Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
2Trolls (#47363658)
 member for 6 years, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Recently I have seen quite a bit of incorrect information added to Findagrave by people who mean well but are making "educated" guesses. In order to avoid that happening, I will only be adding information that I am able to confirm. If you have the confirming evidence, please send it to me and I will be happy to add your information, otherwise I will not be approving requests to add information to avoid passing on errors. Thank you for your understanding in this matter.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 914 Memorials Added
 • 876 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,314 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 48 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 19 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for 2Trolls (113)[Leave Message]
RE: William Griffin
Wow, I just rediscovered 'find a grave' and the associated mail. I am so sorry that I have not connected sooner. My Grandma Summy spoke of you all so often and in fact I remember coming to Colo. when I was about 9, oops that is some 60+ years ago. Thanks for your attempts - I know Debbi and doubt that any changes will be made. It doesn't matter a lot - Gram didn't use her middle name very often. Thanks - If you get this message - try calling me at 214-789-2341. I've just recently been in touch with other cousins in Hannibal, Mo.
I'm so grateful for the chance to find cousins, now that Gram and Mom and Dad have all died. Even my aunt Mary Etta Summy Anderson died a few years ago.
A long distant cousin, Patricia Lee (Hill)
Added by SummySearcher on Aug 27, 2016 6:34 PM
RE: Betty Beuter

Sturgis Journal
Wed Jun 17, 2009,
Sturgis, Mich.
Added by AllanG on Jul 24, 2016 11:45 AM
Cheryl Behrend
RE: St. Martin's Cemetery location
I don't know exactly where it is located. Was there and saw it in our travels, but took the photo before we had GPS. Check with someone in the town of Cameron and I'm sure they would know. Have a great trip.
Added by Cheryl Behrend on Jun 14, 2016 6:20 AM
Beth Thompson
Jonas Ribble #74629195, Mary Ribble #74629228, George Ribble #74629832

Information for Jonas and Mary's maiden name came from the records in Virginia Marriages 1740-1850. Their marriage was August 30, 1806 in Montgomery, Virginia. Mary's maiden name was spelled Croy. Other information came from 2 Michigan Death Records of their children: Tobias Ribble (record # 44) and Mary Langston (record #7). Father is stated as Jonas Ribble and mother is Mary Croix in both records.

George's attachment to his parents was taken from the information already in Find A Grave.

Thanks for all that you are doing and have a great weekend.
Yours, Beth
Added by Beth Thompson on May 27, 2016 11:55 AM
Lisa R. Garrett
RE: Adding information at Findagrave
Added by Lisa R. Garrett on May 23, 2016 4:09 PM
Sue Stahr
Edna B. Morlan
Ignore previous message, wrong Max and Edna. Will resubmit the edit when I find the correct info.
Added by Sue Stahr on May 22, 2016 5:50 PM
Sue Stahr
RE: Adding information onto Findagrave
Edna B. Sidey Morlan, maiden name comes from the 1915 marriage licence for Max and Edna.
Added by Sue Stahr on May 22, 2016 5:43 PM
Sue Stahr
Susana Morlan #89070238
Edit information submitted was taken from Michigan Marriage records and death certificates for Susana and several of her children.

Added by Sue Stahr on May 20, 2016 10:35 AM
Sue Stahr
Max V. Morlan #90336073
The edits I submitted for this memorial come from his Michigan death record.

Added by Sue Stahr on May 20, 2016 10:11 AM
Lisa R. Garrett
RE: Adding information at Findagrave

Wouldn't it be nice if FindAGrave had some way to add references when requesting edits?

Harvey and Cornelia were children of Samantha Ruple by her first husband Cornelius Andress. Samantha was married 3 times: Cornelius Andress, Christian P. Nusbaum, and Jonas Ruple. Divorced from her first husband, outlived the other two. The 1930 census of District 16, Vandalia, Cass, Michigan, pg. 1. shows Samantha E. Ruple, widowed, living with her widowed daughter, Cornelia Miller, and her son Harvey Andress. Harvey was the informant on his mother's Michigan death certificate #143004, which lists her 3rd husband, Jonas Ruple. Harvey was also living with her in 1910 in District 113, Penn, Cass, Michigan. He was the county registrar and probable informant for his brother-in-law's death certificate. He was also a witness to his step-father Christian Nusbaum's will. Census records consistently list him as born in 1872. (He is listed as Nusbaum in 1880 census). I have not been able to locate a death record for him (died single and not sure if there was any family living nearby to fill out certificate so name may be misspelled). First initial is actually J., but he does not seem to have used it in any capacity except as county registrar. If you do not feel comfortable linking this one to Samantha, that's fine. Would be curious to know, however, if this burial is located near his sister's. He died about 3 weeks after her.

Cornelia Miller's Michigan death certificate (FHL film# 1941382) names her parents as Samantha Boyd and Cornelius Andress with burial in Oak Dale Cemetery, Penn Twp, Cass, Michigan. Dates match the joint tombstone with Frank D. Miller. They were married in St. Joseph County on 12Aug1895. In 1880 she is listed as Cornelia Nusbaum in her step-father's household in District 38, Elkhart, Elkhart, Indiana. In 1910 Cornelia and Frank D. Miller were living in District 172, Ward 3, South Bend, Saint Joseph, Indiana. Frank's Michigan death certificate #141098 lists his wife as Cordelia N. Miller. Birth and death year match those on his joint tombstone with Cornelia.

I can send copies of some of these records (do not have electronic copies of all) but you will need to provide an email.

Added by Lisa R. Garrett on May 20, 2016 7:02 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED