Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Clyde Lewis Hay (#47392000)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am the son of Curtis Alfred and Rubye Charles Weldon Hay and was born December 9, 1940 in Langdale, Chambers County, Alabama. I was married to Jeanette Nelson Hay for thirty nine and a half years before her death on December 14, 2002. God has blessed me with good health and some wonderful memories. My entry into family research was in 1999 and my interest in doing so was to preserve my family history so I could pass it along to my son and my grand children. Genealogy has become a passion for me and a great diversion since my wife died in 2002. My desire is not only to preserve my own family history but since over the years other people have been a great help to me I try to help other people when I can. I have found Find-A-Grave to be a great vehicle to both find and share family history. My families of interest are Hay, Matson, Franklin, Weldon, Mims, Cleckler, Nelson, Snider, Robertson, Taylor, Cobern/Coburn, Cooper, Strock and Coe.

If I have a memorial that is not a part of my family I will be happy to make a transfer.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,069 Memorials Added
 • 1,248 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 563 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 56 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bennie Gross, Dewey Bruce Gle..., Jeanette Morgan, Martha McCaffre..., Richard Robinso..., Robin Henry
Messages left for Clyde Lewis Hay (109)[Leave Message]
mike reeves
Wm. & Virgina Matson at Pilgrim Rest Cemetery
Appreciate the spousal and maiden name edits on this couple interred in Pilgrims at Rest-if they are family and/or you would like to manage their memorials, just let me know.
Added by mike reeves on Apr 29, 2016 7:27 PM
Wendy Wright Wiggins
William Alfonzo Poole
Alfonzo's first name is William--he has an older brother named Walter born two years earlier. I can provide documentation if you'd like. Thank you for your time!
Added by Wendy Wright Wiggins on Oct 10, 2015 8:04 PM
William McNeel
Thank you for the information regarding the birth mother of Mr. McNeel and the names of those who raised him. I have a friend who did not know she was adopted until she recently discovered the adoption papers posted on a genealogical website. She was stunned since no one in the family had ever told her. So that leads me to ask do you happen to know if it was openly known in the McNeel family that William was not raised by his mother? I just don't want to blindside someone like my friend experienced. Thank you again for the information and your assistance.
Added by Essex on Aug 26, 2015 3:24 PM
Alli Traywick
John Thomas TRAYWICK
Hello, I am still very confused about how you know this is the person who was married to Zillie Ann and not a cousin. I have been searching for paper proof and would like to reconnect with you. I am also planning a trip to Alabama in the next year to research and obtain documents in person. I have no record that he survived beyond the Civil War time frame. Are you related from her line and maybe can share the story with us. As her first born, is how my line of TRAYWICK's is related, thank you for your time.
Added by Alli Traywick on Aug 16, 2015 8:00 PM
Kitty Walker Lennard
Candis L. Murphy
I do not doubt that She is not the person You say she is . You verification has 3 different names , Candis , Candice and Elizabeth. But Candis is what is on the tombstone .
Added by Kitty Walker Lennard on Feb 10, 2015 10:38 PM
Kitty Walker Lennard
RE: Candis L. Murphy
My profile page is not the correct venue for this info.
I did not decline any of Your other edits and did not even try to verify them.

This edit was declined because there is an L. on her tombstone that You have no accounting for.You also want Me to change her name from Candis to Candice and You are submitting 2 census records. One has Candis and one had Candice. What gives You the right to make the decision to what her 1st name was ? Someone paid for that tombstone and they most likely knew her. I am sure it was her children or maybe She picked the stone out herself , since her husband died many years before She did. But I do believe there was a reason why the name was on stone as it was

You cannot totally trust any census records. Many times they did not even talk to the family , but talked to neighbors and so it is not totally trustworthy.

I have census records from people that had a different age on several census records.

I had an Uncle who was named REDDON. He grew up being called Red or Boss Red. When they began social security , he had to get a copy of birth certificate for social security , but his birth certificate had just male Walker. He had to file amended birth certificate . He added his name as being Fred instead of Red or Reddon. When He died many years later , the name was put on his tombstone as Fred , not Reddon or Red. I have him listed as Fred because that was who He wanted to be and what he wanted on his tombstone. Everyone in my family knows his birth name was Reddon.


