Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Anne S. (#47360366)
 member for 4 years, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 391 Memorials Added
 • 496 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 438 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 52 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Gate of Heaven (1)
Gate of Heaven
Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, Jim Cox, Susan Elizabet..., T.V.F.T.H.
Messages left for Anne S. (42)[Leave Message]
Judith D
RE: Marie Ricigliano
Took me awhile but I found it.
From the FAQ. Note in particular the rules for the last name- only the ONE on the stone. Use bio to explain alternate spellings.

Memorial Naming Conventions
If a hyphen or an apostrophe is part of the name, use the punctuation.
A period should be used after names where only an initial is known. If the full name is known, use the full name and not the initial.
No other punctuation should be used within any Name Field.
Full capitalization (ALL-CAPS) of names should not be used in any Name Field.
Suffixes and Prefixes do not belong in any Name Field.

First Name
First name of the deceased. Put the entire first name (if known), even if the grave marker is only an initial. Do not include titles or other prefixes in the First Name field.

Middle Name
Middle name of deceased. Put the entire middle name (if known), even if the grave marker is only an initial.

Nickname
Nickname of deceased, if known; the nickname is automatically placed in quotes.

Maiden Name
Maiden name of a married individual, if known (otherwise leave blank); the maiden name is automatically italicized and should only be used if the individual was married and took the spouse's last name as their new last name. If the deceased was never married, then the last name should be placed in the "Last Name" field, NOT in the "Maiden Name" field.

Last Name
Last Name as you would find it on the tombstone, if the interred had more than one marriage or other possible spellings please place this information in the bio and use the family links. Do not include honorary or other suffixes in the Last Name field.
Added by Judith D on Oct 15, 2014 4:49 PM
Judith D
RE: Marie Ricigliano
I'm sorry, I don't understand your comment. Can you give me the memorial number of the person in question? Did I send an edit for a last name? I only remember writing about a duplicated cemetery. Have I forgotten something?
Added by Judith D on Oct 15, 2014 2:14 PM
Judith D
RE: Marie Ricigliano
Not implying you created this cemetery! (Trying to fix dinner while I write isn't a good idea.) But it's easy to pick the wrong one when there are duplicates. I know from experience. :-)
Added by Judith D on Oct 12, 2014 4:25 PM
Judith D
RE: Marie Ricigliano
She is in Gate of Heaven, just not that one. The one you have her in is a duplicated cemetery with just a few memorials. It will be deleted one day and your memorial will be lost. I gave you the link to the real cemetery, it has nearly 85,000 graves. Sometimes people just make up cemeteries without taking the time to look up the real one. And then get upset when their work is lost.
Added by Judith D on Oct 12, 2014 4:17 PM
Dari Lusky
RE: Radice
The 1900 US Census gives a birth date of May 1851 for Maria, misspelled Radice as Driggo and Datiche in several census reports.
You can confirm that this is the right family by tracking the children and years of their births.
Also, there is an immigration record for Maria Carnevale in 1884 with four of her children, including my grt-grandmother, Rose, who was 4 years old in that record.

Donato (Tony) Radice and Maria Giovanna Theresa Carnevale Radice had many children. Often, their son, Donato (Daniel?) and wife Mary/Marie are confused in the records with his parents.
This grave may hold Donato, born also 1851 and his daughter-in-law, also Mary.
Added by Dari Lusky on Sep 15, 2014 8:51 AM
Roibeard53
RE: James V Richliano
You're very welcome. I see there are many Ricigliano memorials in Holy Sep. Are any of them your relatives too?
Added by Roibeard53 on Sep 05, 2014 12:12 AM
Eleanor F.
Katherine Maher
Anne; I am not able to fix anything in the Flowers & Note section on the right side. I think you can delete your flower posting and repost with the correct info. I tried to fix it but was not able to. Try and see what happens. If it does not work, let me know.
Added by Eleanor F. on Jul 14, 2014 2:36 PM
Roibeard53
RE: Salvatore Rosania
You're very welcome. I thought it would make a nice addition to the memorial.
Added by Roibeard53 on Jul 07, 2014 9:32 PM
Roibeard53
RE: Kraus Headstone
Thanks so much for the compliments. You're most welcome for the help. Fortunately I didn't have to worry about dogs sneaking up behind me when I took my photos, so I was able to concentrate. Were there really dogs roaming around when you were there? The only things I look out for are the office manager and the groundskeeper who drives around in the black SUV.
Added by Roibeard53 on Jun 29, 2014 7:47 PM
Roibeard53
RE: Rose Mangone Rosania
You're very welcome. It is a beautiful headstone at that.
Added by Roibeard53 on Jun 28, 2014 8:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service