Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
W. Dawson (#47339915)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 149 Memorials Added
 • 235 Memorials Managed
 • 268 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 21 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for W. Dawson (39)[Leave Message]
sierragrannie
RE: Nurcissa Dawson
Belated reply: Yes I did find Verlinda Dawson Calhoun's burial. It was so obvious I can't believe I had not found it before. She died in Wichita but is buried in Sumner County, KS a short distance away. Her daughter, my grandmother, Ella Calhoun West taught school in Sumner County--which I knew. I have donated material to the GenWeb site In Sumner. Why it never occurred to me to check Sumner County for Verlinda's grave I do not know.

One curiosity. Verlinda's mother's name is always spelled "Narcissa" in references I have seen including the family bible. Yet clearly her gravestone says "Nurcissa".
Added by sierragrannie on Mar 05, 2016 1:52 PM
Linda & Travis Hollingshead
RE: Transfer
wayne , i cant get that link to let me send you anything. My email address is....hollingshead_linda@yahoo.com
Thank you,
Linda
Added by Linda & Travis Hollingshe... on Feb 23, 2016 11:32 AM
sierragrannie
Nurcissa Dawson
I think we have corresponded before and that you sent me a tintype of Verlinda Dawson, the daughter of Nurcissa/Narcissa Dawson. I hope to post that photo to Find-a-grave if I am ever able to find Verlinda's grave. From the family bible of Narcissa's granddaughter, Ella Beaver Calhoun, her middle name was also "Beaver". (Verlinda died in Wichita).
Added by sierragrannie on Feb 03, 2016 2:44 PM
P.J. Funkhouser
RE: James Machir Tombstone
You are very welcome, however, I did not take the photo.... I uploaded it at the request of the person who did. I will pass on your appreciation.
Added by P.J. Funkhouser on Oct 15, 2015 3:49 PM
JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY
FOSTER family...wrong info...?
please take a look at this and help me out....

the RUTH FOSTER #57445062 (buried at Foster cemetary , Pike co. Ohio is listed as a daughter of Thomas and Mary (Prather ) Foster, but their daughter was 1793-1796 (3 yrs. old)....the one at this cemetary was only 2 mos. old

I think she should be the daughter of Joseph and Sarah (Prather) Foster...their Ruth died in Jan 1802 and was 2 mos. old, which would have been Nov. 1801

JOSEPH #39339230
SARAH #39339986

THOMAS #39334654
MARY #57411965

RUTH #57445062 (1801-1802)

RUTH ?? (1793-1796)

I appreciate your time and efforts on this, it is my family and I've been working on it , trying to get everyone "connected" in my paperwork......nothing else to do in this C-O-L-D weather!

Again THANK YOU

JANET (SIMMERMAN) BARNABY
Added by JANET (Simmerman) BARNABY on Mar 09, 2015 8:33 PM
Robert Trowbridge
Emma Trowbridge
Do you have any Information on Emma ( Emeline ) Trowbridge that was married to Aaron Harlan Wade and where did you find the picture of them. Thanks, Bob Trowbridge
Added by Robert Trowbridge on Dec 26, 2014 1:09 PM
Betty Sampley
Memorial 57796030
I just noticed that one of the children of Laura Morrison has the same last name as you do. Are you related to Laura? Laura's father Samuel Ward Wade is the father of my husband's Great Grandmother Mary Ann Wade Bentley and I am trying to locate more information on this family. Hope you can help. Thanks Betty
Added by Betty Sampley on Aug 17, 2013 3:25 PM
Karen Hansen
McCleary Cemetery
I see that you have added many McClearys. Are you related? My great-uncle Ben Voss is buried in the McCleary Cemetery. We just returned from visiting his grave. Now I am curious as to the origin of the cemetery and to how he came to be buried there. Perhaps he worked for the McClearys? Ben died in 1955. Thanks, Karen
Added by Karen Hansen on Jul 11, 2013 9:35 PM
Roots & Wings
RE: Henry Ferguson

I hate it when I make mistakes!I have sent the parents information to all the Contributors of the children listed on Henry Ferguson and Sarah Armstrong.
I am sorry but I will get Solomon Armstrong 's changed tomorrow. Nancy
Added by Roots & Wings on Jun 05, 2013 8:29 PM
Roots & Wings
Ferguson
The * Is a cut and past accident. It is used when a Person has had his name traced and the line is followed correct. Again I will take care of this stuff. I have not done that many fortunately. I recently had hand surgery and thought cut and paste would work;) Nancy
Added by Roots & Wings on Jun 05, 2013 7:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED