Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
daughterofcal3 (#47700074)
 member for 2 years, 8 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo ...Passionate about genealogy and researching the roots of my family...

...Information is welcomed about the HADLEY family in Lee County, Mississippi; the TABB family in Grimes County, Texas; the ALLEN family and DICKERSON family in Austin County, Texas and Oklahoma City, Oklahoma; the MASSINGALE family in Austin County and Galveston County, Texas, as well as the GREER family, WHITE family and QUEENAN family in Falls County, Texas...

...In an attempt to address the March 2012 encroachment and desecration at St. Mary Cemetery, located on Hughes Cemetery Road near the towns of Avalon, Forreston, and Italy in Ellis County, Texas, verifying and recording the burials at that historic location...

...Respectfully requesting that you NOT ADD DEATH CERTIFICATE scans to my memorials...
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,008 Memorials Added
 • 11,015 Memorials Managed
 • 79 Memorials/week
 • 1,213 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 4,271 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
54th Coast Artillery, US ... (436)
Endured Enslavement (852)
Greer Family Name
Hadley Family Name (7)
Massingale Family (24)
Pullman Porters (6)
Queenan Family Name
Richie Family
St. Mary Enslaved (69)
St. Mary Veterans (14)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Always lovingly..., Angie Knott, BeNotForgot, Kelley Bean, Mary Watson, Patricia Redfea..., Sadie E Richard...
Messages left for daughterofcal3 (66)[Leave Message]
david strickland
RE: Clarence Tabb
my pleasure
look for 700+ more in Lincoln Cemetery in the next 2-3 weeks
Added by david strickland on Sep 14, 2014 7:19 AM
C. C
Gladys Walker
-------------------------
Hello , I have added a death cert. to Gladys # 134274587 but will delete . Gladys is not buried in Sulphur Springs City Cemetery .She is buried in Mel Haven Cemetery in the city of Sulphur Springs . Thanks for your attention . cc
Added by C. C on Sep 10, 2014 3:38 PM
Patricia Redfearn
Sheena Jack
Good morning,

I just noticed that I have a proposed edit for Sheena's last name from you. Her headstone has the last name Jack and you have requested that her name be corrected to Black.

Was Black her maiden name? If so, I can easily add her maiden name to her full name. I do hope that she isn't buried with an incorrect name on her grave marker - not that it's unheard of....

I'll await your advice.

Thanks!
Patricia
Added by Patricia Redfearn on Aug 25, 2014 5:55 AM
Patricia Redfearn
William Barnwell's Memorial
Good morning!

Would you like for me to transfer this memorial to you? I created it after a day of photographing grave markers in the cemetery and would be delighted for it to be tended by a family member.

Sincerely,

Patricia
Added by Patricia Redfearn on Aug 23, 2014 9:30 AM
Carol Crook
Question about my grandfather
Hello,

I am doing some genealogy research on my family and I came across my great grandfather's information. I noticed it said that you had added the photo of him from his army days. May I asked where did the photo come from? My grandmother hasn't ever seen the photo and neither have I...Please let me know.

Sincerely,
Tymeshia Casey
Added by Carol Crook on Aug 13, 2014 4:23 PM
txgirl
RE: George Massingale
You are more than welcome, so glad his memorial could find its way to family.
Added by txgirl on Jul 15, 2014 9:03 AM
Holly Bonorden Jentsch
RE: Burl Greer
I'd love to help in any way I can. Just email me (I haven't gotten anything as of now) jentsch@farm-market.net
Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on Jul 14, 2014 3:50 PM
Holly Bonorden Jentsch
RE: Hagar Moore McKinzie
I am very serious is everything I do with the preservation and documentation of gravestones and cemeteries. Sadly it is a regular occurrence to find inaccuracies in death certificates and not surprising to find inaccuracies on gravestones. I mainly work in African American cemeteries because I feel it is very important to try to preserve and document the families that lived in my area. I create the family trees on Ancestry for families to connect to their past and to help recreate, if you will, in a way the communities that were once here in this area. I do not take lightly any gravestone, even those that are just red rocks in no particular order because that was a somebody....a somebody that lived, breathed, laughed, loved, cried...a somebody just as I am, was and will be. I treat these families as if they were mine in my desire to be accurate too. I want to truly preserve the memories of those buried in my local cemeteries, even if they are people that were born and died before my time here. Too many have no one left to 'remember' them and I try to do what little I can. I do not tread lightly and find great joy in home made gravestones. They were made by someone with a passion and love. They are unique and made with the sweat of a loved one. I just mean that inaccuracies are sometimes because the person didn't have the legal information about the deceased or maybe a family didn't like the 'new' last name. The best monuments left are those made from the hands of the families left behind. I'd rather they leave anything than nothing....I document to many 'nothings' and that is so sad beyond words. Spelling is a problem. I think too many people couldn't spell. I have families I"ve traced that spell their last names different ways in different lines of the family and they all lived at the same time period. The gravestones all are spelled different, even in the same cemetery. Since I can't see the original marriage license for Ms. Moore then I have to assume misspelling or misinterpretation by the person that put online. I do my research and prefer to see original documents and don't rely on the 'readers' because it is often wrong. I also wouldn't put it past that it was taken wrong on the license, spelling wise. Not sure if both new how to spell or if the person writing it down just did it phonetically. That happens way to much on the census. I think we both think alike when it comes to preserving gravestones and families linage. It is very nice to know that there are others that care as much about them as I do, thank you so much! I think you like me, take it as more than just putting in numbers and names but about the people! God Bless! Please email anytime!
Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on Jun 28, 2014 6:45 AM
Holly Bonorden Jentsch
RE: Hager Moore McKinzie 1886-1930
P.S. I can also send you a screen shot of the Ancestry.com page I have. I do family traces of the cemeteries I photograph so I can link people. Not perfect but I do try to do it well because some day someone might be looking for them :) and THANK YOU!
Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on Jun 27, 2014 9:22 PM
Holly Bonorden Jentsch
RE: Hager Moore McKinzie 1886-1930
Hagger (or Hager) Moore was born about 1871 in Texas to a Hugh Charlie Moore (1834-1917) and to Flora (or Clora) (1846-1942) Hugh is buried in Milam Grove. She married a Robert Williams (1865-1945) on Dec 26, 1889 in Milam County. They had atleast on child, Paul (1895-1934 and buried in Milam Grove). Robert divorced Hager Williams in Milam County on Jan 27, 1916. Hager Moore married a Joseph McKenney on Sept 28, 1919. A "Hager" Moore is buried in Milam Grove who died in 1930. Several of the gravestones in MIlam Grove that are 'home made' have wrong dates and misspellings on them. I applaud the family members for marking the graves but whomever did them didn't have the legal information. Anyway a Joe & Hager (about 1873) McKinzie lived in Milam County in 1920 census with David Williams, stepson to McKinzie. So that is how I got the same "Hagai/Hagar" buried in Milam Grove.
Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on Jun 27, 2014 9:13 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service