Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Goldrush (#47418713)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am able to send photos of grave markers in the Buena Vista Cemetery in Murphys, CA if you need them. I also will do genealogical look-ups for people searching for ancestors who were in Calaveras County in the 1800s or later.
I follow the Findagrave rule on transferring memorials so please make sure you are a direct descendant, within 4 generations, before making the request.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: murphyscemetery.com
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,794 Memorials Added
 • 8,732 Memorials Managed
 • 31 Memorials/Week
 • 2,383 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 51 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 387 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Goldrush (31)[Leave Message]
Still seeking
RE: Jefferson J. Davis family
The past is the past. I wouldn't be here today if it didn't happen. The past is interesting, good or bad. Thanks for all your help. I am also interested in knowing where Jefferson and Florence dau. went. She would be the half-sister of my g-grandmother Ethel Alta (Davis) Baker. If she ended up marrying and having children they could be relatives I don't know anything about.
Added by Still seeking on May 21, 2016 11:24 AM
Cal Mason
RE: Nettie Margaret Mason Viesinor
Thank You for responding. William Webber Mason and Mary Lodicia Knight are my Great Grand parents. This information you sent me is all new for me. Do you know if Nettie's husband's name was Edward? If it is OK with you I will attach Nettie's memorial to William and Mary. Have a nice day. Thank You again. Cal Mason
Added by Cal Mason on Apr 05, 2016 7:44 PM
Cal Mason
Nettie Margaret Mason Viesinor
Hello, thank you for taking the time to make a memorial for Nettie Margaret Mason Viesinor. I think that she could be a great aunt of mine. On the memorial for her is listed her obituary. In the obituary is mentioned that she had testified againts her parents in a trial 2 years earlier. Do you have any more info on the trial? What paper did this appeared in? I want to follow up to see if her parents are named. Thank you for taking the time to read this email. Cal Mason calhmason@Yahoo.com
Added by Cal Mason on Apr 05, 2016 2:33 PM
Linda Herman
RE: Edward Stickle
Thank you, that is so kind of you.
I had emailed the archives with the email address that you had and it had come back....found another email address and tried that one but it came back too. I then phoned them and left a message but have not heard back from them yet.

Edward's brother George died March 5, 1907 also in Angel Town. If you have the time could you look for an obit for him.

I find both George and Edward in the 1855 census in Mariposa, CA and then in the 1870 census in Township 8, Calaveras.

It is interesting that the article says his father was born Maryland and his mother New York. I believe his father too was born in New York in Dutchess County. I think he is the son of Frederick (Friederich) Peter Stickle 1737-1831 and Elizabeth Hummel. I have a Dutch Reform baptism for him:

Name George Stikkel
Gender Male
Event Type Baptism
Birth Date 10 Aug 1789
Baptism Date 12 Sep 1789
Baptism Place Reyn Beeck (now Red Hook), Dutchess, New York, USA
Household Members
Name Age
George Stikkel
Elisabeth Hummel
Friderich Stikkel

Frederick is the son of Nicholas J. Stickle b.c. 1701 and Anna Margaretha Drom, the are the originators of the Dutchess County Stickle group. Glad to share with anyone who is interested in them.

Your help is much appreciated.

Regards,
Linda Herman
Added by Linda Herman on Feb 17, 2016 3:18 PM
Linda Herman
RE: Edward Stickle
Hi again,

I just thought I should have included my email as if you do have the articles it might be easier to contact me directly.

thanks,
Linda Herman
hermanjl@comcast.net
Added by Linda Herman on Feb 17, 2016 12:22 PM
Sharon M. Bledsoe
Calaveras County 1800's pioneers
I sent the following message to the Calaveras County Historical Society. I am sending to you since I read your message on your profile page in hopes you might help me.

I am researching the Henry Baldwin Read. I found the following newpaper article in the Virginia Historical Society historical files on Henry Baldwin Read:


Death of a Richmond Gentleman in California "Died at Altaville November 9 1871, of consumption, Henry B Read a native of Richmond, Va. aged about 48 years.

"The deceased was one of the early pioneers of California, having arrived in that state in 1849. He resided in Stockdale until 1854, when he removed to Altaville, where he lived until the day of his death, being one time elected Supervisor of Calavaras County. From his upright character and gentlemanly manner, it may be truely said of him, he seldom lost a friend or made an enemy.

