Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Anne S. (#47360366)
 member for 5 years, 10 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 518 Memorials Added
 • 642 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 608 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 60 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Gate of Heaven (1)
Gate of Heaven
Find A Grave Friends
A.Firefly, Anonymous, Crypt Tonight, JC, Susan Elizabet..., T.V.F.T.H.
Messages left for Anne S. (91)[Leave Message]
P Fite
Emma Fleming
Hi,

Can you tell me where your information comes from?
I have nothing saying shes a Rinker.

Thanks, Pam
Added by P Fite on Jul 17, 2016 5:52 PM
Dari Lusky
RE: Radice
Hi,
Geneology records and dates are erratic over time.

The 1900 US census for Danial Radice and Maria Giovanna Carnevale Radice has them listed on Ancestry.com as TONY DRIGGO. This is apparently a mis-translation of the pronunciation of Radice, with a rolled "R" and a "ch"-or "ge" sound for the "ci", it could sound like "dah-Dee-Jay" with the emphasis on the second to last syllable. ALL of the family members and granddaughter are consistent with my ancestors listed at top. This Driggo family is definitely MY ancestral RADICE ancestors.

In this census report are also years of birth for all family members and this does contradict the records in Trenton. So, we'll have to keep both sets for reference.

My family folklore has Maria Giovanna, aka "Jennie" Radice as having lived into her 90s.

An additional source is the ship's log for the Italian vessel, the "Archimede" which lists Maria under her maiden name Carnivale" with 3 children (Filio (son) and Filia (daughter misidentified as M for Male) sons "Teoro" (Americanized later to Thomas) and "Canio", followed by "Rosa", age 3, by Grt-Grandmother.

Just for the record. Thank you.
Added by Dari Lusky on Jul 13, 2016 8:00 AM
Rich H.
RE: Grace Amanda Stiles Stickel
Glad to be of service.
Added by Rich H. on Apr 26, 2016 4:37 PM
Ashley Armstrong-Zwart
RE: Gene R. Perkins
Hi Anne,
Yes, I am familiar with the sad situation. A good friend of the family was best friends with Marlene and was devastated by her death. Just to clarify, was your question whether Marlene was the daughter of Gene? It is all such tragic circumstances and I'm very sorry for the loss of your family members.
Added by Ashley Armstrong-Zwart on Mar 31, 2016 4:39 PM
Roibeard
RE: Ottillia Kraus
You're very welcome. Hope you are doing well. Take care.
Added by Roibeard on Mar 20, 2016 5:43 PM
Roibeard
Kraus and Balling at Holy Sep
I posted photos to the memorials for Frank and Ottilie Kraus and John Balling. I just happened to take them when taking photos for other requests and then saw that you had some interest in them.
Added by Roibeard on Mar 19, 2016 9:22 AM
Bruce Speck
RE: George Reinhardt
You're welcome. I'm glad I could assist you.
Added by Bruce Speck on Mar 09, 2016 1:14 PM
Sean
RE: Filippo Giuliano
Hi Anne,

Sorry it has taken me so long to get back to you. I have added Juliano to his profile. I also added the story to his bio about the name change. Hope you are doing well.

Sean
Added by Sean on Mar 09, 2016 1:11 PM
Bruce Filgate
RE: Helen Morrisey Hammond
Hints are leading to St. Columba's Cemetery, but conclusive evidence has yet to be found. According to "The Newport Daily News" (local newspaper, John P. Hammond, Director of Sanitation, was one of the delegates for the funeral of the foreman of the sanitation department in 1961, so John P. Hammond was still in the Newport area at that time. Family Search.org (citing billions of graves) has John P. Hammond born 1900 as being buried in St. Columba's Cemetery, however there is no death date listed, which makes this information suspect. It is possible that John had his name & birth year engraved on the gravestone in St. Columba's prior to his death with the intention of being buried there at the time of death. I ran both him and Helen through Billions of graves index and they both did show 1 relationship, so it is possible they were interred together. If you find evidence substantiating his burial I would be most interested.
Added by Bruce Filgate on Feb 20, 2016 4:16 PM
Andre La Plume
RE: Page Headstone
Late response, but you are welcome.
Added by Andre La Plume on Feb 12, 2016 9:40 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service