Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Mary S. (#47572796)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am of Acadian (French from what is now Nova Scotia), Irish and Italian ancestry, and my husband is of French-Canadian (Quebec Province) and Eastern European Jewish ancestry.

Our Canadian ancestors came to New England in the late 19th and early 20th century, to work in the mill towns of Maine, Massachusetts and Rhode Island.

I LOVE the early New England gravestone art! But my main focus for genealogy is with our Canadian immigrant ancestors.

I welcome any excuse to go puttering around local cemeteries, taking photos, and hope I can continue to add listings and photos here for many years to come.


Many of my photos have GPS tags in the EXIF Data, and I've added that information to some of the memorials. But Find A Grave makes this very cumbersome to do, so I haven't added all of them. ALSO, some of the GPS tags are wrong, because of an intermittent problem with my camera. So, please, before sending an edit to add the GPS tags, look at the location to make sure it makes sense, and isn't located in some swamp a mile away!


I hate having to post this, BUT:

If you want to send me corrections/additions for the memorials I manage, use the Edit Tab on the memorial page. I won't make changes from messages left here.

I put a lot of work into my memorials - I don't just post the minimum FAG requires. Don't tell me that you'll send me your notes on a family and I can update my memorials from them. Send the SACs using the Edit Tab on the individual memorials, if you want me to make changes.

If you want a specific field changed (names, dates, relationships, etc.), use the field edits on the edit tab, not the OTHER choice. I won't make changes to fields from an emailed edit. Find A Grave has made it very easy to make field edits - let's use that system.

I will not post an obituary in its entirety, ever. It's a violation of copyright law, and also risks listing living persons.

And I will NOT link a memorial to an "Unknown Burial" memorial. Come back when you know where that family member is actually buried.

Requests for transfer will be judged on a case by case basis. For example, if you are trying to use Find A Grave as a genealogy site by adding all your "Burial Unknowns," I will not transfer to you. Although a wonderful genealogical resource, Find A Grave is intended as a burial registry and I won't encourage behavior that runs contrary to that.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19,696 Memorials Added
 • 19,698 Memorials Managed
 • 72 Memorials/Week
 • 30,306 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 62 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 129 Virtual Flowers
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Alison Franks, Angelina Wilson, Carolyn [Lee] K..., Deanne (Cobb) O..., Gail Campbell S..., J B, Jim SIMPSON, KSonier, LMR, Marcia, Marcia Payne, Mark Duda, Mark Wing, NCCemeteryChick, Nik, Paladin, Paul S., Rebecca, Rick Weaver, Roy Kinsley, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Mary S. (352)[Leave Message]
need help
recently found my wife grandmother who is buried in st mary's cemetery in uxbridge mass. she was married to clarence h simmons of westport mass they are the parents of my wife father. On her grave stone her name is elodie simmons born 1884 died 1931. the town hall in uxbridge has correct information on husband and her parents as frank lavallee and octave lablanc lavallee. womdering in your genealogy search, could she be a relative??? We also found her married certiface in westport mass her first name than was Lydia and her parents were frank and mary lavalley. any help would be wonderful thnaks
Added by Anonymous on Oct 24, 2016 10:31 AM
RE: Re: Leon DeBruin
You are right!! I did not see it in the first place. Did react a little bit to soon. Excuses!!!!
Added by GS on Sep 05, 2016 12:30 PM
Greg Olson
RE: Walter Morton Memorial 135708473
From the FAQs

What if a member will not transfer my relative to me?
If the memorial in question is a direct relative within four generations (siblings, parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents) to you and the original submitter is not direct family, then they must transfer the memorial. If they refuse to transfer your relative to you, contact and we will work on it for you.
Added by Greg Olson on Sep 04, 2016 3:12 PM
Greg Olson
RE: Walter Morton Memorial 135708473
Walter is a relative and in my family tree at several sites. I repeat my request to transfer his memorial. I will certainly lodge a complaint should you consider to refuse this reasonable request as he is not related to you.
Added by Greg Olson on Aug 30, 2016 4:09 PM
Greg Olson
Walter Morton Memorial 135708473
Dear Mary,

Kindly transfer the memorial for Walter Morton, memorial 135708473 to me. He is my great uncle and I'll take care of editing the incorrect dates, and adding a bio and portrait. I'm already managing the memorials for his father and sister, who is my grandmother.

Best regards,

Added by Greg Olson on Aug 30, 2016 1:26 PM
Carrie (his wife) Arkerson
I believe that she died in Boston, so you might contact one of the Boston cemeteries to she if she is listed there.
Added by zoomurray on Aug 29, 2016 11:10 PM
Greg Olson
Walter Morton

Thanks for your prompt reply.

At the bottom of this message is what I sent you in the previous message - there is no way for me to check to see what the edit request was - I thought it was the same as the text in my message.

The photo of the monument - and your memorial details - state the date of Walter's death was on September 28, 1919.

The death certificate, which I have a copy of (and no way to send you without your email address which I would be happy to provide you) states that his death was on September 29, 1918. The social security and other records also state 1918 as the year of death so it appears the monument is incorrect.

"I sent you a correction for Walter's death. It was on September 29, 1918, not September 28, 1919 as the monument states."
Added by Greg Olson on Aug 28, 2016 9:21 PM
Greg Olson
Walter J Morton

I sent you a correction for Walter's death. It was on September 29, 1918, not September 28, 1919 as the monument states.

My sources are the death certificate, which I have a copy of and would be happy to send you.

It seems that the error in the monument was made when it was built in the late 1970s.

Walter was my maternal grandmother's brother. I visited the grave last week with his grandson.

Added by Greg Olson on Aug 28, 2016 7:17 PM
Nelson Harper
RE: Information (Harper, Tutty, Goodnow)
Ha thanks!
Added by Nelson Harper on Aug 21, 2016 6:50 AM
Nelson Harper
Hello - my great grandparents were Joseph and Mary Wood Harper, who appear on this gravestone and are buried in St. Patrick. Can anyone fill me in on why they would be on this particular gravestone, as Tutty is not a name I have come across. Are they actually buried in this area?

A bit confused!

Thanks - Nelson O. Harper
Added by Nelson Harper on Aug 20, 2016 6:00 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED