Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
The Collector (#47334277)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Researching the following families:
Blakely - Blakeley - Blakemore - Bowden - Burchfiel - Burk(e) - Bush - Carothers - Coggin - Currie - Dillon - Floyd - Garland - Gouge- Hickman - Hills - Keen(e) - Newberry - Neville - Parker - Payne - Pearce - Pendergraft - Phillips - Self - Summerell - Thomas - Thornberry - Tomlin - Totman - Whitehead - Zink

Find A Grave is a grave registry, not a genealogy site for recording your personal family history. I am willing to transfer memorials--but not those that I am related to, kin through marriage, or are friends of mine or their relatives. If you would like to have a memorial that I have entered transferred to you, Please Read the Find a Grave Guidelines, first to determine if the memorial is within the guidelines. If the memorial is within the Find a Grave guidelines, please state the exact relationship to the deceased when making a transfer request. I do not make bulk surname transfers. For those who wish to "collect" all of a certain surname, please consider creating a virtual cemetery.

I do make mistakes and I would appreciate being informed so that they can be corrected. If you have additional information that you would like added to a memorials, send it and I will consider it.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,589 Memorials Added
 • 3,632 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 884 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
jean gawf
Messages left for The Collector (12)[Leave Message]
Lyda Benson
Floyd Stamper
I am Lyda Stamper Benson. Asking if you would transfer the Floyd Stamper memorial to me. Lewelynn Bush Cemetery, Wolf County, Kentucky. James Floyd Stamper is my father's infant brother. My father is Russell Stamper. I maintain his memorial located at the Jackson Chapel Cemetery in Estill County, Kentucky.

Thank you for the consideration.

Lyda Stamper Benson
Added by Lyda Benson on Jul 29, 2015 5:38 PM
PSGS
RE: Ada Currier Robertson
You are right. I found her birth certificate and it does show her birth name as Florence Ada. Can you correct her middle name in her memorial? It should be just Ada with no quotation marks. Perhaps you have her nickname as Ada. That probably has quotation marks automatically put in. I think you need both down. Her middle name plus her nickname. It would show up correctly then in her memorial.

Thanks so much for your reply.

Carole Baker
Puget Sound Genealogical Society
Added by PSGS on Jun 22, 2015 3:35 PM
LDF
RE: Isaiah & Malinda Bowden
Old Harmony would be the same cemetery, Pat. You should go ahead and move his memorial, too. I don't recall seeing a marker for his grave, but I will look when I'm there next week. You're very welcome! I'm just glad to see them in the right place.
LaDonna
Added by LDF on May 30, 2015 11:02 PM
John Blakemore Sellers
RE: Blakemore
Fort Jackson, the site of the earlier French Fort of Toulouse (about 5 miles north of the present town of Wetumpka, Alabama) was at this time the headquarters for General Jackson. Soon after their arrival, Colonel Pipkin and his troops at Fort Jackson were priviledged to see Andrew Jackson add the culminating stroke to his defeat of the Creek Nation. On 9 August 1814, thirty-six Chiefs of the Creek Nation and General Andrew Jackson (for the United States) signed the "Treaty of Fort Jackson", in which the Creek Nation gave up one half of its land to the U.S. On August 11th General Jackson departed Fort
Jackson for Mobile.

The inactivity of the routine of garrison duty was probably not very conducive to a high esprit de corps to these Tennessee frontiersmen A break in the monotony was the few Indians that were killed in the area around the forts being guarded by the first regiment. As time began to grow heavy on their hands, and the usual period of service of three months was nearng its end, a
group of men began talk of the illegalaty of being ordered for six months service and some threatened to leave at the end of three months duty.(26)

Colonel Pipkin apparently sensed the tenor of the men for on 23 August 1814, he issued a regimental order which, "required the officers of all grades, and privates, to use their best endeavor to suppress any mutiny or intended mutiny, under the penalties of a violation of the law of the United States" (27). On 4 September, Colonel Pipkin wrote to General Jackson, informing him that the troops were manifesting a mutinous disposition and had placed an "instrument" on the gate post a few nights before. The colonel recommended the establishment of a General Court Martial to try a soldier then
under charges, in the hopes that this would act as an example and stop any inteded mutiny.(28)

The muster-roll of Captain Ebenezer Kilpatrick's company shows that one man was discharged by Court-martial on 14 September 1814. It is further noted that Captain Kilpatrick's company was located at Fort Jackson on this date. Also on the 14th of September, there was an open demonstration at Fort Jackson bythose that wanted support of their claims of serving only three months.

