Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carl Catherman (#47367106)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I live in central Pennsylvania. I have been interested in genealogy for over 30 years. Most of my research is on the descendants of German immigrant J. Adam Bohlender but I have also served as the K/Catherman Reunion Association genealogist since 1999. Since retiring in 1994 I have traveled tens of thousands of miles to do original research in courthouses, cemeteries and libraries.
I have made every effort to be sure that the information I post is accurate but I'm not perfect so if you see something that you think might be incorrect please contact me. I will also be happy to provide sources for any information I have posted.
Note: Many of the births and deaths I have recorded are attributed to Snyder County, Pennsylvania. Researchers should be aware that Snyder County was not created until 1855. From 1813 through 1854 it was part of Union County. From 1772 through 1812 it was part of Northumberland County.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,485 Memorials Added
 • 2,893 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 96 Photo Requests
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bolender (74)
Find A Grave Friends
Marcia Lynne vo...
Messages left for Carl Catherman (389)[Leave Message]
Tiffany Stuck
RE: Sallie Kantz Erdley
whatever u want its ur site, i was just adding info from my Salem church record of cemetery book, but i have found some human errors in it.. but if a daughter shares the same nname as a mom, bc they did name their daughters after the moms just like the dads, did, then they use a nickname for the daughters, diff from moms name.. u do as u please its all good, i am working on Salem book now.. ok ttyl, if u want me to email u pages to add u may, im focousing on my family names n Boyer is a greatggggrandfather at Salem i m so happy i found him 1775 Leonard Boyer n wife.. nice.. ok ttyl a Find A Grave friend.
Added by Tiffany Stuck on Nov 24, 2014 11:14 AM
RE: Shoemaker family Jerusalem Cem.
You are very welcome I am glad to help. I am so grateful for all the information on them, it makes me so happy. I am going to go through some census info in the next few weeks to find out what family Charley Py. Hasenpluck/plug belongs with. So far I have searched Hosenplug, Hasenplig, Hassenplug and so far nothing is even close to his dates or name. I guess I am going to find out just how many different ways one can spell Hassenplug. :)
Added by amandasue on Nov 21, 2014 11:40 AM
Tiffany Stuck
happy thanksgiving ,
Added by Tiffany Stuck on Nov 20, 2014 4:31 PM
Beverly Sprowl Teibel
RE: Otelia Greenhoe
My pleasure....and thanks for all the information you send.
Added by Beverly Sprowl Teibel on Nov 19, 2014 2:57 PM
Sandy Vandertol
RE: Wolfe & Hassenplug
Ask and you shall receive. Send edits on each one please. I have zero relation and got them in a orphan train batch from AJ @ Find A Grave. :) Happy to pass them on.
Added by Sandy Vandertol on Nov 18, 2014 6:28 PM
Sandy Vandertol
RE: Wolfe & Hassenplug
My pleasure to add your edits. Family?
Added by Sandy Vandertol on Nov 18, 2014 1:22 PM
Jason Walker
RE: Pontius in Greentown
Conrad and Barbara Zebolt Auble are my 6th great grandparents, John and Barbara Auble Wise are my 5th great grandparents. I do not know Gene Snyder. I live about 5 miles from Greentown but I don't know any Snyders or Pontius'. My 2nd great grandma Dora Wise Christensen moved to Akron so that's where my more recent relatives are from.
Added by Jason Walker on Nov 16, 2014 5:54 PM
Jason Walker
RE: Pontius in Greentown
Yes, I am related to the Wise family, my 3rd, 4th and 5th great grandparents are buried in the greentown cemetery. Are you related also?
Added by Jason Walker on Nov 15, 2014 3:42 PM
RE: Shoemaker family Jerusalem Cem.
Yeah this snow is just starting, no searching for a little while. It might be that you can't find them because on the stones I found they may have been spelled different or miss spelled which was very common back then and still sometimes today. If you go to Jerusalem Cemetery West Salem Township
Mercer County Pennsylvania, USA on find a grave you will see them. I also found 8 Shoemakers one of which was spelled Shumaker. I found the following and created memorials for them:
Hasenplug, Anna memorial #119180122
b. unknown d. Mar. 4, 1879
Hasenplug, Charley Py. #119180526
b. unknown d. Feb. 9, 1856
Hasenplug, George E #119180341
b. unknown d. May 7, 1867
Hasenplug, Jacob #119179978
b. Aug. 18, 1797 d. Aug. 8, 1887 Maybe this helps :)
Added by amandasue on Nov 15, 2014 12:09 AM
mike gerberick
RE: Dr Edward Hoag
Yes, quite simple...after the office told me where, it was just a row or 2 in. There were more Hoags' there, but not Nellie, or anyone with her dates.
Added by mike gerberick on Nov 14, 2014 10:50 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service