Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara Tynes Claiborne (#47704197)
 member for 12 years, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Texas during WWII to a Texan mother and Mississippi father. I have searched graves from Virginia to Texas exploring their families and those of my Claiborne/Taylor/Lyle husband from Tennessee. Looking for Ashley and Allender for the mother of his children. I'm currently active with my Tynes, Rogers, Pounds, Williams, Robison folks from Mississippi, Arkansas and Texas, and would like to learn more about the Weatherman and Guynn families in Virginia and North Carolina, (families of my daughter-in-law).

To me, the people I search are more than dates on stone - they are family waiting for someone to tell their stories. I enjoy linking them to their parents and children. Like a family reunion for the dead.

I am not able now to travel and search cemeteries myself, and therefore I am extremely pleased to see other volunteers finding my family. They are real heroes to me. I am always happy to transfer family members to more direct descendants, also. But I will not transfer to a "Society" for genealogical purposes only. They deserve to be honored by their own family.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 142 Memorials Added
 • 314 Memorials Managed
 • 33 Photos
 • 40 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Barbara Tynes C... (79)[Leave Message]
RE: Wm Clarence Bedoit III

I really appreciate all your time and effort. It's probably best to leave it alone at this point, because I'm almost certain he was cremated and ashes might be scattered or with a family member. He was a wonderful friend. I didn't know about his passing until six months after. I was totally shocked. Well at least I know he is not buried at this cemetery, thanks to your hard work.

Again, thanks for being so kind.

Added by Eliza on Jul 02, 2015 11:43 PM
Sheila Parcell
William Henry Godron
I would love to know if it was you who added the bio for Wm. H Godron? If so, are you related? I am researching the Godron and Leimbach families for a dear friend of mine...would love to talk.
Added by Sheila Parcell on Jun 29, 2015 10:05 AM
David Weise
RE: Jesse Gilbert
Sounds like a busy time. I look forward to hearing from you at some point. I will try to see if I can find more specifics.
Added by David Weise on Jun 27, 2015 9:32 PM
David Weise
RE: Jesse Gilbert
Just wondering if you had the opportunity to visit Pikeville? I hope all is well.
Added by David Weise on Jun 27, 2015 12:19 AM
Lois McDonald
RE: Turner family
Looky here, looky there and woohoo found her! It is additive!
Added by Lois McDonald on Jun 08, 2015 4:58 PM
Lois McDonald
Turner Family
Okay think the family is all together. Let me know if I can help any further
Added by Lois McDonald on Jun 08, 2015 8:05 AM
David Weise
RE: Finding Jesse Gilbert
Thanks for taking a look. We don't know why he ended up in Bledsoe County since he grew up in McMinn County in Athens.
Added by David Weise on Jun 08, 2015 12:06 AM
David Weise
RE: Charles Henry Gilbert
They divorced between 1872 and 1876 and she married Mark Dickinson Taylor in 1876 and had 3 more children. She is actually buried just down the road from where my mother-in-law (one of her great grand daughters) lives in Michigan. If you can find anything out that would be great. I recall that the websites I've seen indicate that there are no death records for the county. The death date of Jesse Gilbert is Dec 11, 1905 so if there was anything in a newspaper, that would be fantastic to get a copy. If I recall his pension file, on his parole from Camp Chase, he indicated that he had been pressed into Confederate service unwillingly. While he was born in McMinn County, his father and grandfather had emigrated there from Gettysburg, PA between 1837 and 1840. I am reading Shelby Foote's Civil War History and just finished the section discussing battles in Tennessee (Chattanooga, Chickamauga) where one of the objectives was to get support from the Union supporters in eastern Tennessee. It's fun how genealogy helps put history in perspective.
Added by David Weise on Jun 07, 2015 7:24 PM
RE: William Bedoit

Thank you for contacting me re: William Bedoit. I am curious to find out if Bill has a burial site. If it is possible for you to find out for me, I'd really appreciate it. From what I've observed though, it doesn't look as if he was buried near his parents, but then again, maybe he is.

He was born on July 17, 1957 and died on Sept. 3, 2007. His memorial number is #117037084.

Thank you much for your time and effort!

Added by Eliza on Jun 07, 2015 11:48 AM
David Weise
RE: Re: Jesse Gilbert orphans
He married Martha Jones in Bledsoe County in 1890 and died in 1906. Elizabeth's letter indicated that he was buried on Walden's Ridge. Are you aware of a listing of burials for Bledsoe County?
Added by David Weise on Jun 06, 2015 11:19 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service