Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jen Snow (#47522602)
 member for 3 years, 3 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been working on genelogy for years now. I am finally getting things organized piece by piece and name by name. I am working on my own and my husbands. I love to find the connections between us all! Some of the names that I'm working on are:
Snow
Reynolds
Flippo
Yarbrough
Baker
Southerland
Devin
Robinson
Van Doren
Mell
Glastetter
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 59 Memorials Added
 • 61 Memorials Managed
 • 72 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 10 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Beverly Joe Vau..., Carol Bayless-..., Cathie Bailey, Marie, Rosa Cline, Vonda Dihm
Messages left for Jen Snow (11)[Leave Message]
Beverly Joe Vaughn
RE: Flemon and Anna Watson
Fina was Flemon's daughter by his first wife, Clara Belle 'Smith'. She died when Fina was small and Annie raised her after she and Flemon were married.
Fina married Sam Douthit. Thanks!
Added by Beverly Joe Vaughn on Feb 19, 2014 7:22 AM
Beverly Joe Vaughn
Reuben Snow
Thanks for sending me Reuben's middle name. I added it to his memorial page.
Bev ~:}
Added by Beverly Joe Vaughn on Feb 11, 2014 7:28 PM
Diane Gravlee
Van Doren in Clinton, IA.
I also took photos for Christina & Peter Van Doren, Charles Wilden and LeRoy & Elsie Wilden...all buried in the same lot. If not already listed, I'll add and transfer to you. If listed with no photos, will add. Diane
Added by Diane Gravlee on Sep 22, 2013 2:02 PM
Beverly Joe Vaughn
RE: Troy Sparks
As you probably know, Flora married Duster, Doy's brother. Mommie grew up with Doy and Ader's kids. I'm related to them on Ader's side, the Watsons! Small world! ~:}
Added by Beverly Joe Vaughn on Jul 20, 2013 9:46 AM
Beverly Joe Vaughn
RE: Troy Sparks
Nope, don't have it in my records. On any that I enter, if I have a middle name that I'm sure of I add it. Are you related to him? His mom is related to me, forget exactly how right now.
Added by Beverly Joe Vaughn on Jul 19, 2013 11:23 PM
Beverly Joe Vaughn
RE: Snow Family
this is the reply you sent and I don't know if I sent you anything back on it.

"Bev- Yes I do think we are related! I do hope I am talking about the same Wiley Snow you are! Are you talking about the Wiley Snow who was born in 1819 and died in 1893? The Wiley who married Catherine Scott? If so I know a couple of generations before him! Wiley, according to my records is the son of William Billy Snow and Mahala Braswell and the Grandson of Ebenezer Snow and Sally Wicker. I am related to William's brother Solomon B. Snow."

My grandma Vaughn is Wiley's granddaughter, she always told me that Wiley's parent's names were Alex or Elec and Rachel 'Sparks' Snow. One lady quite a while back remembered seeing those names but I've been unable to find anything on them.
The dates for g.g.grpa match for what you have. All I know to do is go with what you have. Everyone that has info has pretty much the same thing. If it's the same line and I think it is the lineage goes all the way back to an Ebenezer Snow that came over on the Mayflower. Had you heard anything on that? We need to compare notes sometime!
Added by Beverly Joe Vaughn on Jul 18, 2013 7:13 PM
Marie
RE: MODENA REYNOLDS
I think the Phil Smiley part was the error. It has been so long ago that I don't still have the obit to check on it, so I can't say anything for absolute certainty. Sorry.
Added by Marie on Jun 24, 2013 12:52 PM
Marie
RE: MODENA REYNOLDS
Good eyes. Since she died in 2005 she could not have married anyone in 2007, so it must have been a typo. Since you are related would you like me to transfer the memorial to you?
Marie
Added by Marie on Jun 24, 2013 7:07 AM
Ray
1863 book
A book published in 1863, "Life in the South: From the Commencement of the War" by Catherine Cooper Hopley, (published by Chapman and Hall, 1863), p. 244: "The oldest tombstone to be found is a small square granite slab with an inscription, in quaint old carving, to the memory of RICHARD YARBROUGH, 1702, Aged 87."
Added by Ray on May 11, 2013 10:22 AM
Andrew Ayers Martin, M.D., J.D.
Yarbroughs
I have some good information from Michelle Taunton about the Yarbroughs. Joshua married Sarah Powell and had children including your Joshua Jr. and My James Yarbrough, who served under Elijah Clarke in the Revolutionary War, and was killed in an Indian Massacre in 1792 in Franklin County in Northeast Georgia along with his oldest son. His son Groves went back across the border to South Carolina where he married Martha Langston, daughter of Rev. Nathan Langston and Catherine Smith of Union, SC. When the area became safer after the expulsion of the Creek Indians, Groves and Martha went across the border first to Elbert County, then northeast to claim the land in Franklin County, where their daughter Mary married Russell Banks, and moved north to live on the land near Currahee Mountain. They had children including my great grandmother Nancy Catherine Banks, who married James Knox Acree, and had my grandmother Retha Acree, wife of Zack Martin.

Here is an excerpt of the material on Richard Yarbrough, grandfather of our Joshua Yarbrough: "Richard Yarbrough died in the year 1702 at the age of 87, and was buried on Well's Hill at old Blandford Church. The William and Mary Quarterly (Series One, vol. 5, April 1897, page 233) says that Richard Yarbrough was buried in the original enclosure of old Blandford Church yard near Petersburg, VA. The Quarterly also noted that the inscription was growing dim with age after 194 years. Today, 1981, Richard's headstone in 279 years old. The marker is of soft sandstone which has slowly worn away, necessitating repairs from time to time, and it seems that errors were made with each repair. An entry in Slaughter's History of Bristol Parish, published by B.B. Minor in 1846, says, "Richard Yarbrough 1702, aged 87. The above inscription is on a soft free-stone flag. There is a trace above the cypher making it read 1762. From my knowledge of this stone, and acquaintance with engraving, I think 1702 was the original inscription." Signed: J. Davidson, keeper of grave yard. The writer visited Blandford Church in April 1979, and was relieved to find that the date had been corrected, but was dismayed to discover that the engraver could not decipher the faded letters, so instead of cutting a "Y" he cut "SC" making the inscription read Scarbrough. The people at Blandford Church assure me that they were aware of the error, and someday when their limited budget allowed they would have the inscription corrected. The writer sounded the alarm, and the Yarbrough Family Magazine trumpeted the news across the nation; as in days of yore the clan rushed to the rally. Before this writing goes to print, Richard Yarbrough's headstone will be corrected.
On page 8 is a picture of old Blandford Episcopal Church, the mother church of Bristol Parish. Richard's stone stands inside the brick wall, a few feet in front of the second window from the left. On page 9 is a picture of Richard's stone. You will see that the soft stone is so worn that the "G" is now cut on the right corner, and the "H" is on the side rather than the face. There was a wooden structure there when Richard was buried on Well's Hill; the present church was not erected until 1735. The people at Blandford Church told the writer that Richard Yarbrough was the first person buried on Well's Hill, and the next oldest stone is marked 1704. Since Richard rested there alone the cemetery has grown to over a hundred acres, and among the thousands of graves, 30,000 Confederate soldiers rest.
Added by Andrew Ayers Martin, M.D.... on Apr 27, 2013 8:58 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service