On the 19th of September, approximately 100 men broke into the bread house, the bake house was set on fire and cattle were slaughtered and cooked in preparation for depature on the next day. On the morning of the 20th, following the sounding of reveille, approximately 180 of the nearly 500 men at Fort Jackson departed for Tennessee, "yelling and firing their guns".(30)
There were deserters from the other posts of the regiment, and desertion was not uncommon even in the regular army units, but not in the strength that left Fort Jackson on 20 Sept. 1814.

The muster-rolls and the procedings of the court-martial indicate that the probable disposition of the regiment on 20 September was: [1] At Fort Jackson: Regimental field and staff; Captain Peter Searcy's company, Captian
Ebenezer Kilpatrick's Company, Captain John Strother's company, Captain George Mebane's Company, Lt. David Mitchell's detachment of Captain John Robertson's Company, and possibly Captain William McKay's Company; [2] at Fort Williams: Captain Henry M. Newlin's Company, and Captain David Smith's Company; [3] at Fort Strother: Captain James Blakemore's Company and probably the remainder of Captain John Robertson's Company.

I'm sure you can visualize the extremely difficult position that Colonel Pipkin and his officers found themselves, in the days preceeding and the day of the mutiny and desertion. The men who deserted were friends and neighbors, and in some cases were even Kinfolk. But the militia in the service of the United States was subject to the Rules and Articles of War. The 7th article
authorized a death penalty or, "such other punishment as by a court-martial shall be inflicted", for mutiny or inciting to mutiny. Article 8, authorized a similar penalty where any officer or soldier, "does not use his utmost
endeavors to suppress a mutiny, or coming to the knowledge of an intended mutiny does not without delay give information thereof to his commanding
officer."(32)

In accordance with the 8th Article Colonel Pipkin and his officers were duty bound, under possible penalty of death to stop any mutiny if at all possible. The proceedings of the court-martial bring out the efforts of the officers and noncommissioned officers to stop the mutiny, but the fact is that the men did leave.

Colonel Pipkin sent the names and the county from which the men were from to all Tennessee papers and offered a $10 reward for thier detention or return. The order was later given that the men be returned to their assigned
posts or the Fort Jackson. Some of the men enlisted in other units, some returned on their own and others were returned under arrest. The muster-rolls show that the men began returning at the end of one week, and by the end of one month 97 had returned, by 2 November 166 men had returned.(35)

The regiment was assembled at Fort jackson and departed 11 November for the Fort Pierce and Fort Montgomery areas. On 27 November the regiment was ordered to Mobile for the trial of the alleged deserters and mutineers. The
court-martial convened on the 5th of December and consisted of: President, Lt. Col. Peter Perkins; Members, Major William C. Smart, Captain James Blackmore, Captian William McKay, and Lt. James Boyd; Supernumeries Lt. Daniel Mitchell and Ensign Thomas H. Williams. Apparently different clerks spelled Mackay and Blakemore as Blackmore. So I believe that the members of the court-martial were all assigned to the first regiment except the president and Major Smart.
However all were officers of the Tennessee Militia.(35)

The court-martial was adjourned on 18 December and the proceedings were forwarded to General Jackson, now at New Orleans for approval of the findings. General Jackson approved the findings of the court on 28 January 1815. The
findings were: six men were sentenced to be shot; the two officers were sentenced to be dismissed from the service and prohibitied from holding
commissions again and one had his saber broken over his head; the remainder of the 205 tried received lessor sentences of making up the lost time at 1/3 to 1/2 of their pay and at the expiration of their service to have half of their
heads shaved and drummed out of camp.(22)
Added by John Blakemore Sellers on May 27, 2015 12:46 PM
John Blakemore Sellers
RE: Blakemore
A Review Of The History Of Davidson And Sumner Counties, Together With Sketches of Places and Events Along the Route Of The NASHVILLE- GALLATIN INTERURBAN RAILWAY

