Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Charles E Rucker (#47347814)
 member for 3 years, 7 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a mid 60's retiree. I started doing genealogical research in 1989. I work only on my family lines, Rucker, Beebe, Veatch, Kunkle, McGinnis. I do mostly original research from documents. I believe that if it isn't documented, it is only a story.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 123 Memorials Added
 • 144 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 99 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 16 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 25 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Charles E Rucke... (29)[Leave Message]
Jill S. (Gasdorf) Topper
Janice (Hart) Pritchard
Hi Charles,
Janice Lee (Hart) Pritchard died July 25, 2012. Would you please link her to her parents and her sister? Her parents are Leah Helen (DeWitt) Hart and Claudius Spencer Hart. Janice's sister Roberta A.(Hart) Dutton is my son Andrew's paternal grandmother. She died January 14, 2012. Thanks.

Janice L. Pritchard's findagrave ID is 94208990

Jill in Colorado
Added by Jill S. (Gasdorf) Topper on Apr 03, 2013 7:17 PM
Carisa
Goldie & Joseph Beebe
Is it ok if I post your picture of Goldie and Joseph Beebe on my acestory.com tree?
Added by Carisa on Sep 07, 2012 10:00 PM
jessicado
RE: Jessie Rucker
You're very welcome! I've hung onto that photo for all these years thinking it was such a nice one of him smiling. :)Jessica
Added by jessicado on Jan 13, 2012 10:57 PM
Steven Dutton
Veatch/Hart connection
Hello Charles,

I am Steven Hart Dutton, son of Roberta Ann Hart Dutton, and one of the grandsons of Claudius Spencer hart, Jr. and Leah Dewitt Hart.

Thankyou so very much for all the work you have done documenting the Veatch side of the family. I have several photos of Claudius, Lorreta and even of Leah Dewitt Hart. Just drop me an email at Stever952@comcast.net and I will be happy to forward them to you.

My mother, Roberta Ann Hart Dutton is still alive and well and living in Lakewood.

Come to think of it, you will find ome of my family photos on my Facebookpage.
Added by Steven Dutton on Nov 28, 2011 10:08 AM
T. GILLEYLEN
RE: Clark Beebe
THANK YOU, SIR, FOR RESPONDING. I AM DESCENDED FROM CLARK'S SON JACOB. I HAVE SOME MILITARY AND PENSION PAPERS AND ALSO SOME PAPERS REGARDING DANIEL STAUFFER GETTING CUSTODY OF THE KIDS AFTER MATILDA PASSED. I WISH I KNEW MORE OF THAT SITUATION. SOME PAPERWORK IS HARD TO READ.
I WOULD LOVE TO HAVE A COPY OF THE DEATH RECORD FOR MARCELLUS AND MATILDA'S FIRST MARRIAGE. JUST THIS SUMMER I LEARNED OF WHERE MATILDA'S PARENTS ARE BURIED. WHAT INFORMATION DO YOU HAVE FOR THEM?
I AM SO GLAD TO HEAR FROM YOU. THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP. MY E-MAIL IS tageeg@yahoo.com
Added by T. GILLEYLEN on Nov 09, 2011 3:11 PM
T. GILLEYLEN
Clark Beebe
Dear Sir,
I am a descendant of Clark and Matilda Beebe. Could you please tell me how you found out that Clark's middle name is Potter? Do you have info on his parents? I have searched Civil War photos hoping to find him but have not been successful. Any info is appreciated. T.Gilleylen
Added by T. GILLEYLEN on Nov 05, 2011 6:38 PM
Dan & Barbara
Amos Cantrell
Transfer complete.
Charlie
Added by Dan & Barbara on Oct 28, 2011 3:53 PM
Karen Mugan
Susannah Puterbaugh Kunkel
Looks like her death information is incorrect also, according to source info you provided. In Early Vital Records of Ohio information, her birth is listed as Feb. 28 1794 and death as April 26, 1880. It's listed incorrectly in Find A Grave info. as Feb. 26, 1880.
Thanks,
Karen
Added by Karen Mugan on Jun 16, 2011 9:45 AM
Karen Mugan
Michael Kunkle
Thanks for your quick reply. I'm somewhat perplexed with the Kunkel brother's birthdates. Their father's will in PA (Johannes Kunkle) seems to list the children in order of birth, listing the boys first and then the girls, i.e., "SAMUEL, JOHN, MICHAEL, MARTIN, MARY, SUSSANN, MAGDALENA, and CATHERINE."
The dates I have are as follows....
- Samuel born July 17, 1784 (m. Barbara Lutz and Elizabeth Statler)
- John born abt 1788 (m. Susannah Puterbaugh)
- Michael born Sep 15, 1790 (m. Mary Puterbaugh)
- Martin born abt 1792 (m. Susana Mock)
- Mary born July 15, 1790 (m. Leonard Snyder)
- Susan (? birthdate and ? spouse)
- Magdalena born Nov. 5, 1800 (m. John Hollinger)
- Catherine born May 6, 1817 (m. Martin Stahlheber. Catherine's mother was Johannes Kunkle's second wife Sharlott whereas the other Kunkle siblings mother was Susanna, Johannes Kunkle's first wife)

Either Mary's birthdate of July 1790 is wrong or Michael's birthdate of Sep 1790 is wrong. I'm pretty sure that Mary and Michael are siblings. Any light you could shed? Mary Kunkle Snyder is buried in the Owl Creek Church of the Brethren Cemetery in Berlin Township. Do you have any other information on any of their birth/death dates that might shed some light?
Thanks,
Karen
Added by Karen Mugan on Jun 14, 2011 2:50 PM
Karen Mugan
Michael Kunkle
In the information for Michael Kunkle there is conflicting death information. Did he die in 1863 or 1869 and what was his age at his death? Michael is the brother of my 3rd Great Grandfather Martin Kunkle. In one place it says death date is 1863 and in another it says 1869.
Thanks,
Karen Kunkel Mugan
tkmugan@charter.net
Added by Karen Mugan on Jun 14, 2011 12:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service