Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pam Witherow (#47364463)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am simply doing this because I love it and love helping people. I don't care about the numbers, I only care about the living people walking into brick walls when searching for open doors.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,342 Memorials Added
 • 23,284 Memorials Managed
 • 103 Memorials/Week
 • 7,155 Photos
 • 180 Photo Requests
 • 164 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 229 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Pam Witherow (920)[Leave Message]
Francine
John Wesley Dines and Nancy O Dines
Dear Pam,

You have posted the obituaries of this couple. Do you by any chance have copies of the original?
Added by Francine on Jan 30, 2015 9:04 AM
Carmen Just
Transfer
Thank You So Much for transferring Benjamin Bower 108729164 to me.
Added by Carmen Just on Jan 29, 2015 12:28 PM
Laura Clippard Lewis
RE: Jacob & Mary J Lory in the Old St. Joseph Cemetery in Edina, MO
Dear Pam,

I am so grateful to you for doing this! :-) I have been working for almost a year to figure this out, my Father's maternal line. Jacob and Mary J Lory both died before the State of Missouri began keeping death records so I couldn't figure it out on my own and I wasn't able to get any response from the Parish. I knew the dates had to be off but I couldn't prove it.

This is amazing! I'm thrilled that I'll be able to read the obituaries! I think I have just determined who her parents and brothers and sisters were these past few days and I've been working on it since June, combing through censuses and documents trying the lines of different families to see if they fit. I'm so excited to see if any of them are mentioned in the obituaries so I'll know if I'm right! My next project was to work on Jacob's family. Wow!!! You've really made a huge difference! Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!

Very truly yours-- *smiles*

Laura Clippard Lewis
Added by Laura Clippard Lewis on Jan 28, 2015 8:24 PM
Laura Clippard Lewis
Jacob & Mary J Lory in the Old St. Joseph Cemetery in Edina, MO
Pam, do you live near Edina, MO? I am concerned that the records for the Old St. Joseph cemetery that are online for Mary J. and Jacob Lory may be reversed. They are my Great Great Grandparents. The cemetery records on line show Mary J as dying first and Jacob later. But Mary J. "Lorey" is listed as Jacob's "widow" on his Civil War pension record in 1908. Also, every census from 1850-1900 lists Joseph's approx. birth year as between 1845-1847, but the online record lists 1856. The 1880 & 1900 censuses list Mary J Lory's approx. birth year as 1855 & 1854 respectively, but the online record lists 1843. I have tried to email the parish and ask about the original records, but have never heard back from them. Is there any possibility that you could do some detective work and sort it out? Thanks for your time and consideration. I appreciate any help you can give me. --Laura
Added by Laura Clippard Lewis on Jan 25, 2015 5:52 PM
Larry Van Dyke
Jacob-Haynes Cemetery
Pam
I saw you had posted a name in a family cemetery that I think may be what is also called the Jacob-Haynes Cemetery. Do you know anything about that cemetery? I have a list of about 10-12 names that are supposedly buried there.
Larry
Added by Larry Van Dyke on Jan 25, 2015 9:05 AM
Ann Porter Payne
Gooch
I have the newspaper obituary for James M. Gooch, and it gives his name as James M. Gooch. The photos I have from my grandmother indicate that his name was James MONROE Gooch, not James Madison
Gooch. Do you have any idea what his middle name is supposed to be? annpayne42@gmail.com
Added by Ann Porter Payne on Jan 22, 2015 10:35 PM
Dan Sharp
Sharp Family From Edina Mo
Hello I am doing research on my Dad's side " Sharp" family. I have done a family tree familysearch.org . I have only met 2 of my Dads relatives as he died when I was young. I met his father George " Dewey" Sharp once when I was 4 years old. I stumbled on your article and thought I would touch base with you and see if there is anything you could let me know about this family. How did you know them or how did you happen to an article on the Sharps ? Thank you so much. This is very exciting to me to maybe meet cousins I may have never knew. Dan Sharp
Added by Dan Sharp on Jan 21, 2015 9:19 PM
Peggy Torrance
Anna Cecilia Alber
Hi Pam,
I've been working on the Alber genealogy. In reviewing the information regarding Anna, the site notes that her mother is Mary Gertrude Costello Alber. If this is the case, Mary would have been seven years old when she had Anna. do you think Anna's mother was recorded inaccurately?

Thanks!
Peggy
Added by Peggy Torrance on Jan 21, 2015 8:17 PM
john akins
RE: wrong name
thank you for your "neighborly" act. In fact there are 3 Mt. Zion churches in Macon County, but only one cemetery by that name. In fact the one you have listed as Mt. Zion nortwest of New Cambria is named Cash
Added by john akins on Jan 19, 2015 6:45 PM
RaNae Vaughn
Siddle L. Herr
I believe this gentleman should be Sydney L. "Siddie" Herr. He's in my son-in-law's line.
Added by RaNae Vaughn on Jan 19, 2015 5:21 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service