Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ross Adam Wood Sr. (#47496100)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Got the genealogy bug in 2010 after my eldest brother passed away. A huge gap of unknown Wood ancestors was my primary obstacle to surmount. Was fortunate enough to trace the Wood line back to the late 1700's in Erie Co., N.Y. beginning with Great (x 3) Grandfather Augustus B. Wood Sr. who had 9 children. I have been able to trace all nine of them, his son Francis Burton Wood is my (direct line) Great-Great Grandfather. Francis' son John Perry Wood is my Great Grandfather and his son Frank McKinley Wood my grandfather.
Had a good start with my mom's family (Gardner) and have been able to take it from there thanks to the assistance of so many great people within the FindAGrave community. The four primary families I research are Wood, Gardner, Gentry, and Clare. Also researching additional ancestorial lines from the families of Rew, Braman/Brayman, Crockett, DeWitt, Slaven, Perry, Mecham, Pierce, Allen, McCumber, Merkel, Patrick, Eastman, Hopson, Jarvis, Gutierrez and Ramirez.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 391 Memorials Added
 • 567 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 584 Photos
 • 27 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 134 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 61 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Wood - Direct Line (12)
Find A Grave Friends
BetsPix, Bill Hoffert, Brian J. Ensley, C Griswold, Charles Dickey, Chris Horne, Cincinnati Spri..., Cindy Sadler, CRob, Cynthia Farmer-..., D. Fritz, dan dzurick, danielsgirls4u, Darlene , Donna Casey, Dorthy Chikly, E Kabrick, Families are Gr..., Frank Elsberry, Frank Husung, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Ross Adam Wood ... (28)[Leave Message]
RE: Photo of Eunice Leighty
Apparently, yes. The cemetery office showed me on their map, that her spot was the 4th one from the top in the left row. There is no name plate, which seemed unusual to me, but there is the photo to show it.

I have taken a photo of every nameplate, for and her name did not come up on any of them.

Let me know if I can be of more assistance. I go over there often to get the headstone images for Billiongraves.

Added by sjwilk2001 on Nov 22, 2015 8:11 PM
Jon Reeves
William John Hope (memorial #142363968)
I'm curious about your source for Forest Lawn Glendale (FLG) burial. There are two Wm J. Hopes listed at Forest Lawn Hollywood Hills (FLHH) in Forest Lawn's public database; both died in 1962, one with suspiciously similar dates (Memorial# 138515270) -- which dates match the trees and other data for Bob Hope's brother at, as does the reference to Ohio on the marker.

There is a William Hope listed at FLG, but there are no details in the online database. Without actually visiting the location, of course, I can't be 100% certain it's not this person. But the odds would seem to favor some confusion between FLG and FLHH. I'll add that two of the other Hope brothers are buried at FLHH, one in the same section as the WJ Hope I cited above.

Those of us working on FLG have seen 1899/1900 year glitches before in some public records.

Admittedly, FL's online database omits major celebrities -- but they are less diligent about hiding all relatives, particularly those who don't call attention to themselves. So if you've got a rock solid source, then I apologize for questioning you.
Added by Jon Reeves on Oct 25, 2015 11:41 PM
RE: Anna M. Ruger
Birth information from death certificates has always been considered a secondary source, but sometimes it is the only source available. In this case, Anna M. Ruger had two passport applications completed in her own handwriting and signed by her. The passport applications are considered a primary source.

The books written by Elizabeth Shown Mills are a great resource for proof standards. Here is a summary of her work:

Unfortunately, many contributors do just throw edits out there. Last week I had one contributor send me information to change a second wife interred with the husband into the first wife - changing the first and middle names; birth & death dates, etc. The first wife was buried elsewhere and there was already a memorial page for her.
Added by SLGMSD on Jun 29, 2015 1:52 PM
Mike Casey
Resurrection: VICKERS
Thanks for the info and links for Irene, and for your other efforts as well.
Added by Mike Casey on Jun 25, 2015 9:17 PM
RE: Joshua Mecham
It seems unlikely that Joshua Mecham would be buried in Heber City. He died about 1838 in Iowa. It is possible the family had him exhumed and moved much later.
Added by Kay on Apr 29, 2015 7:29 PM
Nadeen Sobottka
RE: Annie Schulte @ Forest Home Cem.
Hi Ross, no, I didn't think you were the "duplicate police", and normally I would have deleted my memorial, however, I get a little frustrated when I go through all the work to put forth memorials only to have other people create duplicates and not have the courtesy to ask for a transfer. Perhaps the originator is not experienced with Find A Grave enough to know this. I did send her a note, so we'll see what she wants to do. Regards, Nadeen
Added by Nadeen Sobottka on Apr 20, 2015 3:03 PM
Timothy Cahalan Beilby
Helen B. Beilby

Thank you for putting this family together.
Does Helen B. Beilby Baltrotsky have a head stone??

Timothy Cahalan Beilby
Find A Grave 47687611
Added by Timothy Cahalan Beilby on Jan 19, 2015 8:35 PM
Theodore Montgomery in New Ulm
I was able to contact the New Ulm City Cemetery crew who have not done any monument cleaning recently but some families have done so. So I have deleted the old Theodor Montgomery page. I wonder what the technique was. Stone cleaning is tricky. I should have asked him. He sometimes uses a power washer.

He added that the Catholic cemetery has an annual budgeted amount for cleaning. Great idea!
Added by MarillaW on Dec 11, 2014 6:49 AM
Edward and Edna Perkins in Lakeview Cem MN
I would be inclined to agree with you except that there is this entry in the transcribed township records
Sep 16 1875 Edward C. Perkins M Single 1y 2d Minn. Diarrhea Alfred D./New York Florence A./New York.
So I believe I have entered these in good faith from 2 different sources - vital records and the headstone. I can go look at the actual transcript records on Friday and see if the name Edward and gender M are mistranscriptions. Until then I will let them stand.
From your message page I gather your mission in life is the removal of duplicates on Find A Grave. More power to you. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.
My missions are 2. Accurately listing all burials before 2010 in Cottonwood County. And then removing all incorrect plops that have been dropped in where they don't belong. The latter is not always a pleasant process.
Added by MarillaW on Nov 26, 2014 11:43 PM
K L Bonnett
John M & John H Jarvis
There are two John Jarvis as shown below from military records. The one that has gravestone and I entered was John M Jarvis. John M died of disease before the battle and has the stone. John H Jarvis died in battle on the first day of the Battle of Shiloh. Majority of those who died that day were placed in large pits side by side with hundreds of other union soldiers. If you look on-line you can find photos of those pits. These men were not identified individually. Many were literally blown to bits by cannon fire. Your John was probably one of the unknown in the pits. However he, as well as all the others who died in battle, deserve a memorial. I am placing one for him in Shiloh National Cemetery

7th Iowa Infantry Co C
Jarvis, John M. Age 28. Residence Hopewell, nativity Indiana. Enlisted Jan. 28, 1862.
Mustered Feb. 6, 1862. Died March 29, 1862, Pittsburg Landing, Tenn. Buried in Shiloh
National Cemetery, Pittsburg Landing, Tenn. Section C, grave 19.

13th Iowa Infantry
Jarvis, John H. Age 42. Residence Marshalltown, nativity Kentucky. Enlisted Oct. 2, 1861, as
Fifth Corporal. Mustered Nov. 2, 1861. Killed in action April 6, 1862, Pittsburg Landing, Tenn.
Added by K L Bonnett on Nov 17, 2014 10:38 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service