Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Becky (#47506159)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please let me know if I have made any errors and I will correct them. I am happy to add information to any of the memorials.

Please use the edit tab on the memorial page for corrections, additions or transfers.

Transfer requests should be for direct relatives within four generations. This would be your siblings, parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren. (FAG guidelines) If you can, please request changes through the edit tab on the memorial.

Thank you.


This is such a great way to find all those people who have gone before us and just get lost over the succeeding generations.

I look forward to finding many more of my own "lost" relatives that have gone before me and are waiting to be found in a little cemetery somewhere. I hope that I may have found some of yours here in Charles Mix County.


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,461 Memorials Added
 • 12,404 Memorials Managed
 • 57 Memorials/Week
 • 12,257 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 272 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,647 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Andrea, Connie Kappelma..., Family Tree Res...
Messages left for Becky (211)[Leave Message]
Travis Bolt
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 132613084
Sorry Becky--I had too many fires burning and totally messed up that msg. I am planning a trip back next week and planning all the cemetery work I need and well, I am sure you can relate to the occasional hikup. I will get my mess organized here shortly!!
Added by Travis Bolt on Jun 23, 2015 7:45 PM
Travis Bolt
132613084 Beverly Sonnenberg
In looking I noticed you have Beverly loaded as her own spouse. An error I am sure. Just helping make this site as accurate as possible. Any questions, let me know. Thank you for all you do on here!!
Added by Travis Bolt on Jun 21, 2015 10:10 AM
Twyla F
RE: Photo requests
Becky, I am not sure I thanked you for your reply! My father and sister also went on a drive over there and could not find them. He did say there were overturned stones that could not be read. Or possibly just one, and I might be thinking of another cemetery they visited for me. Thanks for the reply anyway!! Twyla
Added by Twyla F on May 25, 2015 3:41 PM
Travis Bolt
RE: Boer family
Thank you for letting me know. I have some documents that reflect names, same, and will sort it out and contact you b4 making a final decision. Hendrick Vedders is my GG Grandfather and I am trying to get them all linked. His 3rd wife is the 1st wife of Mr Boer and her stone is marked as Mrs H Vedders and Hendrick is actually buried w/o a marker in between them two-according to the cemetery sexton and the records he maintains. The photo showing the marker of Henry Boer is that of the one to the left of Mrs H Vedders-same style and size markers-there is no other marker near his showing another female. I also located data that there was another henry Boer--is it possible the files on here have been mis-aligned as they currently are based on photos and loaded data? Yet another puzzle to get solved!!
Added by Travis Bolt on May 13, 2015 8:55 AM
Travis Bolt
RE: Emma Johnson
I wasn't sure I had the correct photo, but there was no other stone with that name either. Just seemed ironic a lot of similar info. Thanks much for all your work on this "project".
Added by Travis Bolt on May 05, 2015 3:55 PM
Travis Bolt
123003796 Goon
Just validating as I recently photographed the entire cemetery of Ebenezer. There was not a stone for this person, but I note the surname is spelled Goon on here, rather than Coon like others in the area. Just wondering if it was a typo or the one that is correct. Thank you for your time and efforts on here--much appreciated!!
Added by Travis Bolt on May 05, 2015 3:38 PM
Travis Bolt
123007043
I posted a photo in reference to this ID. There is a minor difference in dates. Can you validate for me if this is the correct stone marker for this person? Thanks!
Added by Travis Bolt on May 05, 2015 12:17 PM
Bryan Anderson
Mathias Schiltz
Becky,

I have a question for you regarding a findagrave.com posting of your (Find A Grave Memorial# 81322978). Do you know if this individual has a military marker in addition to the marker shown?

I am researching my paternal grandfather's WWI army unit, Company B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division. The History and Roster of the 355th Infantry, 89th Division shows Mathias Schiltz as being part of this unit. There is also another Mathias Schiltz who is buried in Richland County, North Dakota, not all that far north of where this Mathias Schiltz is buried. In all likelihood, this is the correct person I'm looking for, but the other Mathias Schiltz did have a military marker.

I appreciate any information you may have.

Thank you!

Regards,


Bryan Anderson
Added by Bryan Anderson on May 05, 2015 12:06 PM
Twyla F
RE: Photo requests
Thanks for trying! I know that happens.
Added by Twyla F on Apr 11, 2015 1:39 PM
Connie Kappelman McKean
RE: Killewinger edit
I've done it myself ... lol
Added by Connie Kappelman McKean on Apr 11, 2015 12:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service