By James Douglas Anderson
Originally Published by the NASHVILLE-GALLATIN INTERURBAN RAILWAY,
Nashville, Tennessee. 1913

A Monument to Mexican War Soldiers - Sumner County furnished three companies for the war with Mexico - the Tenth Legion, Capt. William Blackmore; the Polk Guards, Capt. Robert A. Bennett; Legion Second, Capt. William Hatton - about three hundred young men in all. The first two of these companies were in Campbell's Regiment; the third belonged to Cheatham's (the Third Tennessee) Regiment.
Added by John Blakemore Sellers on May 27, 2015 12:27 PM
John Blakemore Sellers
RE: Blakemore
The book "The Blakemore Family and Allied Lines" by Maurice Neville Blakemore, I once has the disc but can't find it. In the book has all of the descendants and includes Memoirs of Thomas Fayette Blakemore (Thomas F. Blakemore?).
Added by John Blakemore Sellers on May 27, 2015 10:46 AM
John Blakemore Sellers
RE: Blakemore
I'll get back to you soon as I work on this tomorrow. Well I am glad there was one person in the family at the time, good old J.N. to try to keep it together as best he could back then. I just completed liking Blakemore's to Rogers, Dales, Ball, and George Washington. Linked Lucy Neville Blakemore's husband Thomas Bragg to all his ancestors. Waiting on a couple edit approvals on links to GW. Did you see Pvt. Thomas Blakemore memorial, Germantown, PA. ?
Added by John Blakemore Sellers on May 26, 2015 6:23 PM
Joan
John Martin
Hello-

John Martin (# 67109355), son of Valentine and Jane (Bridgewater) Martin of Cumberland County, Virginia, is my 5th great uncle. The Valentine Martin family history by John R. Martin provides information about this John Martin fighting with Daniel Boone.

When Col. Benjamin Logan and his men were fighting in Lincoln County, Kentucky in 1777, this John was living with his family in Goochland County, Virginia.

Some family researchers thought this John was a Second Lieutenant from Fluvanna County, Virginia but that person was the son of Henry and Sarah (Bryan) Martin and died in 1830.

Our Martin Family history goes back to New Kent County, Virginia. There's no connection with Captain John Martin of Jamestown who lost his teenage son, John, in 1607 - his only male heir.

I've researched a variety of records for each John Martin who fought in the Revolutionary War and none match my relative. Records from Daniel Boone don't exist but we know this John Martin followed Boone to Clark County, Kentucky.

Thank you for posting the memorial and would appreciate the update.

Joan Henshaw
Added by Joan on Oct 13, 2014 3:12 PM
Wendee Seaton
Zink Family
I'm working on the Englewood Cemetery database and website and have several questions on the Zink Family, Theodore Elmer Zink and George Ann Blakemore Zink. I show an infant and an E.F. Zink in lot 229, grave 1 and 3, possibly the same infant? And you have Bessie Bell Zink in Lot 229 but we don't have her in the database. The only headstone is one that says "Zink" in grave 1. And Georgie is at Oak Grove Cemetery instead of being buried with her children at Englewood? Our map shows grave 1-5 all being owned by T.E. Zink but no one in graves 2, 4 and 5. It appears that Georgie, Bessie and the infant all died on June 9, 1886 in Jackson County? Was there an accident? On Rootsweb I found a listing for "Daughter Zink" of Theodore and Georgie who married an Andrew Currie but the other two children I see were boys, William and Jess? Bessie's birth certificate says she was the fourth child. Maybe there was another sister? Any help you can give me on this would be greatly appreciated!
Added by Wendee Seaton on Sep 19, 2014 1:08 PM
deegraver
RE: William Whitehead
do you know where his parents are buried?
thanks a lot.
Added by deegraver on Aug 24, 2014 6:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service