Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ron Kinney (#47307361)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If there are memorials you would like transferred that are not my direct ancestors, just let me know and I will transfer them over to you.
If there are mistakes on the memorials that I have added, some are due to getting the information off the headstone, others just human error. Many of the headstones are in bad shape.
If you notice mistakes please let me know and I will gladly make the corrections.
Please put in a photo request for any photos you would like. The reason I ask for the request is in 2010 I added a photo without a request and I received a very nasty email from someone.
If you email me through the Hotmail address below, always use Find a Grave with a name or cemetery in the subject matter, otherwise it goes into the junk mail and I don't even see it, Thanks.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,489 Memorials Added
 • 6,137 Memorials Managed
 • 23 Memorials/Week
 • 18,888 Photos
 • 2,845 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 32 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 24 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
KPCPK (100)
Find A Grave Friends
Barbara Jones, Betsy Webb, BMac, claire a, Dolores Davidso..., Donna Markey, Frances, G L O R Y B E ~..., Gabrielle, Irish, Jo Ann Kaufman, Joie Finley Mor..., jsheliga, Julie Nathanson, Kathy Sloan, Kathy Sturgess ..., KC, Laurie Stewart ..., Lost and Found, Melissa, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Ron Kinney (1314)[Leave Message]
Cathy Lilburne
RE: Ezbai Kidder
Hi Ron... I would happily look in Strafford, Orange, Vt. but it's not my usual stamping ground, which is Windham County Vt. I'll bear it in mind though.

I can only think that the previous people looking for Samuel Kidder were not in the right cemetery. In fact, they must have been in the Duncan Cemetery, which I just added a couple more graves to. (There are more people buried there but the home owners moved the rocks used as headstones, so there are no Duncans there - which is too bad because we have missing Duncans in our family.) It's not far. Smead is a puzzle to me, because the location is not correctly noted on Find A Grave, and the GPS is also incorrect. It's almost as if someone does not want people visiting it. There is a sign obscured by tree branches saying "Smead Cemetery" but that's it. I took pictures to help people, but have found the general cemetery images do not upload, and just circle in the upload queue. Did your Kidders move from Vermont to Western NY? We had a 3rd great grandfather leave Vt. to work on the Canal at Little Falls (and start another family), but I don't know of any that got as far west as you. All the best, Cathy
Added by Cathy Lilburne on Sep 29, 2015 5:12 PM
Cathy Lilburne
Ezbai Kidder
Hello Ron...
Cathy L. here. Sorry for the attenuated photo of "Mr. Samuel Kidder" - we will get you a better one next time we are up in Vermont. Btw, the name of Ezbai Kidder is incorrectly recorded on Find A Grave as Erbai. And there is also a grave next door to Mr. Samuel that is effaced, but would most likely be a Kidder infant or child. I see you are in Western NY. It seems a bunch of the Davis' went there - I will let you know if there are any that you have not yet photographed! you've photographed so many... Best, Cathy L.
Added by Cathy Lilburne on Sep 28, 2015 11:01 AM
Cathy Lilburne
RE: Samuel Kidder Jr
Dear Ron,
Thanks so much for your message. My 12 yr. old niece and I documented all the existing gravestones in Smead Cemetery last weekend. It's the oldest cemetery in Wardsboro, yet there were so few graves recorded. I will be uploading the rest of the list today or tomorrow. This was my niece's 1st experience doing this and the photo is less than perfect, but she did the photos and I transcribed the information, which is more or less: "Mr. Samuel Kidder d. Jan 13 1805 ae 42 yrs". There was also a sml. child's stone next to it, which was illegible. We are descended from Samuel Davis & Deborah Chapin, considered some of the first settlers of Wardsboro. Dan Hescock, local history expert and owner of the garage, said Deborah was likely to be buried there, and she predeceased Samuel, who left Wardsboro after her death. We were rewarded with seeing their son's gravestone, Simon or Simeon Davis. Her's is likely to be there - the cemetery is distinctive for the many hummocks where caskets were placed, almost like they are heaved up by frost. My guess is that there are at least 1/3 of the graves missing stones. All the best, Cathy Lilburne
Added by Cathy Lilburne on Sep 23, 2015 8:42 AM
Michael Maranda
Thank you!
Added by Michael Maranda on Sep 17, 2015 9:10 AM
Ida Brown
Appreciate you taking the time to find and photograph her headstone for me.
Added by mommycita on Sep 11, 2015 1:53 AM
Ann Day
Bert Beebe
Thank you for getting the photos for me.
Added by Ann Day on Sep 08, 2015 6:27 PM
Thank you
Thank you so much for photographing the Steckers so that I could be sure of the names and know they were my relatives!
Added by E. on Sep 07, 2015 3:34 PM
jeff cox
Eloise S Cudaback Smith
Thanks for looking for her stone.
- Jeff
Added by jeff cox on Sep 01, 2015 6:34 AM
RE: Francis A Vankleek
Hi Rob,

Thank you so much for your time and effort!

Just to be clear so I have this correct:

Birth was 1852 and death was 1852? Find a grave now says b: 1852 and d:1852. However, your email said (I think....) the date of birth (according to the stone) was 1825.

Thanks for your time!
Added by ejvk on Aug 30, 2015 4:14 PM
Thank you!
Thank you so much for transfers of Marvin and Mary Haight. I appreciate all the work you do!
Added by Panzyzz on Aug 29, 2015 5:23 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service