) Fuller you are a descendant of Mayflower passenger Edward Fuller.

Added by Don Blauvelt on Apr 24, 2016 10:01 AM
Don Blauvelt
Jeremiah Fitch
Also the name "Fitch" vs. Elliot, the apparent inscription as cut being:

HERE
LYETH THE
BODY OF
CAPT. JEREMIAH
FITCH WHO
DIED MAY
THE 22 IN
THE YEAR 1736
IN THE 66
YEAR OF HIS
AGE
Added by Don Blauvelt on Apr 24, 2016 9:52 AM
Don Blauvelt
Jeremiah Fitch
Fwd.

Hi Sara,

Saving then blowing up your g.s. photo of 11492484 one can see the faint upward stem to the second digit of Jeremiah's age as "66" versus "60" as otherwise transcribed.
Added by Don Blauvelt on Apr 24, 2016 9:33 AM
Don Blauvelt
RE: William Davenport (1665-1742)
I descend from both husbands of Agnes (Harris)(Spencer) Edwards, her son Richard Edwards and 1st wife Elizabeth Tuttle my ancestors.

Recently a work was published titled "The Notorious Elizabeth Tuttle..." In part it again opened up pandora's box regarding the eugenics movement of the early 20th century, which used the family of Richard and Elizabeth's grandson, Rev. Jonathan Edwards, as a shining example of everything that was good with social genealogy (for the lack of words), versus everything that was wrong with society. Adolph Hitler adopted the premise of the U.S. eugenics movement as the basis of justifying his extermination of 6 mil Jews. Prior to WW II various U.S. authors then tried to tie various famous U.S. people to being descendants of Rev. Jonathan, which were bogus. I have been tracing out the claimed bogus descendants and verifying those who actually were.

Apparently eugenics in a different vain has been making a comeback in religion circles. Regardless, I'm not at all interested in the Edwards family again being used as the basis of any such effort, old, new or in some veiled form.
Added by Don Blauvelt on Apr 24, 2016 9:02 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service