Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kendall Mellem (#47424941)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Just a lady who has always, for some strange reason, enjoyed the stories and the serenity of cemeteries--which in the long run will prove to be a good thing. ;-)

I am happy to transfer memorials to family members or friends of the deceased.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,440 Memorials Added
 • 6,390 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 4,710 Photos
 • 26 Photo Requests
 • 224 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 96 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Famous Bios
 • 32 Fame Ratings
 • 57 Sponsorships
 • 57 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Aamodt Family (24)
Asia (12)
Cenotaphs (1)
Germany, family (21)
Great Britain (77)
Hamlet & Associated Famil... (84)
Heath Kentfield Families (8)
Kindervater Family (20)
Kleen & Kaminski Families (49)
Martin-Rice Family (47)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A Helper, AEPDLP, Andrew, BobB, Bonnie Huish, C Bowers, C.C., Carolina Grave ..., Carrie PARLER-G..., Cecelia McKeig, Christina, Cindy Baldogo, D Baker, Dale & Patti, David Bartlow, Doves, DPI (Connie & E..., duck duck goose, Genealogy Helpe..., GenealogyAddict, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Kendall Mellem (77)[Leave Message]
Photo placement
Could you please look at memorial # 101356140. I believe you have posted a photo of his father's gravestone on his sons memorial. Thank you.
Added by k75evad on Sep 28, 2016 7:29 PM
Joeseph Sparrow
Maria Penners
There are two Maria Penners one has no picture and the other has the wrong picture. Maria Penner (115665639) died in 1990, has the wrong picture. The person Jeffery Allan Bergen has a plot beside the correct Maria Penner. I put the correct picture in the correct Maria Penners(115665610) profile.
Added by Joeseph Sparrow on Sep 27, 2016 5:16 PM
Joeseph Sparrow
RE: Susan Penner 115665931
The Photo I gave you is the correct Susan Penner because the plot number of Henry Penner is beside this Susan Penner. The other Susan Penner's Husband is still alive.
Added by Joeseph Sparrow on Sep 27, 2016 2:07 AM
Elizabeth Foose Rice #145964361

You have a memorial page for Elizabeth Foose Rice 1774-1808, wife of Conrad Rice 1770-1856 buried in Buffalo Cemetery, Icksburg, Perry County, Pa.
I have been able to locate Conrad's stone in the cemetery but can not locate his wife Elizabeth which is not on his stone.
Do you know where in the Buffalo Cemetery she might be interred?

Added by Ray on Sep 21, 2016 10:26 AM
RE: 128470895 Frédéric Mistral
You are most welcome ! (To be read wiz a verrry French accent, of course!)... :-)
Added by Michel SCHREIBER on Aug 12, 2016 10:11 AM
Bob Jones
RE: Dean Wolbach
That sounds great -- we'll give her a few days. The Y-DNA is showing the connection with the SAMMONS family. --Bob
Added by Bob Jones on Aug 05, 2016 2:09 PM
Bob Jones
RE: Dean Wolbach
thanks so much!! His obit sounded like he was really interested in genealogy - and I sure he would have LOVED to have heard from me - just a year late! So sad -- we've been looking for answers for 40 years -- and now this DNA has been the key to solving some mysteries. Dean is no longer with us - but perhaps she point me to some his living relatives or even some of work which provide some clues. Thanks again -- Bob
Added by Bob Jones on Aug 05, 2016 11:20 AM
Bob Jones
Dean Wolbach
Kendall -

you mentioned that you received permission from Dean's wife to publish his obit.

Memorial # 156719500

I would SOOOO much love to contact her. I have just received my Y-DNA results back - and Dean and I are part of only about 4 people who share the same paternal DNA - and I would very much like to talk with her about his family history research which was mentioned in the Obit.

Much thanks-
Bob Jones
Added by Bob Jones on Aug 05, 2016 2:37 AM
Clytie Somers
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 93334103 Eli Vickery
There is also an Eli Vickery no death date, wife Mary A Haughton buried in Radly Road Cemetery, Nassau. No headstone or it is buried. Mary died 23 April 1886,77ys. Could this be a relative? There are other vickerys. Go to, cemeteries for listings of all interments and where they are. there is an alphabetical list.
Added by Clytie Somers on Jul 21, 2016 9:41 AM
Nick Christhilf
RE: Wendel Bollman again
Kendall ~ Thank you. I am well familiar with the publications regarding the successes and contributions of Wendel Bollman. My father contributed to the MHS from the family records 50 years ago the Bachrach photograph of Mr. Bollman that is the only likeness that is so often used.

If his name on the headstone is recorded sans his first name, I understand completely the issue of keep it that way as the heading for your memorial. For accuracy, you might want to at least cite his full name in the biography as you suggested.

I will request photographs of the Bollman headstones. Best regards, Nick
Added by Nick Christhilf on Jul 19, 2016 12:13 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED