Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dawn Albrecht Wade Vesely (#47518550)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been documenting the cemeteries in Iowa county, Iowa and helping families find their relatives. I have photographed most of the cemeteries here and I am still working on adding the photos to memorials, and/or creating ones that do not have one in hopes of their family finding them.

Please use the "edit" and "suggest a correction" feature for information that is inaccurate or incomplete. Also use these features to request transfers. I would love to transfer your relations to you as long as they are not relations of my own.

Please let me know how you are related please. Sometimes I run across additional information that I can pass along as well.

Please feel free to use any of my photos for your own personal record keeping. That's why I take the photos for you in the requests!


NOTE:
my computer has crashed. I have to borrow one. please have some patience to get things done. thx for your understanding ; )

God Bless!

Dawn Albrecht Wade Vesely
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,197 Memorials Added
 • 5,155 Memorials Managed
 • 30 Memorials/week
 • 9,745 Photos
 • 1,187 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 19 Virtual Flowers
 • 25 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
AlongTheWay, Becky Martin, Brent Zhorne, C Vokoun, Carol Leeper Al..., Clc, JanW, Jenny Burgin, K L Bonnett, Kathy, KEN DOTY BROWN, Laura Hawkins, Lawsonail, Lorrie, M Diane Lindall, mommycita, Mtnester, Patricia crafto..., R Sovers, Sharon, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Dawn Albrecht W... (11)[Leave Message]
David Dearinger
71535820
Reference: Glenwood L. Stanley III.
Dawn: The picture of the cemetery stone is not the correct one for Glenwood Stanley III. This stone belongs on Glenwood L. Stanley Jr. Could you please remove it. Too many Glenwood Stanleys!
Thanks, Dave Dearinger
Added by David Dearinger on Aug 26, 2014 2:49 PM
Kathy
Amana-Duplicates
Dawn - Just cleaning up & I found two duplicate memorials in Amana. As they were established earlier, you might want to delete yours. Thank you so much for contributing so many wonderful photos. Kathy

86242599 Dora Reihman est. 2012
105632682 Dora W. Reihman est 2013 (yours)

93743914 "Barbara" Brugier Schiff est 2012
105644116 Barbara Schiff est 2013 (yours)
Added by Kathy on Aug 21, 2014 12:24 PM
Dennis Harmsen
Bendorf Photo
Hello! I do believe you have the wrong gravestone picture for Emaline Bendorf memorial. Are you able to take the correct photo for Emaline Bendorf and post it to her memorial, number 75991207? Thank you.
Added by Dennis Harmsen on Jul 19, 2014 3:59 PM
Sue
John Vesely
I came across a John Vesely (1864-1951) obit while I was looking for someone else. I created a memorial for him in Riverside Cemetery, it is #132870115. Just wanted to let you know in case you want to manage it. Happy July!
Added by Sue on Jul 15, 2014 5:54 PM
Elizabeth Blake Straughn
Helen Rector- #80969640
Thanks for having this picture put here!! I've connected some dots and found her parents and the rest of her family. She was the only child of Silas Charles and Mary Evaline Blake Rector that wasn't linked to them. I remember seeing the name Helen Rector in all my family stuff, but couldn't connect it until tonight. Mary, her mother, is George Blake's daughter, and Helen, his granddaughter! Yeah! Now, hopefully, we can get them connected as I sent in an edit. George Blake is who the Blake Cemetery in Poweshiek Co., IA is named after.
Added by Elizabeth Blake Straughn on Jul 09, 2014 8:04 PM
Elizabeth Blake Straughn
Blake Cemetery
Just out of curiosity, do you know if there is a George Blake tombstone in Blake Cemetery in Poweshiek Co., IA? I see the ones for Zachary Taylor Blake and Virginia Blake, but didn't see one for George. Didn't know if it just wasn't there or if it is unreadable. Let me know if you can shed some light on this for me. Thanks!

Liz Blake Straughn
Added by Elizabeth Blake Straughn on Jul 05, 2014 10:08 PM
Marcia
RE: Ernest D. Bell and wife
Hi Dawn,

Thank you. The only grandchildren of my grandmother, Ferne V. Gray Bell, are my siblings and I and one daughter who is the child of her son, Richard, who is deceased. There is a Richard Bell in Cedar Rapids, who would be great nephew (grandson of Tom Bell). I know the Wade name well, not only from Sarah Parmy Wade Bell, but because Grandma sold the farm house (and I suppose farm) to a Dean Wade when I was a child. I have paperwork from it. Before it was sold, she moved into Iowa City, into the house my parents had when I was an infant, and that is where she lived until she remarried George Canott and moved to Crawfordsville, IA. If you care to discuss more or have me send you anything, we can email personally.

Marcia
Added by Marcia on Jul 04, 2014 4:07 PM
Deep Rivers
RE: memorials
Happy 4th of July! Sorry to hear of your computer problems! I'm in the same boat! I've been using an iPad until I can get a new computer hopefully sometime soon! Thanks for all of your hard work.
Added by Deep Rivers on Jul 04, 2014 1:53 PM
Marcia
Ernest D. Bell and wife
Hello,
Memorial# 32406748 for Ernest D. Bell has some incorrect information. He and his wife are my grandparents. He died Dec 31, 1943 (note that the stone says 1943). The stone also shows his wife is Ferne V. Bell, 1892-1984, buried at the same grave, but the link has his wife as Ferne Sybil Gray Bell, with different dates than the stone. When you click on that link, it goes to Ferne Sybil Bell who is buried in Wyoming. This is not the same person as the wife of Ernest D. (Dan) Bell buried in Iowa. His wife was Veva Ferne Gray Bell, who went by the name of Ferne all her life, thus Ferne V. on the stone. She was born 31 Oct 1892 in Washington Co, IA and died 17 Feb 1984 in Washington Co, IA, and is buried in the same plot as her husband in Pleasant Hill Cemetery in Johnson County, Iowa. Her parents and several Bell in-laws are also buried there. Is it possible to correct the errors?
Marcia
Added by Marcia on Jun 16, 2014 11:13 AM
Deep Rivers
Duplicates
Hello Dawn,

I left messages for you regarding two duplicate listings you created on two memorials of mine and have not heard from you. They are for JONATHAN CISNE 1815-1861 and his son STEPHEN CISNE 1841-1841. Stephens was created in 2009 and his father, JONATHAN was created in 2012 due to an error in misreading his tombstone. Another Find A Grave member and I determined via research where his grave is located. I would appreciate you removing your duplicates. Please contact me if you have any questions.
Added by Deep Rivers on Jun 10, 2014 5:27 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service