Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cherryl Whitcraft Gray (#47738529)
 member for 3 years, 1 month, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Born and raised in Lincolnville, Wabash County, IN. Helped my father take care of Center Grove Cemetery.
We placed flags on veterans' graves every year.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 162 Memorials Added
 • 290 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 77 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 957 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Blubaugh (14)
Freeman (11)
Gray (24)
Hackleman (15)
Handley (9)
Heslet (4)
Hutton (5)
Smyers (8)
Steele (10)
Stone (17)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Cherryl Whitcra... (10)[Leave Message]
Finnegan or how ever they spell it
You may not have the wrong family. I have seen that name spelled a multitude of ways.
Added by Tom on Nov 01, 2014 4:33 PM
Thank you for adding the additional Blubaugh information and mother links.
Added by Nancy on Jul 08, 2014 12:03 AM
Thomas Mick
RE: Thomas King @ Estes Cemetery
I'm not sure about the inscription. That info was taken from a transcription done by another individual. Looking at the photo, it does look more like he was aged 78 years and the year of death appears to be 1878. I have deleted the inscription info and changed the year of death on the memorial. Thanks for bringing this to my attention.
Added by Thomas Mick on May 17, 2014 7:55 AM
Rickey Bellamy
Glen Beard
I have updated the memorial.
Added by Rickey Bellamy on Feb 22, 2014 11:57 AM
Rickey Bellamy
Deloris Hippensteel
I have added the links.
Added by Rickey Bellamy on Feb 02, 2014 1:15 PM
Cindy Mulligan
RE: Maurine Heslet
Hello - Sylvia Maurine Heslet was my mother. She is the granddaughter of Silvia Stone who married Lewis Heslet. I do not know where Silvia Stone Heslet is buried, however I do have photo's of her and birth and death information. How are you related?

- Cindy Mulligan
Added by Cindy Mulligan on Mar 08, 2013 8:59 PM
Cindy Lacy
George Whitcraft

Thank you for your note on George Whitcraft. I am aware of the 1913 biographical sketch that you referred to, but have not used it because there are some inaccuracies in it. For example, George Whitcraft was not born in Ireland. He was born in 1801 in Pennsylvania, most likely Chester Co. His parents immigrated in the latter half of 1800 with two children, Thomas and Maria/Mary. The rest of their kids were born in the US. They were in Washington Co., PA by 1804 when their son Isaac was born, and stayed there till about 1810 or 1811 when they moved to eastern Ohio. John Whitcraft was naturalized in Jefferson Co., OH in 1812.
Another problem with the bio is the claim that George Whitcraft served in the Mexican War. I have checked at length with the National Archives, and the only George Whitcraft on their list to serve in that war came from Wisconsin. I have the pension file, and it he has different birth and death dates and a different wife than our George. Clearly not the same man.
Added by Cindy Lacy on Mar 03, 2013 2:38 PM
Steve Rowe
Whitcrafts in Holton Cemetery

I added several other Whitcraft memorials for photos that I'd taken. They are Bessie, Carrie, Dene, Francis, Hazel, Ivan, Mary, and Samuel.

Would you like me to transfer them to you?
Added by Steve Rowe on Mar 01, 2013 10:30 PM
Iliff info
Re your message: "I cannot read this stone but I believe these dates are wrong or this is the wrong info for this stone.
James Iliff who married Grace Stevenson on 9-5-1797 was born 1-7-1769 and died 10-11-1844.
They had seven children: Elizabeth #39968419, Sarah #20197551, Charity #39968355, Lydia #39968386, William #39968412, Mahlon #39968404, and James III #39968509."

You sent me alot of Iliff info and I made he corrections per your info. Perhaps the info was for a different James Iliff? Maybe the wrong photo was posted to the memorial? I posted the memorial from an old cemetery list. If you subtract the age on the stone from the date of death, the birth year is correct.

The James married to Rebecca was born in 1818, therefore cannot be the son of the James who died in 1811. Please recheck your info and let me know what you find. I may have to undo some of the changes. Thanks.
Added by DakotaRoseZ on Jun 23, 2012 4:30 AM
Lisa Swanson Ellam
RE: Whitcraft
Aunt Marian was married to my Uncle Dalton who is my grandmothers brother.

Are any of Mary and Ray's children still living?

Added by Lisa Swanson Ellam on Jun 13, 2012 4:57 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service