Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tom Jacobs (#47386400)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: www.mypresentpast.com
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 218 Memorials Added
 • 282 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 409 Photos
 • 24 Photo Requests
 • 50 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Tom Jacobs (96)[Leave Message]
BjJ
Harry Whipp #102533702
I accepted your edits for the Whipp's at Oak Ridge Cemetery. I seem to have messed up his memorial as the memorial was actually for Harry Wemple Whipp who died in 1938, per cemetery records. Why I added a tombstone photo for Harry O. to Harry W. is beyond me, but I must have been having a bad day! Yikes. I changed the memorial to match the stone and your edits and then added another memorial for Harry Wemple Whipp. He doesn't have a stone or I would have added the proper one (I hope) but I will re-check my photo files. It appears Harry Wemple Whipp is the son of Harry O. and Lavina, so if that is correct, please send me links via Edit tab. I appreciate your correction/edits - I might never have caught my mistake without your help! :)
Added by BjJ on Feb 01, 2016 9:01 AM
Nebr girl
RE: Travis Benjamin
I don't know anything about him other than where he was born and died, where he lived according to each census period. I know nothing personally about him. Sorry, Marie
Added by Nebr girl on Jan 26, 2016 9:28 AM
Richard K Thompson
Christian Klophenstein memorial update
Uh, I meant to say that I updated the bio to state that the family surname was probably "Klopfenstein".

I can see why the engraver had problems.

Richard
Added by Richard K Thompson on Dec 09, 2015 4:49 PM
Richard K Thompson
Christian Klophenstein memorial update
Tom,
Thanks for your reply to my questions.

I drove out to Roth cemetery this morning to find Christian's headstone. I did find it easily enough, and took a new, clearer, headstone photo that I've posted to the memorial.

The headstone surname spelling is clearly "Klophenstein"; in deference to FindAGrave guidelines for memorials in situations like this I feel it best to retain that surname spelling on the memorial, but I did note in the bio the names of his parents, per your information, and that the family surname was most likely "Klophenstein".

I wish that there was a way to enter one memorial using alternate spellings to accomodate situations like this, but there isn't (short of creating duplicate memorials).

Because someone walking this cemetery would see this 185o headstone with most of the lettering still legible, I think it best to adhere to the inscription. There are cases of adults where I have found clear cases where inscriptions were engraved in error, and I've changed memorials in those cases. That this is a phonetic variation makes me hesitant to make a full surname spelling change.

I've accepted your DOB/DOD location edits, but declined the surname spelling edit for the above reasons.

I'm open to your continued thoughts. I did see some family group sheets at the Fairfield Public Library for both surnames, but none mentioned the parents or Christian.

Richard
Added by Richard K Thompson on Dec 09, 2015 4:45 PM
Richard K Thompson
Christian Klophenstein memorial
Tom,
I've received your edits and message about my memorial for Christian Klophenstein. His headstone was read in the early 1960's by Mary and Orville Prill, back when the headstones were much more legible than they sometimes are now, and their interpretation of the surname was "Klophenstein", which is why I've used that for that particular memorial.

I'm a little leery of accepting your surname edit change because of that. Not totally unwilling, just trying to be cautious because we don't know about his parents for confirmation either way beyond the inscription that he was a son of "P. & E.".

As to his DOB/DOD locations, there are no death records in this area (Jefferson county, Iowa) for deaths prior to 1880, so I'm curious about your sources. Again, you could well be correct, but I'm left with the Roth cemetery transcriptions that don't have that sort of information. You did write, separately, that he died in Liberty township, but that is not a location available for F/A/G entries since the locations don't go to township level. Roth cemetery, by the way, is in Center township, so I'm wondering why he would have been buried there if he died in Liberty township.

Can you let me know more of your research on Christian? Again, I'm not unwilling to make credible changes, but in this case for the surname I'd be in the position of going against the headstone inscription.

Richard
Added by Richard K Thompson on Dec 09, 2015 7:32 AM
Mandi Brown
Woart & Agnes Harrison
Please be advise that these two individuals are in the wrong cemetery. They are in the Oak Hill Cemetery at Clearmont not the one in Maryville. Please relocate them to the correct cemetery.

Thanks for attending to this.

Mandi Brown
Cemetery Historian
Added by Mandi Brown on Dec 05, 2015 4:27 PM
Alice Morton
Hi Tom
I went to your family website and really enjoyed looking through it. I like the way you did it.
Added by Alice Morton on Nov 10, 2015 5:12 AM
Alice Morton
Hello again Tom
Thank you for the kind note. I added at bit on Millard Fogle's findagrave site.
There are a number of articles in Oregon newspapers on both Millard and Clyde. Clyde made quite a name for himself academically at the University of Oregon.
Millard not so much. He died at the Poor farm.
Are you related to the Fogles?
I have been trying to find out what happened to Clyde's mother and have not been able to do so.
Do you know where she died and is buried?

Alic
Added by Alice Morton on Nov 05, 2015 9:45 AM
Alice Morton
Hello Tom
Back in April you placed a memorial for Clyde Fogle Fillmore # 145452343. Several days ago I placed a request on the edit section to link Clyde with his father. At this point it has not been done so I am asking you if you would do it for me. His father is Millard Fogle # 154283120 buried in Laurel Grove cemetery Eugene/Springfield Oregon.
Thank you
Alice Morton
Added by Alice Morton on Oct 29, 2015 10:04 AM
ray mansfield
Asa Nichols
Tom

Thank you for the additional info on Asa's wife Polly.

Ray & Paula
Added by ray mansfield on Aug 10, 2015 6:16 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service