The above was taken from a California paper. Mr Read was well known in this city.

Henry Baldwin Read born 12 Nov 1823 in Richmond, Va the son of Jesse Read and Frances Baldwin who came from Vermont and Connecticut respectively. He married 9 Aug 1821 in Richmond. Disappointed in love, Henry went to California in Jan 1849 and with a friend opened a Store in San Francisco, in the ten city on the beach. Henry had been employed in a mercantile establishment in Richmond prior to leaving for California. Some sucess attended the venture, also some catastrophies; fire burned them out once, and either there or at Angel Camp Henry was robbed.

Henry Read was a deeply spriitual man and had great influence overyoung men. Hating the overindulgence in liquor he saw among them, he started "the Sons of Temperance" in Richmond. He was very musical, had a fine tenor voice, and was quite a poet.

I would appreciate any help locating any information on Henry Baldwin Read. The location of his grave would also be welcomed

Thanking you in advance for any assistance you can provide me.

Sharon M. Bledsoe
46957219
Added by Sharon M. Bledsoe on Jan 12, 2016 2:57 PM
Veronica Jordan
RE: Alvin O Berryessa
Thank you very, very! much for taking the time and making the effort to help me with my search. It was very generous of you and deeply appreciated.

If you ever have any research you need done in Santa Clara County, please let me know, I would be so grateful for the opportunity to return the favor. I know many of the place to look here for our family and ancestors.

Veronica J
Added by Veronica Jordan on Nov 04, 2015 10:54 AM
Cecellia M Rogers
Frank R Cockerton, Born 1894
I see that his grave marker says he was born in 1898, but he was enumerated in the 1895 Iowa State Census (dated January 1, 1895), age 0. He and his twin, Flossie, were actually 6 months old at the time. This date of birth is consistent with census data in 1900, 1905 (Iowa again), 1910, 1915, and 1920. It is not until the 1925 South Dakota census that he is reported as 2 or 3 years younger. I sincerely believe the headstone to be in error.
Respectfully submitted,
Cecellia Rogers
Damascus, Maryland
Added by Cecellia M Rogers on Oct 29, 2015 5:25 PM
Veronica Jordan
Alvin O Berryessa
Hi! Thank you so much for creating this memorial. I read on your page that you were willing to do genealogical lookups in Calaveras County.

I believe that this person was "Alvino" Berryessa, son of Alvino and Dominga Berryessa who were originally from New Almaden where there families were quicksilver miners. After layoffs in the late 19th century, many of the Almaden mine families went to Calaveras County. Dominga Berryessa was my Great Great Grandmother's aunt. I was wondering if you might be able to find anything on these Berryessas? Alvino Berryessa Sr. was born about 1850 and Dominga Avila Berryessa was born in 1857.

There was an Alvino Berryessa who died at the county hospital in 1904, I think that was Alvino Sr.

Any help you could give me would be greatly appreciated. Or pointers on where to look myself.

I really appreciate the work you do on Calaveras families. You had also done some enteries on the Cabrera family, to whom I am also related. You've been a big help to me on finding my Almaden families after they went to Copperopolis.

Thanks again,

Veronica J
Added by Veronica Jordan on Oct 29, 2015 12:40 PM
Diane & John
Re: McCormicks
You sent this message: "I noticed you have made Catherine McCormick the mother of the children of James and Mary McCormick by mistake (Etta A.; Cecilia W; Ella B.; Julia R.; Daniel; Clara C.; William Washington; John Gilmartin; Edward Parnell and all the children of James and Mary McCormick. If you look at the age of Catherine you can tell she would be their grandmother not their mother)"

It seems some of these links have been corrected to show James & Mary as parents. Three of them, however, Julia #95076597 (created by Connie Saculla), Clara C. #95028447 (created by Connie Saculla), and John Gilmartin #73985270 (maintained by J), I can do nothing about, since parent links have to be added from the children's page. I did not create those 3, so you will have to contact the creator of them.

If there is something else you need for me to do, let me know.

Diane
Added by Diane & John on Sep 02, 2015 4:01 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service