Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Norman Cross (#47369101)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Born October 28, 1954 at Samaritan Hospital in Macon Mo. (Family living in Bevier,MO.)

Father: William Robert (Willie) Cross
Mother: Nellie Margaret Dawson

Including myself, William & Nellie had 7 children (5 boys, 2 girls)

Myself: Lived in Bevier, Mo. since birth.
Education: 1-8 Bevier C-4
High School: Bevier High School 4 yrs.
NMSU (name changed later to Truman
State - 2 yrs.
Occupation: Since 1973 with Burlington Northern R.R. which merged with Santa Fe R.R. to form BNSF Railway

One thing that has really struck me when I started checking the family tree is how so many different individuals down through the years from so many parts of the country and from other countries can meet, marry, have children and end up with one single individual.

Any photos i may post here at Find A Grave, I consider them to be available for anyone to use in what manner they wish (to copy, download, or use on their memorial pages, personal family trees,to share, etc.)

The only thing I ask is that it not be for profit but rather for helping each other in your search for family.

I would be glad to transfer management of any memorials I have posted if anyone has a relationship or a closer relationship than what I have, just ask.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,201 Memorials Added
 • 3,027 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/week
 • 5,307 Photos
 • 45 Photo Requests
 • 131 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Blytha & Donald..., Brittany Hewitt, Diehard, Don DeWitt, DVF, Jayne Wright-Al..., LVoyles, Peter Stoddard, renee james, Solomon Alexand..., Terry Hartley, the moo
Messages left for Norman Cross (320)[Leave Message]
Leon Barton
Arthur Creason
Norman, I don't know why the gravestone shows Arthur D. Creason. I just checked this death certificate online and it shows his name as Arthur Lynn Creason and the info for the death certificate was given by his wife. Sometimes there are mistakes on gravestones and they don't get corrected.
Added by Leon Barton on Jul 28, 2014 6:13 AM
William Yates
RE: Elgia Sales Wife?
Sorry, I don't know.
Added by William Yates on Jul 19, 2014 3:24 PM
Penny Neeson
RE: John M. Arnett - Mount Tabor Cemetery

sorry, no. I tried to find it but no luck. I wonder if maybe she was buried at Mt. Tabor and no longer had a stone maybe. Her husband and other family is buried there. Maybe her too. Penny
Added by Penny Neeson on Jul 14, 2014 11:03 AM
Jane Summers
Hi Norman,

I am curious about a memorial you have created for Jane Gilstrap Summers, #63275839. I believe this to be my great grand aunt, Jane Isgrigg Summers. The dates are the same, and another descendant posted a message calling her "gramma Gency" which is what my great gr aunt was called. However, the husband is different on this memorial (Ninevah, whereas I know her husband was Samuel R. Summers), and her maiden name was Isgrigg, not Gilstrap. Would you have any idea where the information on the memorial came from, especially the maiden name? I really appreciate your time in responding. Thank you,
Karyn Davies
Added by sunlvr on Jul 13, 2014 7:49 PM
Dorothy Walsh
Goldie WILLIAMS Skinner
Thank you for linking her with her parents. DRW
Added by Dorothy Walsh on Jul 10, 2014 8:23 PM
Thank you so much for the transfer! I really appreciate all of your work on here, and your willingness to share!
Added by lgleason on Jun 13, 2014 5:45 PM
Patty Ryker
Photo requests
I have submitted a request for Cynthia Ann Six Sides gravesite, I understand it is by Michael Sides, one of which you posted on Find A Grave, which I greatly appreciate. His wife is Cynthia Ann, she is my 2 great grandmother. Are you still taking photos of graves or has someone else been doing that. I have even though perhaps your health isn't really good and I pray I am wrong. Will you let me know please if this can be granted. Do take care and thank you so much for all you have already done for all of us that cannot get to these far away places.
Sincerely, Patty Ryker
Hamilton, MT
Added by Patty Ryker on May 19, 2014 8:45 PM
Justin and Kaylen
Ira Sloan

I hadn't gotten a notification that you had transferred Ira Sloan's memorial to me. Thanks! And sorry for the late response.

Added by Justin and Kaylen on May 11, 2014 4:28 PM
Schatzie Moore
I do thank You for adding a pic to Ms Peterson - BUT - since she was a duplicate by mere seconds, I did delete mine. I do thank You for bringing it to my attention, the other contributor is NOT an easy person to work with and probably knew I was getting ready to create that memorial and did so just seconds before I.
Take care Norman and find some new cemeteries! Looking forward to what new pics you find!

Added by Schatzie Moore on May 07, 2014 1:56 PM
Justin and Kaylen
RE: Ira Robert Sloan

would you consider transferring Ira Sloan's memorial to me? I have much that I would like to add to it. He is my 4th great-grandfather and I have much to add to his memorial. Thanks!

Justin - ID# 46500408
Added by Justin and Kaylen on May 07, 2014 4:54 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service