Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara Long (#47657241)
 member for 3 years, 1 month, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Please note that photos I've added for Park Lawn Cemetery, Mount Hope Catholic Cemetery and Mount Pleasant Cemetery in Toronto, Ontario, Canada and Hillcrest Cemetery in York, Ontario, Canada were taken by Islington.

I only sat at a computer and put them on the website. Islington walked through these huge cemeteries and took the photos.

All credit to Islington.

Barbara Long
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 851 Memorials Added
 • 864 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 998 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 34 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Barbara Long (32)[Leave Message]
LP
RE: Flavious Pigeon Houser
Barbara,
here is what I posted on his memorial after investigating:

* note that the posted Missouri Death Certificate lists 1921 as death year in the death date location but uses 1923 throughout the rest of the document. Upon checking the Worth County death certificates, using his death certificate number, there are continuous numbered death certificates in 1921. So death year of 1921 is correct.

Thanks,
LP
Added by LP on Dec 21, 2014 11:03 PM
LP
RE: Arvada
Barbara,

I'm going to share with you an example within my immediate family. My great grandfather lived in Missouri near the Iowa border. The nursing home he was in was across the border in Iowa. His SS checks were deposited in his account in Missouri but he passed in Iowa. Just a few miles over the border. I still get requests from people who use the SSDI and demand that it be changed to where his checks went. After discovering his SSDI info when I first started researching it lead me to get the details on the SSDI system of reporting. Have you been able to find an obituary? Maybe we can research this together and come up with a definite answer? I don't know much about the availability of Colorado records....do you?
LP
Added by LP on Dec 15, 2014 11:10 PM
LP
Arvada Saddie Scadden Pritchard
Barbara,
I am trying to source the info you requested to be posted for Arvada but cannot reconcile (1) death location- because it is from the SSDI which only lists WHERE the last check was sent, not the actual death location (2) source for birth in Grant City. The census for 1910-1930 list her birthplace as Missouri but does not give Worth County or Grant City as where she was born. Before she was born (1900 census) her parents lived in the Middlefork Township in Worth County, and in the 1910 census when she was 9ys, they lived in Greene township in Worth County. Grant City is not located in either of those townships, so the census is not a source for her birth other than Missouri. Please forward any sources you have to permit me to post the info as correct. Thanks!
Added by LP on Dec 14, 2014 7:08 PM
Pauline Harnett
RE: Emma Adella Jones Limber Buchanan
Hi Barbara:
I did delete one of the names for Emma Adella
at Sheakleyville Cemetery. I, also, added her
to the marriages of Joseph Limber so you can
click on his name to go to his grave. Hope
this gets it straightened out, I didn't realize
she was entered twice.
I see E. Adella is buried beside Joseph Limber, and I can't find a Buchanan listed in Sheakleyville, do you know what his name was?
Yes, you may use any of the pictures you want.
Pauline
Added by Pauline Harnett on Dec 08, 2014 8:08 PM
Super Scout
RE: Carrie Limber
Barbara, thank you for the message, as I am not related I transferred Carrie Limber to you. I am sure you are a better qualified caretaker of her memorial.
Added by Super Scout on Sep 17, 2014 7:49 PM
sandra topley
walter stevens
Hi Barbara, Walter was my great uncle and i can see there is no arguing with the gravestone and yet i find it hard to reconcile the dates. Walter was born 30th jun 1885. on his marriage to Catherine he was 29 - ok all thru the census this tallies with his birth. i was born in woolwich and there is NO walter born on this date but i have the birth cert for walter. can u think of any possibility that whoever erected the headstone got it wrong? Im at a loss. ps its also correct on his army record - sandy topley
Added by sandra topley on Sep 13, 2014 4:11 AM
hoffduo
RE: Moses Goldsmith
Thanks for the info, now makes sense. Check the changes please for correct info.

Thanks again.

Cindy
Added by hoffduo on Aug 31, 2014 2:34 PM
Robert Wedding
Thomas Limber # 80709073
Per an article in the Titusville PA Herald dated 2 June 1914 Page 6 Column 5, "Alfred Limber of Meadville, recently removed the body of his father, the late Thomas Limber, from the cemetery here to Meadville."
According to the Greendale cemetery records, Thomas J. Limber was buried there in Section 2 Lot 90 on 23 May 1914 age 66 years 9 months.
Just an FYI so you can transfer his memorial to Greendale.
Added by Robert Wedding on Jun 24, 2014 8:11 AM
Bett
Photo permission
Yes, Barb you may use the photos for your tree. You're welcome and best of luck in your research!
Added by Bett on May 11, 2014 7:03 AM
Mat Tackett
RE: William Huston, Jr
Yes Barb you may use any and all photos I have posted.
Added by Mat Tackett on Apr 27, 2014 9:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service