Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathryn Genczo (#47412797)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my family histories and those of my husband since my sister got me interested eons ago in family history. My daughter, sister, and I research and exchange information as we find it. The three of us make quite the team walking cemeteries and visiting old archives and records. Some of the surnames I am researching are:
Meikamp, Zobel, Bade, Bode, Schiefer, Spies, Espenscheid, Bohmann, Daudermann,Dautermann, Dustmann, Graff, Graf, Frey, Friedhoff, Husso, Ilko, Mirga Genczo, Mihalic, Wolbert, Adams, Tuetken, Kuiken, Reinink.

I would gladly exchange and share information to help you with your research and would love to have information in return.
Find a Grave is such a wonderful place to recognize our ancestors.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Memorial Added
 • 63 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 20 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Anonymous, Connie Edwards ..., Curtis Wolbert, Linda Bierman, Lynn Marie Vint, travia4
Messages left for Kathryn Genczo (18)[Leave Message]
Virginia Presswood-Huffman-Livingston
RE: Charles Wolbert
It is frustrating but it was a common occurrence especially with the State school, many records were simply never filled in and a lot of the times they never new the birth date sad fact but true.
Added by Virginia Presswood-Huffma... on Oct 01, 2015 11:32 AM
Virginia Presswood-Huffman-Livingston
RE: Charles Wolbert
Ok after extensive search and lookup, this is the only Charles Wolbert in this cemetery, I am guessing that the birth date on the stone was incorrect due to improper record keeping at the school (very common to have missing or incorrect or non existent birth records from this school) This cemetery has a stone for everyone. I do know that in 1933 multiple people died the same say, I am willing to bet that the wrong birth year was inadvertently put on charles's stone and his was birth year was placed on another stone engraved at the same time.
Added by Virginia Presswood-Huffma... on Oct 01, 2015 9:45 AM
Virginia Presswood-Huffman-Livingston
I will also see if there is a stone with Walter Wolbert in that year, many times I have found that the stone will say the middle name instead of the first name...I am looking for you to make sure we have all our bases covered...I will message you back later today after I do some serious checking for you
Added by Virginia Presswood-Huffma... on Sep 29, 2015 9:01 AM
Virginia Presswood-Huffman-Livingston
Hi, Often times the birth date was omitted altogether in this cemetery or the wrong dates provided for birth. I am looking over my pictures(every grave has a stone in this cemetery)I will look through each one and see if any other wolberts are buried here. Every single grave located in this cemetery is buried by death year so everyone who died in 1933 is buried in the same row and if they were male they were all buried in the men's section of 1933 and if they were women they were buried in the women's section of 1933. I will look in the 1933 row of photos again and see if I see an "infant" instead of a name and I will also look to see if there is another stone with the family last name on it. If you are positive he passed away in the year 1933 and positive he was an infant when he passed, it very well could be a wrong date on the stone for his birth because multiple people passed away that year and month that charles did and many of the dates on the stones used for birth are either blank or wrong due to record keeping at the state school...Stand by and I will let you know what I find.
Added by Virginia Presswood-Huffma... on Sep 29, 2015 8:57 AM
Sheryl Vanlandingham
RE: John Graf Tombstone
The O section of Bethany is strange part is common ground which has very few headstones the Graf family is at the edge of that section they are directly behind my family they have a tall headstone with everyone's name on it but no individual markers. Then you go into some baby plots to the right then a part with NO headstones then you get back into a lot of headstones. All around the outside edges of this cemetery is like that. The middle of the cemetery is heavy with headstones mostly family plots. Bethany was abandoned long ago and went into disrepair until St. Peter's of Normandy bought it. They do the upkeep on the grounds but not much else. I have family out there that has no headstones either and some are buried in the commons and there was no rhyme or reason to the burials. At least I was able to locate the plot. I am trying to think of a way to mark graves like these that can be found in the future.
Added by Sheryl Vanlandingham on May 08, 2015 11:12 AM
RE: George & Anna Genczo
My pleasure and honor, Kathryn. The gravestone was just the third I spied after getting out of the car. With all the giant mosquitoes that were around I needed to find, snap, and leave. God bless!
Added by DEX on Jul 14, 2014 10:33 AM
RE: Arthur & Esther Helmich
Anything you add would be fine. I trust you to do what is right. Thanks for the help,
Added by ruth on Sep 06, 2013 2:24 PM
Connie Edwards Thomilson
RE: Spies
Oh I would love a picture, thank you so very much!!!! my email is There is going to be a Spies Family reunion for the charles spies family of bond county sometime in august.
Added by Connie Edwards Thomilson on Mar 24, 2013 7:48 AM
Connie Edwards Thomilson
Hello, I am the great great great grand daughter of Charles "Karl" Spies, the son of Heinrich Spies. I just wanted to say HI.
Added by Connie Edwards Thomilson on Mar 23, 2013 8:06 PM
Lynn Marie Vint
RE: Tutken Tombstones

Thanks for your help! The trouble with old church records is that the spellings are never the same from one entry to another.

I was just helping someone look up some information this evening, and the mother's name was recorded as Elisa, Elisabeth, Elise, Marthe, Martha and Marthargata on the church baptismal records for 6 of her children. All 6 children had the same mother, believe it or not!

I need to do some more research at Zion, but just haven't had the time lately. I hope to get working on it again later this spring. I've come to the conclusion that if you search hard enough, you will find that everybody buried at that cemetery is related to everybody else who is buried there, even if it does get pretty distant!

Do let me know if you find out any additional information that should be added to or changed on any of memorials. I want them to be as accurate as possible.

Added by Lynn Marie Vint on Feb 10, 2013 8:58 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service