Candis L. Murphy
If this is the daughter of James and Nancy Ann Hay Guy then my information I submitted to you as an edit of her name which you declined. I am directly related to her mother Nancy Ann Hay and I offer you the following census records to verify her name:

1900 Federal Census Coosa County, Alabama

Name: Candice E Murphy
Age: 22
Birth Date: Jul 1877
Birthplace: Alabama
Home in 1900: Lewis, Coosa, Alabama
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Robert Murphy
Marriage Year: 1895
Years Married: 5
Father's Birthplace: Alabama
Mother's Birthplace: Georgia
Mother: number of living children: 1
Mother: How many children: 1
Occupation: View on Image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Robert Murphy 26
Candice E Murphy 22
Ernest H Murphy 2/12

1920 Federal Census Chilton County, Alabama

Name: Candis E Murphy
[Caulis E Murphy]
Age: 41
Birth Year: abt 1879
Birthplace: Alabama
Home in 1920: Jemison, Chilton, Alabama
Race: White
Gender: Female
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Robert F Murphy
Father's Birthplace: Alabama
Mother's Birthplace: Alabama
Able to Speak English: Yes
Able to Read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Robert F Murphy 46
Candis E Murphy 41
Cladie Lu Murphy 15
L D Murphy 13
Ruthie A Murphy 10
Flossie M Murphy 6
Martha Murphy 72

Then there is her death record:

Elizabeth Murphy in the Alabama, Deaths and Burials Index, 1881-1974

Name: Elizabeth Murphy
[Elizabeth Guy]
Birth Date: 23 Jul 1878
Birth Place: Rockford, Alabama
Death Date: 14 Apr 1956
Death Place: Cropwell, St. Clair, Alabama
Burial Date: 16 Apr 1956
Burial Place: Vincent, , Alabama
Cemetery Name: Vincent
Death Age: 77
Occupation: Hwfe
Race: White
Marital Status: Married
Gender: Female
Residence: Cropwell, St Clair, Alabama
Father Name: James Guy
Mother Name: Nancy Hays
FHL Film Number: 1908909

Then her marriage record:

Cardelle E. Guy in the Alabama Marriages, 1809-1920 (Selected Counties)

Name: Cardelle E. Guy
Gender: Female
Spouse: Robert Murphy
Spouse Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 23 Jun 1895
Marriage Place: Coosa
Surety/Perf. Name: J. W. Howell
Added by Clyde Lewis Hay on Feb 10, 2015 8:20 PM

Added by Kitty Walker Lennard on Feb 10, 2015 10:32 PM
Ryan Hunsinger
Henry T Brown
Henry was born 1854 died 1945.

he was married to Margaret E Hudson she was born 1854 died 1921.

they had Samuel G Brown B. 1878 D. 1959
Marvin E Brown B. 1882 D. 1964
Lurie Brown B. 1887
James Brown B. 1887 died 1918
Navea Brown B. 1889
Bessie Brown B. 1890 died 1972


Added by Ryan Hunsinger on Jan 27, 2015 10:10 AM
Jettie Rhodes
Thanks for letting me know about the duplication. I have deleted it.
Added by aylaeh on Nov 30, 2014 10:07 AM
D Beavers
Mr. Klinner
We are looking for a Mr. Klinner from Clanton, AL that paid for the burial of a woman that died in about 1904. Any information on this woman, who died while giving birth would be appreciated. (
Added by D Beavers on Oct 16, 2014 8:10 PM
Alan Smith
Error, Cedar Grove Cemetery, Chilton County
Hello. It appears that you have added a maiden name of Courtney to my Great-grandmother Fannie Collins. Her maiden name is in fact Childress and her parents were Ruben and Martha Childress. I do have a copy of her death certifcate and have discussed her parents and lineage with her one, still-living, daughter, my great Aunt. If you need further information, please do not hesitate to conmtact me, but please correct the error immediately as it creates confsion and is not factually based. Regards, Alan
Added by Alan Smith on Aug 24, 2014 6:59 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service