Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jon Saunders (#47674050)
 member for 2 years, 9 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been hooked on this genealogy habit since I retired in late 1999.

Becoming a contributor to FAG has reinvigorated me as I work to get each individual I research documented for the benefit of future generations. I have found the contributors here to be a great bunch of people.

The FAG editors have graciously transferred over six thousand memorials to my account from that of valued deceased contributor Superkentman. I will be updating these memorials with additional information gathered in my research and will post info received from others. I'll also gladly transfer any of these memorials for which I have no additional information or direct interest.

So far I have been able to cross reference over 16,000 individuals in my tree file to their memorials on Find A Grave.

See my tree file on RootsWeb shown below.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://wc.rootsweb.com/cg...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,232 Memorials Added
 • 13,526 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/week
 • 2,333 Photos
 • 39 Photo Requests
 • 20 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,701 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Saunders Line (6)
Find A Grave Friends
bonnie carroll, dbgreen, Erin Proctor, Gary Jacobson, Jacki Bierma, Jean Jorgensen, Seeker Mel, Sheila, Sue, William Scherwi...
Messages left for Jon Saunders (178)[Leave Message]
Mary(Coggin)Russell
RE: FAG transferrs
Thanks for your response. I do think the edit button takes a lot away from THEM having to do much.
Added by Mary(Coggin)Russell on Sep 19, 2014 12:44 PM
Mary(Coggin)Russell
FAG transferrs
You stated in your profile that Find A Grave transferred a lot of memorials to you and I was wondering how you got them. I asked for one only of a person who was no longer active as I wanted to add lots of info to the memorial and they wrote me back and said I could only get it if I was a relative. I have lots of time to do what you are doing but not sure If I went about asking for one memorial the right way. Thanks for any info you can give me.
Added by Mary(Coggin)Russell on Sep 19, 2014 12:28 AM
Wendy Roberts
RE: Caroline Elizabeth Hawkins Irons
Thank you for your reply. I'm sorry I didn't think to give you the Find-a-Grave number. My grandmother, Clara Irons Roberts, is inurned at Chapel of the Chimes, Oakland, California. My grandfather, Charles Edwin Roberts, is buried at Greenville District Cemetery, Plumas County, California, Memorial # 76856679.

Wendy
Added by Wendy Roberts on Sep 14, 2014 7:43 PM
Wendy Roberts
Caroline Elizabeth Hawkins Irons
Hello Jom,

Caroline E. Hawkins Irons is my great grandmother. I would like to thank you for the work you have done on Find-A-Grave on the Irons family. I just have one correction. It is mentioned on her page that she has a daughter Clara, born in 1868 (died 1918). That is true but she actually was married to my grandfather, Charles Edwin Roberts Jr., rather than Charles Benjamin Roberts. Charles Edwin's dates are 1872 through 1964. Also, I am curious about Annie Burnett (1887-1928) whose name is on the same stone, and seems to be a child of Ida Irons. Would you happen to know which of Ida's husbands was the father of Annie?

Thank you.

Wendy Roberts
Added by Wendy Roberts on Sep 14, 2014 6:06 PM
Bob
Phyllis J. Fiedler Kuffer
Corrected,thanks.
Bob
Added by Bob on Sep 12, 2014 7:25 PM
Bob
Kuffler
Hi Jon
Is it Fielder or Fiedler obit & parents name disagree...
If it is Fiedler, should I indicate obit is incorrect or not?
Bob
Added by Bob on Sep 12, 2014 6:49 PM
amys
RE: Green Mountain Pics
You're welcome, Jon. I was happy to do this. I believe you are a repeat customer. (-: BTW, it did not go unnoticed that you found these memorials despite their imperfections with the name spellings, and that you apparently submitted corrections to update them. Thank you for working to fix existing memorials rather than just creating duplicates. The latter sure does happen. Take care, Amy
Added by amys on Sep 05, 2014 10:33 PM
Janice Watrous
RE: Abigail Chipman Greenman
So we have a conflict of where she died. The genealogy book has RI and the CT deaths and burials (also on Ancestry) has that she died in CT. The cemetery's records do not list it at all. So I would suggest that you contact Stonington, CT town hall, either by visit (not sure where you are) or by mail or phone, and see if they have a death record and can clarify. If so, it might give the place of birth. I have looked in the local newspaper and there is no mention of it, which isn't too unusual for that time period.
Added by Janice Watrous on Aug 29, 2014 6:27 PM
sgrove777
RE: Alfred Rural
My pleasure. Keep checking for new additions -- I'm still adding photos from my trip to Alfred.
-Steve
Added by sgrove777 on Aug 22, 2014 12:30 AM
C Gengler
Herbert Schumacher #109871990
Thank you for checking on Herbert Schumacher. You were correct, I had the wrong Herman and Auguste Schumacher listed as his parents. I have made the correction to the correct parents. I believe the memorial is correct now. If not just let me know and I can adjust it. Thanks, Cindy Gengler
Added by C Gengler on Jul 18, 2014 9:59 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service