Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
DBS (#47370376)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a retired High School teacher. 31 years were on the Navajo Indian Reservation. My wife and I love working on our family trees. We live in New Mexico. My family lines are: Scully, Boyle, Maxwell, Ricketts, Carse, Campbell and Rickabaugh. I do not like sloppy work and mistakes. If you see a mistake please let me know.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 408 Memorials Added
 • 438 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 52 Photos
 • 236 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for DBS (193)[Leave Message]
Fred Sanford
RE: Re: photo request
Ken Cramer -'no stone' - makes it tough to look for...the age also since there are 3 'Babyland' areas and some everywhere in the cemetery. I got an idea - how about a photo of the main one? Fred
Added by Fred Sanford on Dec 19, 2014 4:23 PM
Fred Sanford
Re: photo request
Glad to try and help you but I need an idea where his grave is in this 100 acre place with nearly 80,000 deceased folks in it. Many have no markers.
Write the office and request it. They'll send you some info. Check the main page on F.A.G. and the last photo should show you the sections which have numbered lots inside...Fred
Added by Fred Sanford on Dec 19, 2014 10:50 AM
Julie Staples
correction
You have Submit Wheat #35186744 listed as both his sister & his daughter. She is the daughter of Benjamin Wheat #111515062 & Sarah Wright #111524713. Her birth date is 22 Jan 1777 Colrain, Mass. & death date 15 Aug 1838 Whitingham, Windham, Vermont. The Submit that was born in 1805-1848 is the daughter of Benjamin Wheat & LuAnna Sprague. I have sent in a request to get this corrected. She is married to William Billings which is correct. Hope this is not too confusing. It took me a while to figure it out. If you would like me to correct it, if it is too confusing, I would be glad too, if you just want to transfer them to me. They are distant ancestors of mine. I have verified Submit's birth from the Vermont Vital Records.
Thanks
Julie #47279526
Added by Julie Staples on Nov 21, 2014 4:52 PM
Louis Roth
RE: Casassa
it is Really hard to shoot as it is behind glass
sorry!
Added by Louis Roth on Nov 05, 2014 7:13 PM
Jim Davis
RE: Mary Thomas 11255295
I'm still confused. You posted a photo request but there is a photo of her marker on her memorial page already. What exactly are you requesting?
Added by Jim Davis on Nov 02, 2014 7:20 PM
Romper90069
RE: Charles Cotesworth Thomas
Thank you for calling attention to my error. I have corrected it. Best regards, James
Added by Romper90069 on Nov 02, 2014 3:52 PM
Jim Davis
Mary Thomas
Hello - I'm a bit confused, Mary Sue Thomas's name is on the monument that's been photographed. Do you need something more? Jim
Added by Jim Davis on Nov 02, 2014 8:21 AM
Kevin Finch
Dorothy Roberts
Hello

I fulfilled your request for Dorothy today. She is in an unmarked grave next to her husband, H. Russell Roberts (The plot to his right.) I took a photo of her plot, using a yellow flower to mark where her headstone would be.

Kevin
Added by Kevin Finch on Oct 29, 2014 3:10 PM
Carl Steiger
RE: Flora Sleep at Rose Hill
Got her linked to James and her first husband Omer Renegar.

She and Omer have a living daughter.

Carl
Added by Carl Steiger on Oct 25, 2014 9:00 PM
SueMel
RE: Warren
I just posted the picture I have of Mary F Warren's headstone----it says "wife of Laban Warren" The large stone in the full view picture says Warren and is for Laban Edwards Warren (1836-1905) and his wife Mary Clark Warren (1836-1907). If you want a better picture of that, I can easily get it.
Glad to help our
Sue
Added by SueMel on Oct 23, 2014 6:12 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service