Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Joseph Mann (#47294599)
 member for 15 years, 9 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,198 Memorials Added
 • 1,179 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 36,266 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 3,918 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 32 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bordelon Family (12)
Mann Family (41)
Find A Grave Friends
Betty, Cathy Pertuit G..., Charlotte R.Smi..., jane Mangum, Marsha Mitchell, Mary Agnes Hamm..., Matthew Moynan, us_airforcewife
Messages left for Joseph Mann (2215)[Leave Message]
Adrienne
Feurtado
Many thanks for posting the various Feurtado pix - much appreciated. Noted that one of the memorials has not been inscribed yet - will submit another request at a later date - hopefully there will something to be seen then!
Added by Adrienne on May 04, 2016 10:49 PM
Sharon Jones Terry
John Marquez # 89927776
Thank you for your quick response
Added by Sharon Jones Terry on May 03, 2016 3:32 PM
Susan Thomas
William Peres grave photo
Thanks for taking the time to photograph and upload the graves for William and his wife. I appreciate you help!
Susan
Added by Susan Thomas on May 02, 2016 7:34 PM
Jennifer
RE: James Dygert (52882352)
Hi Joe,

Thanks for advising. I wasn't indicating that the memorial was in the wrong location. I was stating that I believed that the wrong photo had been posted to Jimmy's memorial because there was no reference to him on the headstone photo. And it seemed a bit odd that he would be sharing a grave with his ex-wife, Hazel and her husband.

Jennifer
Added by Jennifer on May 01, 2016 12:30 AM
cw-sawyers
RE: J F Sawyer 32210341
Thanks for that.
I've looked at the on-line Chalmette records every which way with no luck. The 30th buried at least 52 men there.
I also found a 30th ME diary which says a man in Co I died on March 24, 1864 [likely R M Daggett].
(Delightful diary. Mar 29 - "saw a niggro woman that wanted to know whare the Yankees was that had horns")
Thanks again for the help.
Added by cw-sawyers on Apr 30, 2016 8:32 PM
cw-sawyers
J F Sawyer 32210341
Thank you for the additional photo of this stone.
At issue is the two "James Sawyer" likely buried here:

[The stone pictured] James F. 1848-1864.
ME 30 Inf Co E; died "in hospital at New Orleans" 18MAY1864

And his father - James E. 1818-1864
ME 30 Inf Co E; died New Orleans 24MAR1864
[The widow of James E received pension 26514.]

Seems reasonable that the regt was aware of father and son. Same grave possible?

State of ME recorded both enlistments on same date:
James F - age 17 30th E b. Topsham; res: Brunswick; Occ: farmer
James - age 43 30th E b. Freeport; res: Brunswick; Occ: butcher


Added by cw-sawyers on Apr 30, 2016 3:29 PM
jpersica
Peter Benoit
Thank you so much for posting the picture and for your quick response.
Added by jpersica on Apr 30, 2016 12:49 PM
Princess Roddy O'Brien
RE: Hayton and Chestnut
Thank you Joe, I didn't want to send anybody to the wrong location.
Added by Princess Roddy O'Brien on Apr 29, 2016 11:05 AM
Princess Roddy O'Brien
Hayton and Chestnut
Do you think their was a mistake made in the location of the burial in there obituaries?

Thank you for looking
Added by Princess Roddy O'Brien on Apr 28, 2016 6:59 PM
jane Mangum
Anna Margueritta "Margaret" Kraus Arnold
Thanks for looking and the feedback. Jane
Added by jane Mangum on Apr 27, 2016 11:05 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service