Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Chris (#47304829)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hello: November 10, 2014

I would appreciate it if you didn't send me suggestions for Oakwood Cemetery or Quaker Cemetery in Farmington, Oakland, Michigan. I am working with the Farmington Library system and their historical society on updating all the memorials for these cemeteries. We have been working on it for 14 months. They are supplying all the data and I am filling in with my research as needed. Thank you
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,446 Memorials Added
 • 5,095 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 3,294 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 292 Virtual Flowers
 • 80 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Au Train Township Cemeter... (1)
Bay Pines Cemetery, Pinel... (1)
Bronswood Cemetery-IL (3)
Cadillac Gardens West (We... (1)
Cadillac Memorial Gardens... (2)
Calvary : Waltham, MA (2)
Clarenceville -Livonia MI (20)
Clinton Grove-Clinton Twp (3)
Concordia Gardens -Ft Way... (2)
Crestwood-Grand Blanc, MI (4)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Chris (202)[Leave Message]
Grace Younglove Hudson
Wiedrick
Hi: Thanks for the information on the Wiedrick family. Information posted.

Re:Hello: He was the son of Barnard Wiedrick and Elizabeth Cook. I sent an edit link for his mother. I have his father as burial unknown for now. I am checking with South Lyon, since that is where he died in 1886. He was a Tailor. In 1870, he was living in Farmington and married to Mary Ann Mosher. She died in 1873 and is buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Farmington. Chris

Added by Grace Younglove Hudson on Nov 19, 2014 7:24 AM
Betty Frank
William H. Richardson
Your information has been added. Thanks for your research!
Betty
Added by Betty Frank on Nov 16, 2014 10:24 AM
James Bianco
Benajah Turner - Great Barrington, Ma.
Thank you for contacting me regarding Banajah. From what I understand the two cemeteries (Greenlawn & St. Bridget's) are side by side and the boundry line is rather hazy. I added the memorial from a transcript of Greenlawn, and given that St. Bridget's is a Catholic Cemetery, it is highly unlikely Benajah was buried there. In any case, to save confusion I have removed the memorial in Greenlawn. Jim
Added by James Bianco on Nov 16, 2014 8:27 AM
EddieM
RE: Baby Jenks Southfied Cemetery
Hi Chris,

I'm always happy to make corrections, even if it takes two or three times to sort out the information. It is important to get the facts correct. It does make things confusing when names and dates are not added to monuments. Right now I am in the process or sorting out about 30 memorials in a cemetery in which the people were listed as "Mother" "Father" "Sister" and "Brother." Additionally there are more than two dozen graves with unhelpful names like "Wife of Juan Garcia." It takes a bit of work to piece it all together.

Eddie
Added by EddieM on Nov 14, 2014 9:21 AM
Dominique Potier
RE: Henry A Dawson 1924-1944
Hello Chris,

I took this picture from Luxembourg Cemetery .
http://www.abmc.gov/search-abmc-burials-and-memorializations/detail/WWII_88162

You can contact the cemetery directly . Maybe they have some info for you .

DOmi
Added by Dominique Potier on Nov 13, 2014 12:06 AM
Karen Eckardt
Asa Lapham
Thank you for all the information you posted on Asa Lapham and his family. He is my 5g-grandfather. My line goes through his daughter, Cynthia Lapham Roberts.

Karen
Added by Karen Eckardt on Nov 10, 2014 10:24 AM
Mark Gossoo
Re: Codding Cemetery
Hi Chris-

Yes, Codding and Vincent Hill are the same cemetery. If you go to the main page for the Codding Cemetery, you will see Vincent Hill listed as an AKA.

See also:
http://ontario.nygenweb.net/VINHILL.HTM

Regards,
Mark
Added by Mark Gossoo on Nov 05, 2014 3:57 PM
Bob Brien
RE: Isaac Walker #59679870
Hi Chris,
Thank you for pointing out my error on the parents of Isaac Walker. I have corrected my error.
Bob
Added by Bob Brien on Nov 01, 2014 9:20 AM
Marcy
RE: Arthur Conrad Schuetzler
Arthur Conrad was also their son. Aunt Clara named them both Arthur because they were so far apart. He is not listed in the 1940 census because the census was taken in April and Arthur C. wasn't born until December. She DID name both of her son's Arthur. I knew them.
Added by Marcy on Oct 27, 2014 10:09 AM
kimmie
Thank you.
I'm updating her information.
Added by kimmie on Oct 23, 2014 12:19 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service