Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
lamb (#47658916)
 member for 2 years, 10 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Thank you to all the Find A Grave members who have helped with information and have taken photos for me!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 303 Memorials Added
 • 443 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 63 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for lamb (123)[Leave Message]
Harlan L. Miller
RE: Charles Ray Blankenship
lamb
There isn't a duplicate of memorials for these people. Just some information mixed up. I don't believe we want to merge these memorials. Please look at my previous note. Thanks.
Added by Harlan L. Miller on Sep 18, 2014 4:05 PM
Harlan L. Miller
Blankenship/Stinson Memorials
lamb-
Charles Ray Blankenship is a relative of mine. His Find A Grave Memorial, #98031804, seems to be okay but his spouse, Leda, is not listed. Under her memorial, #101284424, her spouse is listed wrong. Under her spouse's memorial #93031804, Jim Ray Stinson, Leda is listed as his spouse and the Blankenship pictures are shown. Stinson's memorial needs to be changed. I wrote to Mark Taylor who created the Stinson memorial and he saw the problem but said I would have to contact you to fix this problem. Can you help me or where do I go from here? Harlan Miller
Added by Harlan L. Miller on Sep 18, 2014 12:18 PM
Kathy Franks
JW and Alice Yocham
Hello again. Wanted to let you know I had finally solved mystery of when their youngest daughter, Wilma Lee, died. If you recall I was confused because her memorial on find a grave gave a date of death that I did not feel could be correct as she was already deceased when her mother died. This past week I found her death announcement in West Plains Daily Quill, giving her death as April 13, 1979. It stated that she had been pronounced dead on arrival at West Plains Memorial Hospital. Just wanted to let you know what I had found. Kathy
Added by Kathy Franks on Sep 02, 2014 1:48 PM
Cherokee Rose~1
Morris C. Dodd
Thank you for your contribution to Morris Dodd's memorial. Information was added as well as connecting him to his parent's memorial. Your help is appreciated.
Added by Cherokee Rose~1 on Apr 07, 2014 8:06 AM
Michael Covert
James C. McClure and Sarah Ann Gatts
I am the 3rd great grandson of James C. McClure and Sarah Ann Gatts. I would like to update their information as to their children. The children were as follows;

James C. McClure and Louisa B. Ambrose had one son William W. b. 1846 d. unknown (possibly 1849)

James C. McClure and Sarah Ann Gatts had the following;
Oscar Jerome b. 1851 d. unknown
Sarah Ellen b. 1860 d. 1933
Mary Jane b. 1862 d. 1903
John Henry b. 1864 d. 1928
James William b. 1867 d. abt 1925 (my 2nd great grandfather)

Sarah Ann Gatts was married to Thomas E. Early who died of Cholera in 1848. After the death of James C. McClure she married Ezra B. Gillett until his death in 1898. She passed around 1901 according to a family affidavit filing for a military pension from James C. McClure.

No headstones have been found for James C. McClure or Sarah Ann Gatts (Early, McClure, Gillett). But it is assumed that they are buried in the Round Grove Cemetery according to family records.

There is no record of Sarah Ann Gatts getting married to a David Morrison at this point.

Thank you. Michael Covert



Added by Michael Covert on Mar 31, 2014 7:31 PM
Kathy Franks
RE: James William Yocham
Thank you Lee Ann, that was a big help. I will follow up on all the info you sent me. Kathy
Added by Kathy Franks on Mar 29, 2014 4:48 PM
Kathy Franks
RE: James William Yocham
You are very welcome for the link and the picture. Alice Mindy Yocham was my grandpa Shelt's sister. I'm sure at the time it was thought that planting the yucca plants at grave sites was a good idea, but they have taken over many stones.
I spent the winter researching my grandpa's siblings. One question that has stumped me is in Alice's obit it stated that she was preceded in death by three daughters; Flossie Walker, Madie Tindell and Wilma Lee Collins. Alice died in 1981 and the memorial for Wilma (also at Union Grove) has her date of death as October 27, 1993. I would appreciate any information that you can share about James and Alice's family. Kathy
Added by Kathy Franks on Mar 29, 2014 9:34 AM
Larry & Nancy Brooks
Ralph Correll
Yes, we know that the dates we entered were "interment dates" instead of death dates because that is the only date we have from the cemetery records. We felt that it was necessary to enter all the information about where they buried and hope that people like you would be able to correct the date. Thank you for the information. Nancy & Larry
Added by Larry & Nancy Brooks on Mar 07, 2014 12:19 PM
Fred Cornelius Cohoon
Mylissa Snell
thanks for the link to her parents
Added by Fred Cornelius Cohoon on Mar 06, 2014 11:43 AM
JFI
William Fox
The numbers you gave me for his parents are not good numbers. Would you please send them again. I copy and paste the numbers to prevent errors. Thanks
Added by JFI on Feb 19, 2014 5:49 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service