Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SimonH (#47387915)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am entering records on my families and their extended families, as well as records from local cemeteries. My goal is to place records on-line to enable extended family members to find their relatives. If I have entered information on your family, please let me know & I will be happy to transfer them to you if you are a direct descendant, unless I am a direct descendant as well. I am delighted to hear from others who are related to my families.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,966 Memorials Added
 • 9,866 Memorials Managed
 • 32 Memorials/Week
 • 11,430 Photos
 • 158 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 20,483 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 240 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
#47687047, A G M, A Marine's Daug..., ABC, Adrienne, Alan L. Fisher, Alice P., Allison, AMB, Amy Hinman, Amy Hinman, amys, Anita Aldred, Ann Jones, Anonaman, Anonymous, Anthony Thompso..., Audrey Russell, Bambi, Barbara McCull..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for SimonH (53)[Leave Message]
M J de F
Marie S Dusche
Hi Simon,
Could you tell me more about Marie S Dusche? The title has "Marie Saloma Houze Dusch." What was her maiden name? Any further information...
Thank you heaps from Idaho!
Added by M J de F on Oct 18, 2016 8:14 PM
George Wesley Newbold
Regarding my previous message - I spoke too soon without doing enough research. George DID marry my relative in 1891, as I noted. But the Susan who died in 1907 was apparently ANOTHER wife of his, also named Susan (he married Susan Bryant in Madison County, Indiana, in 1903). That would explain why the information on Susan Newbold's death record did not seem correct.
Added by DawneS on Oct 16, 2016 11:25 AM
George Wesley Newbold
I believe George Wesley Newbold is the George W. Newbold who also married Susan Jane Suits 10 October 1891 in Delaware Co., IN (Vol. 10 p. 95). But "Sussie" Newbold was head of her household & shown as widowed in 1900, so they may have separated. When she died in 1907, she was again shown as married and G. W. Newbold, her husband, was the informant for her death record. (He gave all kinds of incorrect information, including wrong parents and even maiden name, but that's beside the point.) Her 1907 death would free him to marry again in 1908 in Madison County, as your memorial shows. George and Susan had - I think - just one child, Willie, born in August 1894. The older child in Susie's household in 1900, although shown with the surname Newbold, I believe was her child from a previous relationship. Susie is a descendant of one of my ancestral couples. That's my interest in these matters.
Added by DawneS on Oct 16, 2016 10:57 AM
RE: the McLaughlins
Dear Simon---Thank you for answering (and so soon!) You have filled in several gaps for me and added new avenues to explore. I appreciate your time. Sharon (a relative??}
Added by Sharon on Sep 08, 2016 4:55 PM
the McLaughlins
I seem to be the only one so far related to the McLaughlins. Andrew was my great-grand uncle and Thomas my first cousin twice removed. It is only through the Internet that I have been discovering my Indiana relatives. Would like any info you have. Thanks! Rosario from Boston
Added by Sharon on Sep 08, 2016 12:03 AM
Eli Swango
Thanks so much for the connection of my 2nd grt grandfather to my grt grandmother Anna Swango.
Added by Janet on Sep 06, 2016 10:09 AM
Karen Lakes
RE: Ivy Boom
I have too, however, I know that Harry Boom and Bessie May (Mae) Boom are her parents.
Added by Karen Lakes on Aug 15, 2016 8:47 AM
Karen Lakes
You listed Ivy Pearl Boone Chase; however, I believe her maiden name was Boom? My mother, daughter to Pearl believed that someone in family believed it was Boone but I have found no evidence. You?
Added by Karen Lakes on Aug 11, 2016 6:47 AM
M J de F
John William Dusch 1880-1875
HI Friend,

I noticed you added JWD's info, as well as his wife in 2014. Are we related? I would be interested in learning more if so.

thank you for all your hard work and dedication!

Added by M J de F on Aug 07, 2016 6:30 PM
Catherine Crawford
Aurelius Dumont Lamb
# 126068716. The information on this memorial cannot be correct. (1) The 1850 US Census is dated 13 Aug 1850. He could not have died on 15 Jul 1850. The baby is given an age of 6/12ths or six months, which would give him a birth date of abt Feb 1850. He could not have been born in 1843; his parents date of marriage was 21 Sep 1847. (2) He is not listed in the 1860 US Census. If the inscription gives his age as 7 years, he may have died in about 1857 or 1858, possibly on July 15th of one of those years.
Added by Catherine Crawford on Aug 01, 2016 10:20 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED