Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Alane Beck (#47384007)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 35 Memorials Added
 • 43 Memorials Managed
 • 23 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
Messages left for Alane Beck (51)[Leave Message]
Harold W Havard
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 129056099
Thank you so much for the corrections. I misread the the last name Tayloe for Taylor. Made corrections. Max was a good friend of mine and I was trying to link his family. Thanks again, HH
Added by Harold W Havard on Oct 22, 2014 9:21 PM
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 137403525
Thanks for the info-corrected. Is Mildred's maiden name Tayloe or Taylor? Thanks again!!
Added by GravesScribe on Oct 22, 2014 3:41 AM
Cliff & Jackie Gould
RE: James J Clemmons
Hi Alane..
Thank you so much for calling my mistake to my attention. You are absolutely right. I must have looked at the wrong date. I have made the correction as you suggested.

James Clemmons is my great grandfather and I admit that tracing his genealogy has been a bit difficult with so many Williams and James in the Clemmons'line.
Any information you have on Jamesí ancestors would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks again for finding my error.
Added by Cliff & Jackie Gould on Oct 20, 2014 9:00 PM
Don Watkins
Davis @ Forest Lawn
I think the mother for Alice Davis(D1889) might be Alice O. Davis not Anna Davis. The baby, John, and Alice O. are buried pretty much in a straight line. Anna is buried above the baby.
Added by Don Watkins on Oct 12, 2014 4:49 PM
M & K Fine
The Allen Family - Bethany Cemetery
Hello, I have photographed your requests for the Allen Family in the Bethany Cemetery. To answer your question, yes, these four people are all burried together. (John - Nancy - John jr. - Jessie). I hope this helps you out.
Added by M & K Fine on Sep 17, 2014 3:19 PM
Sharron Connor
RE: Amos Lewis
Glad to help.
Added by Sharron Connor on Jul 28, 2014 5:46 PM
Sharron Connor
RE: Amos Lewis
Glad to help.
Added by Sharron Connor on Jul 28, 2014 5:46 PM
Earl Allen Spouse

My source for the John D. Allen is page 63 of the genealogy book by Maude Bliss Allen titled Seven Generations of Allens - Pvt. Samuel Allen of Kentucky. The book is linked on some of my other Allen pages. Pvt. Samuel Allen is my G G G Grandfather. You can search that book title online and find it archived as a searchable pdf document. See the John D. Allen family listing on page 63. Maude wrote to Allen families all over the U.S. to get information for her book, so I am fairly certain that this information about the John D. Allen children was reported to Maude Bliss Allen by either John D. Allen or his spouse. MO
Added by Missouri on Jun 29, 2014 6:22 PM
Peggy Bargen Duey
RE: Helen Irene Gingrich 1898-1975
Below is the email I received back from my first cousin.

Randolph married Helen on March 17, 1969 in Hastings. She died on May 9, 1980. That is all I know about her. I was unaware that her middle name was Irene or that she was born in Jewell. The birth date agrees with what I have however.

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Apr 08, 2014 8:38 AM
Peggy Bargen Duey
RE: Helen Irene Gingrich 1898-1975
Still no reply from my 1st cousin, so I guess you are going to have to be patient....sigh.
Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Mar 20, 2014 5:52 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service