Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Donna (#47684374)
 member for 3 years, 2 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 439 Memorials Added
 • 464 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 2,231 Photos
 • 41 Photo Requests
 • 177 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Donna (200)[Leave Message]
sjmohr
RE: Happy Accidents
I love that saying. As my mistake has helped you,I don't feel so bad about not reading May/Mary's headstone! I am trying to get back to the cemetery so I can confirm what the spelling actually is, will also try to photo the others you requested. Kudos for teaching art - how well I remember my Art classes! I was a metallurgist. Nobody knows what that occupation is when I tell them. (It's a beautiful little world!) I live in NW Ohio - these past two winters, I wish I lived somewhere like Georgia!
Added by sjmohr on Mar 23, 2015 8:59 AM
sjmohr
RE: May or Mary Fraser Bump
After I posted May's headstone photo, I got to thinking about whether I actually saw "MARY" or "MAY" on the top of her headstone. The engraving was half-covered with leaves and dried grass. I KNOW I saw the two letters "MA", I now think I assumed it said Mary. There's only one way to know for sure - next time I'll photo it, then we'll both know. (What's that Golden Rule they say about "Never Assuming"?) So, I hope I haven't led you on a merry chase by confusing the two names, I apologize if I did. That's quite strange about Percy, I agree. I love a great genealogical mystery, but they can sure keep a person up at night!!
Added by sjmohr on Mar 22, 2015 2:14 PM
sjmohr
RE: May Bump
I think May Bump is actually Mary Fraser, dau. of G. & E. Fraser. I took a photo of a headstone which had "MARY" engraved along the top edge, and the front of the stone was inscribed "daughter of G. & E. Fraser died May 24, 1894 Age 22Y 2M 2D". This would give her a birth date of 1872, same as May Bump. Also, May Bump was buried May 26, 1894 per Forest Cemetery records, which gives me further speculation that Mary Fraser and May Bump are the same person. I will post the Mary Fraser photo to May Bump's memorial page - if you do not agree they are the same person, let me know, I will gladly remove it. Also, there is no marker for either May Bump or her husband Percy Bump. A new Fraser post I did today is Eliza Fraser, d. Nov. 26, 1926, buried in Section O also.
Added by sjmohr on Mar 20, 2015 9:49 AM
sjmohr
RE: Fraser photo
There were quite a few Fraser's around Sadie Fraser's grave. I will photo them as I get the chance (unfortunately, I didn't catch the note on your request to also photograph them at the time I photod Sadie!!!.)
Added by sjmohr on Mar 19, 2015 9:45 AM
Janice Lapp
RE: The Walters Family
You're Welcome......Enjoy !!!
Added by Janice Lapp on Mar 15, 2015 7:42 PM
Dave Kilmer
RE: Anna Lissner Heins
Thanks for your reply.
Added by Dave Kilmer on Jan 26, 2015 10:53 AM
Mike McQuaid
Mary Tighe 1874 - 1943 in Ford cemetery
Hello
The burial records show that she was buried in section 2A on 11th January 1943. Her plot (155) is not marked however. There are several other plots also unmarked nearby and none of the nearest markers show any 'Tighe' names. I have attached a photo of the location to her page. It doesn't help your research unfortunately so I won't be offended if you delete it.
You might already know, but the burial records show that she died, not in Liverpool, but in the Victoria Hospital in Blackpool.
Sorry it wasn't more successful
regards
Mike
Added by Mike McQuaid on Jan 22, 2015 12:15 PM
Janet Davis
George Moeller
Yes, I've run into quite a few of these at Floral Haven. We (the clerk and I) tried a variety of spellings to see if there was a typo or some such thing. Is it possible that he was cremated? I hope you are able to track the actual spot down!
Added by Janet Davis on Jan 18, 2015 1:47 PM
Dave Kilmer
Anna Lissner Heins
Donna,

I was wondering where the Lissner came from since it is not on the gravestone. Anna is an ancestor and I have been looking for her father, Johann who is my 3rd great grandfather.

The family is listed as Lestner on the manifest for the bark Tuisko when it arrived in New York in 1856. They first settled in Athens, GA., then are shown in Brunswick in the 1870 census. Any clues would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Dave Kilmer
Added by Dave Kilmer on Jan 13, 2015 9:43 PM
Dyane
RE: Little/Winslow
You're welcome! I'm happy to help.

Regards,
Dyane
Added by Dyane on Jan 07, 2015 2:53 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service