Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
GenealogyJoan (#47336229)
 member for 5 years, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Thanks to everyone who has ever contacted me concerning any loving memorials that I have placed here. Photos and bio info are welcome, by using the SAC button. I am very grateful for this wonderful free site.
I have spent many years searching records in many places to affirm the postings I have made here on this great website. If you do use my info, please allow me credit for my work. My photos may be used by individuals for your personal records. But please don't post my photos and bios on virtual entities like facebook, myspace, ancestrydotcom, and others, some of which charge a fee to utilize. This site doesn't charge people. I am not a "Public Member" of ancestrydotcom, so my memorials should not appear there as such. Lastly, please don't duplicate my original memorials.

A few of my ancestors' memorials are subject to change as more info is obtained.

I have made the five year mark here on this site, some days not so good, but most days really great. Thanks to everyone who has helped me find the graves of my ancestors. Good always outweighs the bad.

Thank you, Joan
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 418 Memorials Added
 • 765 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 623 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,179 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Cheryl , dyan, George Dixon, Mary Ann, Rick Lawrence, Ronald Wayland, Sandra Smith, SSG Richard L. ...
Messages left for GenealogyJoan (87)[Leave Message]
Tammy Trocki
RE: William Miller
Hi Joan, thanks so much for your response. I have looked online for a cemetery in Chapel Hill and/or one named Chapel Hill, without success. I did write to a Brenda...(can't remember last name) who has a memorial to a J T Nealy listed in that cemetery with a picture of a headstone. I figured maybe she might know where this cemetery is actually located. I'll also try calling the town offices. Will let you know if I find info.--Tammy
Added by Tammy Trocki on Jul 28, 2015 7:28 PM
Tammy Trocki
William Miller
GenealogyJoan seems to have created the record here for William Miller, buried in the Chapel Hill Cemetery in Marshall County, TN. Can someone please tell me where this cemetery is located? I don't find it on Google maps. William Miller is my GGGrandfather. I will be in the vicinity in Sept and would like to visit the cemetery if possible.

Also, if this is an unmarked grave, how did you know its whereabouts, Joan?


Tammy Trocki
Added by Tammy Trocki on Jul 27, 2015 5:58 PM
Cody Dickerson
RE: Albert Elijah dillard
Hello Joan,
Thanks for contacting me. I have 5-6 pictures of Albert and his family. The pictures were handed down to me from my mother's Aunt Lucille Russell (Oma Lucille Dillard). The names were wrote on the back of the pictures, and that is what I was going by. The pictures are very old and fragile, but look to be originals. Yes my Grandfather is a Dillard. Frank Christopher Dillard, son of Charles Dillard. Charles and Albert were brothers. It is always great meeting new relatives! It always helps fill in the blanks. My family and I have always been searching for a picture of Charles Dillard, but no body has one. I have a picture of him as a child, but none has an adult. Hopefully someday I will find one. Maybe your mother or Grandmother had one, but if nobody ever wrote names on the backs, maybe they don't know who they are. You can always contact me via my personal email any time. I live in Arkansas. In my hometown of Calico Rock is where most of the Dillard's are buried, all almost in the same cemetery! It was really easy to find most of them that way. Again thanks for writing, and if the names are wrong, I will update them.

Cody Dickerson
Added by Cody Dickerson on Jun 18, 2015 8:33 AM
e t freeman
Find a Grave Family
I am sorry just now i do not remember the Memorial i found when i asked for clarity of your notes. The people i mentioned were only to identify myself as a Freeman. I have been at this 30 years and I have 19 generations for them and more for other branches. Along with Aunts/Uncles/Cousins/and a few Step families. So it could have been any one you have made. . I will respect your wishes and work it out for myself. No problem, just a bit more time.
Thank you for the time and effort you have expended for Find A Grave. It is appreciated.
Added by e t freeman on Jun 08, 2015 10:27 PM
RE: Mary Richey Cooper at Forest Hills
Thanks for your interest in Mary's memorial. This Mary Richey Cooper's information at the Forest Hills Cemetery website is as follows:

First Name: MRS. GABE
Last Name: COOPER
Actual Service Date: 03/14/1888
Service Type: Interment
Lot: 83
Grave #: NT002
PIN: 804

I'm pretty sure that's what I have on her memorial. Also, even though the cemetery records show born in 1846, the 1850 and 1860 U.S. censuses do not. They show she was born about 1843 and that she is the older sister of Pelemla who was born in 1844 (according to several records). I did make a note of acknowledgement in the Bio Section that the cemetery records show 1846. All the best, Lynne
Added by KLB on Jun 05, 2015 2:19 PM
RE: Elizabeth Bailey Freeman
Elizabeth Rebecca Freeman has memorial #17722038 (as Elizabeth Miller) in Milledgeville, Georgia. Her husband died much earlier in Marshall County, Tennessee. He was supposed to have been buried in Chapel Hill in that same county but I have been unable to find him. His dates are 29 Oct 1815-01 May 1869.

So, even new members are allowed to link individuals in a family? Oh my!

Added by MLKunz on May 29, 2015 12:58 AM
RE: Elizabeth Bailey Freeman
Hartwell Freeman (son of Russell Freeman and Celia Goode) married Nancy (or Ann) Wallace Harris whose daughter Elizabeth Rebecca Freeman married William Miller. Their daughter, Nancy Gordon Thompson Miller, married John Sutton Wood. Nancy and John's daughter was my grandmother Beulah Gertrude Wood; she married Walter Ernest Kunz I.

As you can see from the middle names, this family had the admirable habit of perpetuating family names, sometimes reaching back multiple generations.
Added by MLKunz on May 28, 2015 11:55 AM
RE: Hartwell Freeman, sr.
You said: In my records, I have him in NC, Montgomery Co, Salisbury Dist., in the 1790 census, about age 35, with the 2 boys (Baily and Russell) and 3 girls.

I'm so glad I mentioned that census! Thanks the conflicting information. I went back to review my source for the census. Ancestrydotcom had indexed it incorrectly as Iredell County. The transcriber had not noticed that the image showed the end of Iredell County and then the beginning of Montgomery County, where Hartwell Freeman appeared. 3 boys under 16, 2 males over 16 and 5 females.
Added by MLKunz on May 27, 2015 2:16 PM
RE: Elizabeth Bailey Freeman
Thank you for the very fast response(s)! I descend from Russell Freeman through his son Hartwell and Hartwell's daughter Elizabeth Rebecca Freeman.
Added by MLKunz on May 27, 2015 1:31 PM
Elizabeth Bailey Freeman
Thank you again for all your help.
Where did you get Elizabeth's birth and death dates/places and how did you manage to connect her to her father, Robert Bailey? I'm certainly ready to believe they are connected to my ancestor Russell Freeman. Elizabeth's grandson Hartwell (Russell's son) named one of his own sons Robert Bailey Freeman. Named after Elizabeth Bailey's father? Looks like it, doesn't it?
Added by MLKunz on May 27, 2015 12:29 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service