Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cheryl (#47770411)
 member for 2 years, 9 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I grew up in the Ithaca area. Most of my family and several generations were from Cayuga County, New York. I do enjoy walking the cemeteries and taking photos of the headstones. When I walk a cemetery where my relatives are buried and see the other headstones, I can only wonder if they knew my ancestors. Perhaps they held their hand during a difficult time or bought them chicken soup when they were ill - I can only imagine. I know where I am going to be buried I knew people who are buried there and I know people who will be buried there. I will be among family and friends and we have shared memories and time together. Did my ancestors too? Too soon people are forgotten and what a wonderful way to memorialize them and share their lives.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,654 Memorials Added
 • 7,464 Memorials Managed
 • 52 Memorials/Week
 • 1,560 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 16 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
CORNELL Steve Maternal (55)
GUNN - Steve Paternal (44)
L'Amoreaux Family (35)
Find A Grave Friends
DJC, Donna Sutphin A..., JLYmn1, Lynn E. Garn, Paul R
Messages left for Cheryl (28)[Leave Message]
Barbara Doxey
RE: Elizabeth Noyes Peake
Hi, Cheryl,

Greetings from Long Island from a long retired teacher. Please do not apologize for the error among all the accurate information. I would never have known where she was buried if you hadn't posted the information that you had. It was easy for that mistake to occur that Elizabeth Noyes Peake was the wife of William Woodhouse Peake instead of his sister. There is no need to transfer the grave to me.

The Peakes in this graveyard were somewhat distant relatives. One of my great grandmothers was Helen Peake (1829 to 1891) of Hudson, New York who married in 1864 at Hudson, New York Joseph Steevens Farrand as his second wife.

Thank you for all the effort and care you put into doing the work that you do.


Mrs. Barbara Ann (Farrand) Doxey

Added by Barbara Doxey on Jan 23, 2015 2:57 AM
Helen L Gunn
Helen L Gunn is my Grandmother. There seems to be a mistake as the cemetery is correct however, the photo is not. My Grandmother is resting beside her husband, Benjamin Gunn. When you enter the cemetery, take a right and follow the fence line. Their headstone is probably 30 feet past the end of the road. Thank you.
Added by SANnurse on Dec 27, 2014 12:50 PM
RE: Henry Gunn
I believe it was the 1860 census, if I remember correctly! So glad you are out of the cold and snow!
Added by JLYmn1 on Nov 18, 2014 4:34 PM
Henry Gunn
Cheryl, Just wondering if you have any pictures of Henry Gunn or his grave marker. He is listed as Henry J. Gunn and as Henry H. Gunn in different places. Once again winter is here. Hope you are well! Jeanette
Added by JLYmn1 on Nov 17, 2014 6:05 PM
RE: Susanna Goodyear
Thank you Cheryl. I've ask FindAGrave to help in merging the two.
Added by EAF on Oct 15, 2014 3:02 PM
Sarah Butts
Hi - I located the grave marker for Sarah Butts
it has weathered to the point the name does not show in the photo ( if you are there and run your fingers over the letters you can feel it out)
maybe someone with more camera skills could bring it out - dates seems to be 8/12/192 - 9/26/1944 (can't be sure of that)
seems to be a connection to the name "Hubbell" associated with the marker.
Added by Fred/Kathy on Sep 18, 2014 11:57 AM
Thank you for timely processing of edits!
I appreciate that my discoveries are quickly processed to enhance the memorials and enable research.
Added by EAF on Sep 13, 2014 10:30 AM
Elvira Patterson # 105415595
I sent you an edit earlier for Zina (Zenas) and Elizabeth (Betsey) Ball Hinkley (various spellings). I wonder if Elvira Patterson is their daughter Alvira who was born in 1804. I don't see her husband anywhere. I believe Alvira Patterson b. 1836 who is with the Hinkleys in 1850 is Elvira's daughter and perhaps Elvira died after the birth. All speculation but I wondered if you had any ideas.
Thank you for your work on findagrave.
Added by CarolBee on Aug 15, 2014 1:33 PM
Ed M
RE: My mistake
None are related to me. Since I've already sent you the edits, I think all you have to do is approve them and the changes will become effective.

Just a couple of items - I found the YOUR Field-Howland Cemetery exactly as located on the map for it and the interments that were posted matched up nicely with the ones I found. However, your cemetery photo looks different from the cemetery photos I submitted tonight. Could your cemetery photo be of another cemetery?
Someone else also listed another cemetery as the HOWLAND Cemetery with a slightly different location. Some of the interments are the same as YOUR Field-Howland Cemetery but it also shows many more interments that I don't believe to be relevant to your cemetery; there are too many interments considering the small size of Field-Howland.
I uploaded my cemetery photos for the other cemetery before I realized there were 2 'conflicting' cemeteries; it appears that I cannot remove those photos. I have since uploaded my cemetery photos to your Field-Howland.
LONG story short, your Field-Howland seems to be the 'real deal' with accurate location & interments which matched up with what I found. Please feel free to approve the edits at your discretion.

Thank you,
Added by Ed M on May 10, 2014 7:05 PM
Ed M
Field-Howland Cemetery
Hello Carol,
I'm in the process of adding several photos and some names for the above referenced cemetery. I'll also send you some edits if you'd like to review them.
thanks, Ed
Added by Ed M on May 10, 2014 9:37 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service