Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Robin Vosseteig (#47333357)
 member for 5 years, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo There is no Key to success...Only a Combination.

Since moving across the country recently I have been looking for something to do with my time. I find that walking in cemeteries to be relaxing and soothing to my soul. It's almost like they are calling to me to help locate their family who is looking for them. This has also helped me get in my 10,000 steps in a day LOL.

About 10 years ago I found it to be helpful in my genealogy to take pictures of the gravestones, headstones and burial markers. It made it so much easier to transcribe when I got home. I know how this has helped me and know how important it is to others who might not be able to get to a cemetery themselves.

In the 25 years of genealogy I have found it to be so helpful for those who have already photographed members of my family that I couldn't get to either because of distance or time. I stumbled onto Findagrave.com about 3 years ago in searching out a family name and it is one of several sites I check for family names.

LINKING Note:

Please provide a source or sources for any change to memorials. Linking will be done only when a source is provided.

TRANSFERS per Find A Grave guidelines:

Simply having someone in your family tree is not grounds for a management transfer request.

Transfer requests should be for direct relatives within four generations. This would be your siblings, parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.

Explain your relationship in the transfer request! Any non-direct relatives (aunts, uncles, cousins, etc) are not required to be transferred. Keep in mind that the original contributor may also be related to the memorial and may not make the transfer.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 180 Memorials Added
 • 177 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 956 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 82 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
Virtual Cemeteries
Davis Family Memorial (9)
Hecker Family Memorial (2)
Johnson Family Memorial (4)
Kraeblen/Kroplin Family M... (21)
Vosseteig Family Memorial (4)
Messages left for Robin Vosseteig (123)[Leave Message]
jrcrtosa
Photo Request
I will take photos of a grave at Valhalla Memorial Gardens in Milwaukee if you provide the Section letter and Lot number for the desired grave. The phone number for Valhalla is (414) 462-3300. Thank you.
Added by jrcrtosa on May 21, 2015 6:55 PM
Mindy
Laura Goggins photo
I found the marker you requested for Laura. She is buried with a Thomas with the dates 1903-1975 and a "son" named Donald dates1934-1953. If you send me the correct memorial numbers I would upload those as well. The Thomas Goggins listed had different dates. Thanks
Added by Mindy on Apr 29, 2015 3:15 PM
Lynniep2000
Mayme Davis photo request
I just checked the online burial records at Arlington and there is no Mayme listed. Did she go by another name? There is a Maude Davis listed (1895-2/19/1967) but when I pull up the obituary for Maude, she has a child named Betty which does not match up with your memorial. Do you have any other information on her? Otherwise, I would have to guess that she is not buried at this cemetery.
Added by Lynniep2000 on Apr 16, 2015 9:26 AM
Lynniep2000
Voelz requests at Valhalla Cemetery
I would be happy to go to this cemetery and help you out with photos but the office can be very particular about giving out burial locations. If you wouldn't mind calling them and getting all of the burial locations for the people you want photos of, I would be happy to get them for you (weather permitting of course). 414-462-3300. You can either add the plot information to the memorials or email me directly... whichever is easier.

I do have cemetery maps. Thank you for your help!
Added by Lynniep2000 on Nov 13, 2014 8:14 AM
tygerstinger
Edgar Leroy Lee
In searching for Edgar Leroy Lee supposedly buried in Wallace Creek Cemetery in San Saba, Texas I ran across the Edgar Leroy Lee you have a memorial for. Mr. Lee that is buried in San Saba has a date of 1915-1990 with a lot of information but no picture of the marker...of which I was going to provide if I could find his grave. I searched the Wallace Creek Cemetery Book and walked the cemetery three times with no success.
Your dates are 1916-1991 as provided on the marker shown on the memorial. Could this be the same person?
Added by tygerstinger on Sep 16, 2014 5:27 PM
Cixi2
RE: Transfer Request
Thank you so much, Robin! I will definitely keep your Dallas photo offer in mind. Have a wonderful day!
Cheers,
Virginia
Added by Cixi2 on Aug 29, 2014 9:54 AM
Cixi2
Transfer Request
Hi Robin,
Would you kindly consider transferring the maintenance of my 2 greats grandmother, Ann [Carr Shockley] Lott's, memorial, #69455283, to me #48496821?

Thank you for your consideration,
Virginia Bartlett
Added by Cixi2 on Aug 27, 2014 1:35 AM
Janet Marie
RE: Edson Davis # 66344036
Thanks for making the update!
Added by Janet Marie on Aug 12, 2014 4:32 PM
Janet Marie
RE: Edson Davis # 66344036
Are you sure about Edson being the grandson?

Eli Davis married Augusta Hadel on March 15, 1885 in Waushara Co, WI. Edson was born about a year later. The 1900 U.S. Census lists Eli as head, Augusta, as wife, and Edson as son. Other children of Eli and Augusta listed were Clara, Eliac, Emma, and Joseph. I actually looked at the Census record, and Edson's birth is listed as March 1886 (not 1885).

There was a 25-year age difference between Eli and Augusta, but I believe they were husband/wife and Edson was their son.

What do you think?
Added by Janet Marie on Aug 11, 2014 8:54 PM
Janet Marie
Edson Davis # 66344036
Do you think that Edson Davis might have been the son of Eli and Augusta (nee Hadel) Davis? Here are links to their memorials:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22048588

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22048581

My source is the 1900 U.S. Census. Eli's first name is spelled wrong (Elis) and the birth year is a little off for Edson.

If you think those are the correct parents, you can go ahead and make the link.

Thanks!
Added by Janet Marie on Aug 11, 2014 7:20 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service