Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hutchinson & Cortright (#47331044)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo We are relatively new to Find A Grave but not new to genealogy. We began doing family research around 1965, the old fasioned way, without computers. We both grew up in Iowa and are now retired in Arizona. Our family names include Hutchinson, Storor, Winchester, Williams, Stanley, Carter, Koppin, Brune, Draeger, Cortright, Jenner, Winter, Geyer, Hoffman, Heckel, Bennage, Nees, Strand, Nelson, Stepp, Crockett, Delk, and Gibson.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 186 Memorials Added
 • 351 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 224 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 29 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Hutchinson & Co... (30)[Leave Message]
Claire Zahn
Kate and George Goddard Convers
Hello!
I was able to delete the "mother" number of Kate and add Daniel as his father to the relationships. All you will have to do is accept the edits. I did not see the inscription on her Memorial until after.

Thank you! Claire
Added by Claire Zahn on Nov 14, 2014 8:11 AM
Charlie Weaver
Hannah Stanley Carter
Memorial 56834402--you have that her father died at a young age leaving her with small children; it should be husband. Just FYI
Added by Charlie Weaver on Nov 10, 2014 4:50 AM
Robin Upchurch
Delk Cemty. Oops I forgot
Parents are John Porter Upchurch and Pansy Viola 'Delk' Upchurch. She is there close to St. Paul Upchurch.
Added by Robin Upchurch on Jan 15, 2014 2:52 PM
Robin Upchurch
Delk Cmty. #67281896
Paul was actually named "St. Paul Upchurch" at birth. To some that may seem a bit odd, but it was their name for him.
He was born May 26 1907 and die May 30 1907. Perhaps when he was born, they realized his life would be a short one. He was their first born. Maybe praying for 'Devine intervention' for his precious, little soul they chose "St. Paul'?
When family looks for him, they will more than likely look for his given name.
I'm sure you didn't need this long note, but I didn't want you to feel I was fussing and that I understand the hesitancy about the name. Would you fix it when you get the time though? Appreciation in advance.
Robin Upchurch
Added by Robin Upchurch on Jan 15, 2014 2:49 PM
Kari Olson
Helen Hilderbrand Ashing
Thanks for the maiden name!
Added by Kari Olson on Apr 29, 2013 3:59 PM
Robin Upchurch
spelling error
WOW!! You're fast! Thank you so much. I saw the change as I was loading photos. Thanks again!
Robin
Added by Robin Upchurch on Apr 14, 2013 10:38 AM
Robin Upchurch
Spelling error
Delk Cemetery Fentress Co Tennessee
Casto Jr Greer should be "Green" 67281740 and
his wife Jane K Greer should be "Green" 67281778
They are my husbands aunt and uncle. I have put photos with them. Thank you so much for contributing them!
Robin Upchurch
Added by Robin Upchurch on Apr 14, 2013 10:17 AM
Carol Darling
RE: Koppin grave site photos
You're welcome. Glad to help.
Added by Carol Darling on Dec 07, 2012 3:53 PM
Barry Keefer
RE: Hoffman Photo!
You're welcome. I was lucky to be able to get it. The tombstone is long, thin and leaning at about a 30 degree angle.Had to lay on the ground and shoot up at it. Thought it was worth getting a good shot because the stone can fall anytime.It's a shame! The stone is in very good condition, but when it falls it will break.
Added by Barry Keefer on Aug 26, 2012 12:34 PM
Grace Younglove Hudson
Hutchinson
Thank you for the additional information on the Hutchinson's.
Posted 4 July 2012.


RE:
Maiden name: Bolton
Birth: 4 Feb 1899, Pennsylvania
Death: 7 Feb 1973. Avon Park, Highlands County, Florida
Spouse: James Russell Hutchinson #54847166

Hutchinson & Cortright
47331044

Added by Grace Younglove Hudson on Jul 04, 2012 12:53 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service