Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Charles & Wayne Holmes (#47758608)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo We are two, retired brothers, living in Worcester, NY. and Norwich, NY, respectively. We will happily transfer any memorials that are not immediate family, and any and all are welcome to use any of the photos we post .
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,374 Memorials Added
 • 2,341 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 5,022 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 243 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Charity Lodge#114 F&AM (24)
Holmes Family Tree (177)
Schenevus Valley Lodge #5... (168)
Widow's Son Lodge #391 - ... (2)
Wisdom Lodge #395 - Maryl... (2)
Find A Grave Friends
ILNY, Janet Ogg, karen cuccinell..., Kathryn Hill, Laurie Stewart ..., lulu, nyohgenea
Messages left for Charles & Wayne... (115)[Leave Message]
Jane K
Missing Decatur Relatives
I am searching for the graves of Nahum B. Thompson and his sons. Both of his sons obits say they are to be buried in the family plot in Decatur. Nahum was a prosperous man, once a member of the NYS Assembly. His first 2 wives are at Decatur Center but not Nahum. I wonder if there is an abandoned cemetery on the family farm? Looking at the Beers Atlas of 1868, you can see Thompson Corners just north of the village of Decatur at the Y in school district #1. No house stands there today and the area is completely overgrown. Others who might be interred there are:
Nahum B. Thompson: 22 March 1797 - 8 November 1876
Julius R. Thompson: 1830-20 August 1890
Nahum B. Thompson Jr. June 1837 -29 December 1915

Since you live nearby, you might be aware of this plot or you might like to go exploring someday! If you find anything, I would be very grateful to know about it.

Added by Jane K on Aug 03, 2015 1:31 PM
LindaE
Deitz family Cooperstown Junc Cem
You might want to link the following:
James Deitz #107754628
to his sons:
Adam #107754553
John #107755265

They are all in the Cooperstown Junction Cemetery, Cooperstown Junction, Otsego, New York
Thank you.
Added by LindaE on Jul 29, 2015 3:04 PM
Richard Cargin
Clad Cargin
I just visited the grave on the internet of my dad, Clad Cargin in East Meredith NY. Thank you for taking the time to post a picture of his grave on line.

Most of the family lives in Iowa now.

Rich Cargin
Added by Richard Cargin on Mar 11, 2015 9:28 PM
Pat Ferguson
J. Addison Boorn
I show that James Addison Boorn is the son of Chester R. and Hannah (Flint) Boorn.
Added by Pat Ferguson on Jan 29, 2015 5:10 PM
Pat Ferguson
J. Addison Boorn
Added by Pat Ferguson on Jan 29, 2015 5:10 PM
Pat Ferguson
J Addison Boorn
Added by Pat Ferguson on Jan 29, 2015 5:09 PM
Pat Ferguson
Chauncy Boorn
I show that Chauncy Boorn, Memorial # 97172746 is the son of Gardner and Huldah (Foster) Boorn, if that helps you.
Added by Pat Ferguson on Jan 29, 2015 4:42 PM
Deborah Sweet
East Meredith Cemetery, James and Ann Connor
Hi! I'd like to request a change to the information you have posted for James W. Connor (1868-1939) and Ann J. Connor (1860-1932), both buried in East Meredith Cemetery, Delaware Co., NY.
You have them linked as Husband and Wife, but this is WRONG! They were, in fact, UNMARRIED (both of them), and Brother and Sister, who just happened to have shared a home for decades (very common especially back then, for unmarried siblings).
Both died in Otego, Otsego Co., NY, where they had been living since at least the 1925 census.
You might also want to know that they were both children of James Connor and Sarah Jane (Wright), who are also buried in this cemetery. Sarah Jane Wright is a member of my Wright family. I descend from one of her brothers.
Thank you!
Deborah Sweet
Added by Deborah Sweet on Nov 04, 2014 1:48 PM
Glendale Chamberlain
Correction
I am sorry, the correct Memorial is # 106815903
Added by Glendale Chamberlain on Oct 30, 2014 9:51 PM
Glendale Chamberlain
Elisha Chamberlain Dates calculation
Greetings Gentlemen,

The Birth year/date on the Memorial# 106815819 for Elisha Chamberlain is incorrect.

He was born on Dec. 25, 1793 (not 1794) in Otsego County, New York and he died on Jun. 18, 1865, at the age of 71 years, 5 M. & 24 D. as inscribed on his stone marker.

Elisha is my 2nd great grandfather and I'd like to link him to my great grandfather once the date is correct.

Thank you for your kind consideration.
Added by Glendale Chamberlain on Oct 30, 2014 9:34 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service