Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
NancyPoquette (#47511280)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hi, folks!
I like to share the photos and data from my research with others, obviously, but I go to great expense with time and travel to obtain much of this, and I own many of the portrait photos, including original tintypes.

For this reason, I ask you for the courtesy of leaving my name attached as the original source of the material. When others view YOUR posting of my images and research on Ancestry or elsewhere they often want to contact the person who owns the image or did the research at the archives and other repositories. I can't help folks who can't reach me.
Cheers! Nancy
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 570 Memorials Added
 • 636 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 737 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for NancyPoquette (188)[Leave Message]
Beth Martin
Find A Grave Memorial# 73236649

Are you related to or researching the McNarys? I believe I found the unnamed first wife of Matthew McNary, Find A Grave Memorial# 73236649. Since he lived such a long time ago, I'd prefer to discuss it rather than straight up submit an edit, if you have time? If not, I'll write up a proof that you may add to his memorial. You may contact me on my message board or public email. I don't have a real birth date (just a range) or death date (again a range) for her, but her name was Jane Hanna. She was the daughter of James Hanna abt 1789 - 6 Apr 1813 and Anne, abt 1860 - 27 Apr 1833. The majority of sources say Anne was Anne Campbell but some say McCullough and I haven't been able to prove it either way yet. I know she was still living in 1833, or at least her mother thought she was. She was definitely alive and married to Matthew in 1827. Do you know when he married Nancy? That may help a bit. - Beth
Added by Beth Martin on Aug 24, 2016 8:45 PM
Colleen Parkinson
James Allen Parkinson
Hi, Nancy:

I'm related to James. Please refer to Find-a-Grave Memorial # 68686900. There are photos there of him and his family.

Please delete the duplicate you created to avoid confusion.

If you have any questions, feel free to contact me.

Best Wishes,
Colleen Parkinson
Added by Colleen Parkinson on Aug 20, 2016 7:36 PM
Kevin Wanamaker
Lieut Philip Peck
Thanks for your help. the Memorial for Ruth William Peck is run by the same people who have the other Philip Peck page. You have my email If you want send me your email so I don't to post everything in the message board. I'll tell you why I think there wrong again. If not I'll put another message to you everything I find out
Added by Kevin Wanamaker on Jul 25, 2016 7:43 AM
Kevin Wanamaker
RE: Lieut Philip Peck
Thanks I'll do that
Added by Kevin Wanamaker on Jul 24, 2016 4:08 PM
Kevin Wanamaker
Lieut Philip Peck
Hi Nancy
Your the 2nd person who sent me a message about Lieut. Philip Peck there were 3 posting about him I was the last the contributor who had the 2nd one and I got together and fixed it. But the contributor who first posted Lieut. Philip Peck (38839857 under the name Family Historian) have him in the wrong cemetery. This all started when I found a Photo Request posted by them. I posted a message on there massage board and got no answer so I sent them a email and still got no answer that was back in 2014 and now there massage board is disabled. When they wouldn't answer me I closed out there Photo Request and made a new page for Lieut Peck in the right cemetery.
I don't remember the person name that first got in touch with me about this but he said Family Historian wouldn't answer him and he was going to contact administrators of Find a Grave. That was back in early June. He said that if they didn't answer the administrators they would shut them down. But I don't know if that what happened
Added by Kevin Wanamaker on Jul 24, 2016 3:56 PM
B.J. Waters
Nancy, here is something you can try. I did it, and it worked and the photo became right-side up:

Drag and drop a copy of the photo onto your desktop. Edit the photo, then "crop" it slightly and re-save it.

If that doesn't work, I can email you a copy of the one I edited, and then you can upload it as your own photo. Okay?

Added by B.J. Waters on Jul 22, 2016 8:20 PM
B.J. Waters
James Frazer
Hi Nancy! I am going to transfer James to you.

I have had people take photos for me, and when using an iPad they had the same problem, i.e., photos were upside down or even sideways. I can only suggest that you try to edit it again and reload. There is a member who is very good with photoshop, and he might be good with that sort of problem, too. If you are interested, I can tell you about him and you can get in touch with him.

Well, I don't know who you were talking to at Inglewood, but I have been given burial information/locations going back to the date the cemetery was founded (1905). What info were you inquiring about? Just the location? If so, I will give it try and let you know what I find out. Did you get the name of the person you talked to?


Added by B.J. Waters on Jul 22, 2016 8:14 PM
RE: 119755218 / Sol Spector
I just transferred Sol Spector to you. I'm always pleased when these Memorials make their way back to living family members who wish to maintain them.

I'd also like to point out that Find A Grave defines a reasonable period of time for requests to be responded to as 30 days. You sent me 2 requests in 6 days, and suggested I was being unresponsive. Many contributors receive hundreds of requests every month, and not every Find A Grave contributor is active on a daily basis on the site. Have patience. Thanks, and take care.
Added by StephanieSN on Jul 16, 2016 2:23 PM
Michael Spector
RE: Benny Spector
This document is not related to my Great-Grandfather.
Added by Michael Spector on Jul 14, 2016 6:28 PM
Re: Reathe (West) Polkinghorn #119912306
Hi Nancy! Love your great find of pictures found in 2014. Just wondering if you by any chance may have one of Reathe W. (West) Polkinghorn/Mrs. Oscar and/or know who may ?
Added by Susie on Jul 11, 2016 10:11 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service