Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ellen Sorenson (#47479114)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If I manage a memorial that you would like transferred to you, please just make the request. As long as I do not have it marked "family" with a red rose, I will transfer to you - no questions asked. I am more than happy to transfer memorials that aren't my family.

2015
Every passing day
is one that is gone forever.
Make sure it is one in which
you have done something for others,
especially those
who cannot do for themselves.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8,243 Memorials Added
 • 5,517 Memorials Managed
 • 38 Memorials/Week
 • 8,489 Photos
 • 43 Photo Requests
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,608 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Charles Waid, Chloe, Debbie Ferguson, Gary Klingelhut, Jeff Zinsli, Jeffrey C, Kathy & Jerry S..., Katrina Chamber..., Ladygraver, Nancy Brandenbu..., Pat Brownell, Paul Everett, Rhonda H., Sandra Palma, Steve Edquist ~..., Steven Kleist
Messages left for Ellen Sorenson (7)[Leave Message]
Jeanne Boutang Croud
RE: John Battus Clemen
Dear Ellen,

The spelling Battus Clemen resulted from a transcription error on the 1880 census. Although transcribers indexed the name as Battus, when you look at the census image you can see that the transcription, though understandable, is in error. The census taker had a very distinctive triangular way of dotting the lower case letter i. On the record, there is a very clear i dot and the more accurate transcription would be Baties Clemen. However, that spelling is not correct either.

As you know, the words "how do you spell that?" rarely left the mouths of census takers or many other creators of records. Over the years, he appears as Batties (1865, land office records); and Batis (1870 Federal Census), Battice (1875 MN state census), J.B. (1885 Minnesota State Census), and John B. (1895 MN State Census) in census records. He is listed as Baptist on the birth record of his son Peter Clemenz' birth record in 1876, Batties on his daughter Mary Clemence' birth record in 1874, and on the birth records for his other children he is identified as John or John B.

A grandchild named for him, born 16 December 1893, was named John Baptist Clemen, son of John J. Clemen and Elizabeth Schmitt.

On his first naturalization papers/oath, filed in Hennepin County, Minnesota, in 1860, the name is spelled phonetically as Batiste Cleeymen, which matches the Luxembourg french pronunciation of Baptiste Clemen. Mostly illiterate, he signed his name as Batees Clemen. In 1870, when his final papers were filed and his naturalization was complete, he is named as Baptiste Clemen. Then, as now, the name on his final naturalization record became his legal name.

I hope this evidence satisfies you that the name Battus was never a name used by John Baptiste Clemen. I would be happy to supply digital copies of any documents you might question.

Respctfully.

Jeanne Boutang Croud




Added by Jeanne Boutang Croud on May 22, 2015 10:31 PM
Melisa Peterie
Lyman Schryver
If you are in contact with Lyman's daughter, could you pass my email address to her-She was looking for me about some research I was helping a gentleman from Ga. a number of years ago. The name Mackin was also mentioned.

melisapeterie@yahoo.com
Added by Melisa Peterie on May 18, 2015 11:13 PM
Jeanne Boutang Croud
John Battus Clemen
perhaps I should clarify. I am a genealogist currently working on the family of John B. Clemen. I am willing to share any info my client is willing to share.

I believe info on findagrave should be documented just as any other genealogical information and I am happy to help with that here. If you are interested.

Respecfully,
Jeanne
Added by Jeanne Boutang Croud on May 17, 2015 11:49 AM
Cynthia
Thanks!
Ellen,
Thanks for transferring the memorial for Mary Weatherly to me. It is much appreciated!
Cynthia Marlette
Added by Cynthia on Mar 22, 2015 11:58 AM
Lisa Goldsmith
Clarence Oliver Sorensen
Hi my name is Lisa and I am an acquaintance of Clarence's Family. We're just curious if you may be a cousin or descendent of the Sorensen bunch. Thank you for the detailed memorial. Take Care
Added by Lisa Goldsmith on Mar 20, 2015 1:09 PM
kj
RE: Nicholas John Mahoney
I expressed to Leah I would be interested in taking over Ann's entries for Rose Hill Cemetery. She replied that some one would have to take care of it. I contacted Find A Grave and am waiting to see what their decision is. If Ann's entries are transferred to me I will be happy to transfer her sons memorial to you.
Thanks
kj
Added by kj on Feb 19, 2015 10:16 AM
cathy walters
Miesen
In the old St. Mark's Cemetery, Shakopee are my great great grandparents; Josep Miesen & Barbara Palm Miesen, they are supposed to be near a priest.

Joesph Miesen m.Oct 26 1858 Barbara Palm
b.Feb 2 1833 Kinderbeuren b. June 11 1836
Bausendorf kreis Witlich Bausendorf
d.Oct 2 1910 d.Apr 13 1911
Shakopee,Scott Co. Shakopee, Scott Co., MN
12 children, 6 children lived to adulthood born at Kinderbeuren, Rhiendland.
2. Catherine(John Bartzen,lived in Canada),
7.Helena(John S Stein),
*9. Marie ( Henry Willers,Lived Turtle Lake,WI),
10.Joseph d.Washington State)
11. Margaret (m.Matt Poncelet)

The Miesen family came on the steam ship "Belgenland" from
Antwep to New York,arriving Apr 1 1881.

Joseph Miesen obit; Scott Co Argus Oct 7 1910 & Shakopee Tribune, Oct 14 1910

Barbara(Palm)Miesen obit; Scott Co.Argus Apr 21 1911
Their Anniversary; Shakopee Tribune & Scott Co.Argus Oct 30 1908

If you could get an picture of their stone/s, I have never been up to Shakopee & doubt that will happen. You've done such great work on the families Ellen, I am truly grateful for all you've done !
Thanks so much,
Cathy from SE MN
Added by cathy walters on Mar 24, 2013 10:58 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service