Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dave Wallace (#47306911)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have had photography as a hobby for a very long time, and enjoy being able to help people obtain images they may not be able to acquire in another way.
My flickr.com photos may be seen here:

http://www.flickr.com/photos/arcturus4131
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,503 Memorials Added
 • 3,489 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 8,770 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 143 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Dave Wallace (218)[Leave Message]
Ross Morton
RE: Marie Charipar
thank you.

FYI-I have sent a request to link another daughter Esther M Charipar Dye (#143807562) buried in Oak Hill Cemetery in Cedar Rapids with her husband. She was a close friend of my mother's.

There is a 3rd daughter Bessie Charipar Wagner but she moved to Wisconsin in the 1940s so is probably buried out of state
Added by Ross Morton on Aug 31, 2016 6:01 AM
Ross Morton
RE: Charipar info in Cedar Rapids
thank you-sorry for initial confusion over the maiden name of Marie-it was the Vaclav that confused me and I originally thought this was senior rather than junior.

The Benesh-Charipar's are my step great grandmother's family (My gr grandfather's second wife Josephine who raised my maternal grandmother and was a close step grandmother to my mother). They came from Bohemia and went by the name of Charipar but "Benesh" is on my gr grandmother's marriage licence and a few other documents. Not sure if it is the Czeck version or if Vaclav was actualy Mary Krupa's second husband and he raised all or most of the children who were born in Bohemia.

This Vaclav (the junior) went by the name of Wencil (all censuses from 1880 to 1930 except for W.F. in 1925 Iowa Census). He and his parents came to Cedar Rapids shortly after his birth. He and his wife lived at 1432 C Street W from at least 1900-1930.

Marie was the daughter of Anton & Anna Kusy Motycka of Bohemia however Marie was born in Cedar Rapids. I am glad that you added a FindAGrave. My mother had smudged Maries date of death in a book she kept and the Iowa Cemetery Records project had listed her death as 1937 rather than 1957-the tombstone picture was fuzzy.
Added by Ross Morton on Aug 30, 2016 11:10 AM
Ronald Kyes
RE: Norah Morgan info
Hi Dave,
No, I think you're correct...I've had her name forever, found her in the 1940 census with her half sister Eva, I was just hoping for a lead...anyway, thanks!
Ron Kyes
Safety Harbor, FL
Added by Ronald Kyes on Aug 17, 2016 10:37 AM
Ronald Kyes
James & Ursa Morgan
Hi Dave,
I noticed for the burial info on James E. Morgan, you have listed a daughter "Norah H. Morgan" and 2002 as a date of death. I've been researching this family in part for nearly 30 years, could you give me an idea what her married name was...or where she died, anything that would point me in the right direction. Thanks!
Ron Kyes-
Added by Ronald Kyes on Aug 13, 2016 8:36 AM
deanna french
RE: FAG PHOTO
Thank you so much. You are much Appreciated!!
Added by deanna french on Jul 06, 2016 8:03 PM
deanna french
FAG PHOTO"S
I would like to ask you for permission to use your Find A Grave photo's of Civil War Veterans on the Vermont Civil War data base. (www.vermontcivilwar.org) You would get the credit for this, and "bring home" many old soldiers/sailors who had some tie to Vermont,ie; birth, marriage, service, death etc.

Thank you for your consideration on this.

Deanna French
deannafrench41@gmail.com
Added by deanna french on Jul 06, 2016 11:38 AM
Jack McCabe
RE: Ronald Bromwich
Thanks for trying Dave
Added by Jack McCabe on Jul 05, 2016 5:19 AM
beffkin
RE: Mr. Sanders' birthdate:
hahaha! You wouldn't believe some of the stuff I've seen in Ancestry trees- 80 year old women having babies, or dying years before their "kids" were ever born, etc. Baby steps! :-)
Added by beffkin on Jun 27, 2016 11:41 AM
beffkin
Also
The Social Security Death Index says 25 August 1889. Don't know why this site won't let you edit the "messages" you leave, pretty useless. (haha)
Added by beffkin on Jun 26, 2016 8:03 AM
beffkin
C. C. Sanders
Maybe the trees have it like that, but both of his draft registration cards (WWI and WWII, which he signed) say 25 August 1889.
Added by beffkin on Jun 26, 2016 8:01 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED