Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
FranBod (#47307139)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my own genealogy for 25 years. I hope my contribution to this site will make it easier for someone else to fulfill their research goals.
I will gladly make changes/additions to the data I have entered but would request a source for the information if it is a birth or death date change. Vital Statistics will take precedence over other more unreliable sources.
Transfers will be processed based on the FAG guidelines.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,596 Memorials Added
 • 2,596 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 1,362 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Cheryl Behrend, DK Paddock, DWalt & Patti, Jeannie Hemphil..., Jen, Joyce Wood, Sharla, TRISH
Messages left for FranBod (112)[Leave Message]
Donnie Ruyle
William H Suter
FranBod: Thank you for adding the information. You are one of the top 10% that will do so. The other 90% don't!!
Added by Donnie Ruyle on Aug 23, 2014 7:46 AM
James Henkel
RE: Ezra Abbott
Just wanted to let you know that I added a note regarding his connection to Lincoln's assassination.
Added by James Henkel on Aug 11, 2014 1:59 PM
TRISH
RE: Ruth Boyer
Hi Fran,

Sorry it took so long to get back to you! I did some more checking, actually rechecking, of what data I had written down, as well as the census information again.

In the case of Emma's incorrect year of birth.......couldn't you contact the manager/creator of her memorial and refer them to the correct date from the SSDI? According to the SSDI, Emma's full date of birth was March 17, 1895 (St. Patrick's Day!). At least they would have the "proof" of the correct date by that public record, instead of you just asking them to correct it per your individual knowledge. It would work for me to see that proof! Guess all you could do is try it and hope they'll be willing to make the correction.


Regarding my memorial for Ruth.....I have corrected her date of death. I had entered the date of her 'burial' instead of the actual date of death! It pays to go back & recheck! Also, I changed the year of her birth back to 1899. The more I rechecked her listed age on all available records, plus the info I'd rec'd from my Great-Aunt June (Paul's sister) years ago, the more I feel the correct year is 1899, not 1898. Her age on the burial record is listed as 58 years old, which would make her year of birth 1899 as well. She would have actually been about 58 years and about 3 months old, having been born in January. And I remember, distinctly, that Auntie told me Ruth was a year older than Paul. I still cannot find anything that shows her FULL date of birth. She died before Social Security and was born before it was made mandatory to record births!

Sorry I couldn't be of more help on Emma!

Trish
Added by TRISH on Aug 04, 2014 9:54 AM
Darkside & Anne M.
RE: Peggy Hall
thank you so very much -- sorry it's taken so long for me to reply
Added by Darkside & Anne M. on Jul 20, 2014 7:00 AM
Connie Clark
RE: Orville Smith
You are very welcome , it was our pleasure. Connie and Wayne
Added by Connie Clark on Jun 30, 2014 3:57 AM
TRISH
RE: #125607910 Ruth Boyer
Hooray! I'm so happy that I found the right Karl!

Gosh, I knew the kid's birthdates were 'off'! And I even had the same thoughts about someone messing up MA for ME.....but when I viewed the census record....Massachussets was spelled out, incorrectly spelled :)

The SSDI had also given the year of birth for Karl Jr. as 1882 not 1881. But I've been researching over 46 years now and have seen some crazy date errors! The problem is that people don't want to do the research to verify the data. I've got a Great-Great Grandmother on my mother's side with both an incorrect month and year on her tombstone....the death cert proves it! But there are still those in the family who won't believe it is wrong....go figure! The information we find is only as good as the knowledge of the person who gave the information in the first place!

I'm really glad to have been able to 'meet' you through genealogy....please, do keep in touch once and awhile. I'd love to hear how your research progresses!

Take care.
Added by TRISH on May 20, 2014 5:45 PM
TRISH
RE: #125607910 Ruth Boyer
Hi Fran,

Well....it sure sounds like we both share about the same information on Ruth! You never know, something more might come to light later on when we least expect it! Hope springs eternal, yes?!

Fran, I think I found KARL BIEBER for you!

You were right, he did stay in the Davenport area! I found a Find A Grave Memorial first for a Karl & then went back and tried to trace him through the US Census records or any other records I could glean to make certain this was the correct Karl!

I could not place Karl with Herman & Emma's household via the census records since he was born in 1882. [No 1890 census]. He was already grown & had left the household by the 1900 census when the family shows up in Davenport. George was also gone. I found him in the 1910, 1920, 1940 US Censuses & 1905, 1915 & 1925 IA State Censuses. The 1925 IA State Census is where he actually names his parents on the census record itself: Father - Carl H. Bieber, Sr. [b. Germ] & Mother -Emma Whittier. So, then I knew I had the correct Karl.

Per WWI Draft record: KARL HERMAN BIEBER, born 19 July 1881, [note that the dob on the memorial is 1882]. This record did not ask place of birth, only whether he was a naturalized citizen or an alien.

In all the census records Karl [or his wife for him?] states his birthplace as MA not ME...strange right?!

Further proof of his full name was found on the birth records of son, Frederick Charles Bieber b. 04/10/1904, but on Harold Leo Bieber b. 12/12/1907 it showed Carl Henry Bieber - both boys were born in Davenport, Scott Co., IA. It is possible, as is the practice in most German families, that Karl had 2 middle names. But his Find A Grave Memorial also shows Karl H.!

Their Mother's name was shown on the birth records as, ELIZABETH "LIZZIE" PAGE.

Elizabeth was the daughter of Henry Page Sr. [b. Scotland] & Mary (Bailey) Page [b. in US]. Elizabeth was born 1877 in IA.

Karl Jr. & Lizzie also had a daughter, Emma [named after Karl's mother?], born about 1906/07 in IA....between the two boys. I found a marriage record in Clinton Co., IA for her: Emmaline Biaber & John L. Wells, married on 07/14/1925.

On the 1910 US Census, Elizabeth stated that she had borne 6 children and that 5 were still living at the time of enumeration? She also stated that this was her FIRST marriage and that they had been married for 7 years [circa 1903]. On this census there were only Fred 6, Emma 3, & Harold 2. So I'm not sure where those other 2 living children would fit in? Maybe between Fred & Emma, but where were they? They would have been too young to have left home already! Another mystery to solve?

There seems to be quite a few people who are researching the Karl Herman/Herman Karl Bieber, Sr. family, however, they all show the birthdates and birth order of the children differently and most of them do not match what is shown in the census records [not that they can't be wrong]. For instance, in all the census records, Emma is b. about 1895 and is OLDER than Ruth. But her Find A Grave Memorial shows her dob as 1899? That would put Emma as the youngest instead of Ruth?

If George was b. 1880 in ME, Karl Jr. was b. 1881/82 in MA and then Bertha b. 1883...where? Then along comes William b. 1885 in ME again! They must have been on vacation in MA when Karl Jr. was born?! :)

Anyway...here are the memorials I found - in the Fairmount Cemetery, Davenport, Scott Co., IA

Note that none of them are linked to one another at all. And of course, there is much data missing on dob & birthplaces, etc. But I thought I'd leave those additions, links & corrections up to you to request...that is, it you agree with me that this IS indeed your Karl...since it is your immediate family.

Karl H. Bieber [Find A Grave #108352604]
Elizabeth Bieber [Find A Grave #108351991]
Frederick C. Bieber [Find A Grave #108352755]

In Pine Hill Cemetery, Davenport, Scott Co., IA -
again, Emma & spouse John are not linked. There is a very nice picture of Emma posted on her memorial. Also, there may be one or more of their children buried in this cemetery as well.

Emma Wells [Find A Grave #108061109] nee Bieber
John L. Wells [Find A Grave #108347177]

So, take a look at it all & see what you think and let me know if you agree! I'll be anxious to hear from you :)

Added by TRISH on May 19, 2014 11:01 PM
TRISH
RE: #125607910 Ruth Boyer
Paul Jr.'s memorial had already been created by someone else. I contacted that person & asked him to link him to his parents, as well as adding some additional information for him.

I just noticed that he had recently gone back & added pictures of Uncle Paul & Ruth's stone. How wonderful is that!?

When I went to his member page to post a thank you, I see that you had already posted a thank you as well. That's so great, as I know that sometimes people don't get thanked near enough for all their kind work & efforts.

Do you happen to know Ruth's middle name and the DAY of her birth?

Also, one of Paul's sisters had told me that Paul & Ruth were pretty well known around the Rock Island area as very good ballroom dancers. She said that they had earned themselves quite a reputation, but I've yet to find any newspaper articles about them dancing. Auntie was getting on up there in years and her memory was a little 'off' sometimes. Had you ever heard of this story? If it is true, I'd dearly love to find a picture of them dancing! I was told that Uncle Paul had received a shoulder injury from an elevator accident & Auntie said he wasn't able to dance after that as it left him with limited use of the arm & shoulder.

Where do you live Fran? I was born and raised in Wisconsin Dells, WI and we still live within an 15 mile radius of the Dells. We have 50 acres in the country here.
Added by TRISH on May 19, 2014 12:13 AM
Frank H Morey
RE: Whittier
HELLO. ELKINS CEMETARY, IN ELKINS NH, HAS WILLIAM WHITTIER, THIS SHOULD ALLOW YOU TO SEE HIS SON ALMON BOND WHITTIER IN MANCHESTER, NH,
ALMON BOND,S DAUGHTER, ANTOINETTE WHITTIER MOREY, WILLIAMS FATHER ABNER IN OLD MAIN ST CEMETERY IN NEW LONDON NH. I FOUND A COUPLE OF BROTHERS IN LACONIA NH THAT DIED IN THE CIVIL WAR. HAVE A GOOD NIGHT. FRANK H MOREY.
T
Added by Frank H Morey on May 18, 2014 8:48 PM
Frank H Morey
RE: Joseph Whittier
I HAVE HANNAH WHITTIER ANOTHER CHILD OF THOMAS WHITTIER AND RUTH GREEN, SHE WAS BORN SEP 10 1660 IN HAVERHILL, MASS. I HAVE HER MARRIED TO EDWARD YOUNG AND WITH 7 CHILDREN LISTED FOR THEM.

I HAVE A BOOK COMPILED BY CHARLES COLLYER WHITTIER. THE BOOK WAS PUT OUT BY THE TUTTLE PUBLISHING COMPANY OF RUTLAND VERMONT. IT INDICATES THAT THOMAS WHITTIER WAS ON THE GOOD SHIP CONFIDENCE, LISTED AS SERVANT OF JOHN ROLFE.

THE FIRST ENTRY IN THE BOOK IS FOR HENRY WHYTEAR OF LANDFORD, CO, WILTS, ENGLAND.
HAVE YOU SEEN THIS BOOK. I PURCHASEDED IT IN ABOUT 1996 FOR 75.00, THE LAST TIME I LOOKED IT WAS 150.00.

THERE ARE 419 PAGES LISTING THE MALES AND FAMILES.

THERE ARE 136 PAGES LISTING THE FEMALE WHITTIER,S AND THIER FAMILES.



Added by Frank H Morey on May 18, 2014 7:20 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service