Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Suzi Scott (#47448384)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have found so much great information on this site, I thought it was time I paid back by contributing, and also bringing my Swedish Grandparents into the 21st century.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 89 Memorials Added
 • 119 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Photos
 • 168 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 100 Sponsorships
 • 27 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Oakridge Cemetery
Find A Grave Friends
BjJ, C Vokoun, Carol Graves, Desert Wind, Don Short, GCO, Gregory Robinso..., Jaci, Jeff Braucher, Kathy Jones, Kym☺, Lin McNamara, Linda Edwards, Lois, M. Richards, Marvin & Samme ..., Pamela Balboa, Paul R, Paula Messer, Rosemary Harris, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Suzi Scott (72)[Leave Message]
Leslie Search
RE: Christopher Search
Hi Suzi- got your message. I was just thinking of you yesterday as I was addressing Christmas cards!!!! So glad to know you are still around and doing some genealogy.
I did some the past 2 years for a friend from Pennsylvania- not related.Are you working on anything?
Keep in touch.
Added by Leslie Search on Nov 17, 2016 3:42 PM
DKM
RE: Nemecheck 114946819
Hi Suzi, I had to go back and find message I had sent, you before. Believe it was regarding Nemecheck/ Meeks Kurth Marriage and error of Joesph A. Nemechek and the error of Mable being his wife, she was infact married to his son, Jospeh. I have messaged Bernice Knoke, as I see you have also regarding this error.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=114946819
and have recieved no reply.

I wanted to give more info on Mable Meeks, if you wanted it.

She was married 1st to my gr uncle Charlie Kurth, he died in Marshall County, Iowa in May 1812. He had been in declining health for years. The marriage to Joseph Nemechek must have been arranged before his death, as Mable and Joseph were married shortly after Charlies' death. (A cpl weeks) Mable died in 1915, about 2 1/2 yrs after their marriage.
I suspect it may have been from TB, this is also what Charlie died from. Any additional info appreciated.
Added by DKM on Aug 25, 2016 8:49 AM
Miracle Mile Tim
RE: Margaret Starker #91830471
Hi Suzi,

I just checked the memorial, and it lists her place of birth as greater London. I didn't enter her place of death since I had no way to confirm that info.

Since Find-A-Grave is collaborative in nature, any member can submit corrections to an entry I created, and I have no way of knowing if the corrections are factual. Since I receive several corrections a week, my only option is to accept what is being submitted; it would be impossible to try to verify the information. As a result, even if my name is listed as having created a memorial, that doesn't mean that I personally added all the details, such as places of birth or family links, since any member can add on to the existing memorial.

Thanks for your inquiry!
Added by Miracle Mile Tim on Aug 21, 2016 7:08 PM
DKM
Nemecheck 114946819
Hi Suzi, I saw your message posted regarding teh Nemechek confusion . I have additional info on Mabel Florence Meeks Nenemechek
Added by DKM on Mar 09, 2016 10:22 AM
Lois
RE: Annie Smith 103412302
Suzi,
It looks as though you have more info about her than I do. I will delete mine, but take any info from my memorial that you need.
I did not know they were one and the same as her married names are different.
Let me know when I need to delete my memorial.
Thanks,
Lois
Added by Lois on Aug 20, 2015 8:53 AM
Pat Kaszubowski - Thomas
RE: 126859650 Wyler
Suzi:

No problem.
Thank you for the info.
Please check to make sure I added the correct information.

Thank you Pat
Added by Pat Kaszubowski - Thomas on Mar 29, 2015 10:55 PM
Linda
Peterson
Looking for Petersson family from Sweden. Noach Alfrid Sodra Vi, Smaland buried in Aurora NE. cemetery, used name Alfred Leonard Peterson. Are you related?
Added by Linda on Jan 04, 2015 1:55 PM
Jeff Braucher
RE: Help & Advise
Suzi:

I don't have any info on Leo Wolf available. The information I gathered from Woodlawn was by walking the entire cemetery and photographing all the gravestones and markers.

There have been other memorials added to Find-A-Grave by other individuals from obituary postings over the years.

I'm not sure if a comprehensive list has been prepared of Woodland by the City of Las Vegas or Bunkers that manages the property for the city.

There are several parts of Woodlawn from the early days of the cemetery totaling about 2000-3000 grave sites and only a handful of grave markers. I would hazard to guess that he is probably in those areas.


Jeff
Added by Jeff Braucher on Aug 28, 2014 11:05 AM
Mary Downing-Mahan (gravehuntermary)
RE: Perkiss Search98924933 Duplicate
Linda Edwards post on the forum. Then of course, genealogists never stop wanting for more info, no matter how far away these unknown people are.
Added by Mary Downing-Mahan (grave... on Jul 30, 2014 4:54 PM
Mary Downing-Mahan (gravehuntermary)
RE: Perkiss Search98924933 Duplicate
I didn't contact the other person. The confusion is that you had 2 surnames, the stone only has one. Your memorial will not be searchable. FAQ The memorial has to have exactly what is on the stone. Any corrections should be noted in the bio section. If you note in the bio section his birth name, his memorial will be searchable if someone looks for him using his birth name. My grandma's stone has the wrong birth date...but, I had to put what was on the stone and corrected it in her bio. The person that dupped yours would be considered the 1st one because it is correct. Let's hope they are nice and delete theirs. Good luck
Added by Mary Downing-Mahan (grave... on Jul 30, 2014 11:34 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service