Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Connie Thompson (#47830940)
 member for 2 years, 10 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 20 Memorials Added
 • 20 Memorials Managed
 • 34 Photos
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
william poma
Messages left for Connie Thompson (27)[Leave Message]
Donna Syrett
RE: Clarissa Cady
Clarissa Cady is my 2nd Great Grandmother
Added by Donna Syrett on Mar 14, 2015 8:54 AM
Becky Rubke
RE: Shedrick
I don't remember if I sent the information that you asked me for. Let me know if I didn't.

Blessings,
Becky Rubke
Added by Becky Rubke on Mar 07, 2015 9:10 PM
Rhonda Mullikin
Mason B. and Mary Mullikin
Yay! Another Mullikin cousin :-). Did you know Mason and Mary were married in Missouri? I was emailed the date and place by a Missouri researcher. According to Wheeler family history, Mason drove one of the wagons to Missouri for the Wheeler family.
Added by Rhonda Mullikin on Feb 26, 2015 11:16 AM
Rhonda Mullikin
Prather/Mullikin
Hi Connie,
I'm sorry, I don't know the names of Mary Prather's parents. I know her maiden name only because I've seen it in birth and death records for her children. Since I don't descend from the Prather line, I've never researched Prather wills in Mason or Nicholas County, KY. I'll look the next time I'm in Maysville and let you know if I find anything. How do you descend from Moses A. and Mary? I'm the gg-granddaughter of Moses' younger half brother, Lewis Mullikin.
Added by Rhonda Mullikin on Feb 25, 2015 6:00 AM
Debra Fletcher
William williams
Owingsville Outlook, Thu 16 Apr 1896 William Williams died at the home of his son, J.L. Williams, Friday Apr. 10 of pneumonia, aged 74 years. Left five children, all of whom were present except Mrs. Fletcher who lives in the West. Burial at Springfield Saturday. Stepstone.
I believe this Mrs. Fletcher is Rebecca E who married George Fletcher my GG Grandfather (who lived in Bath County KY). After their children were born they moved to Missouri(1885). In 1896 when William died Rebecca was living out west (of KY). It is confusing looking at those cemetery records. I have not proven this Mrs. Fletcher to be Rebecca. I have Rebecca E & Mary E in Bath County for 1850 afterwards in Montgomery County. I found birth records for some of William & Elizabeth Fortunes children (not) Rebecca & Mary. (however they are listed with the other children in 1860) If the Elizabeth b.1836 listed in Montgomery Co Fortune Cemetery is this Fortune then she would have only been 11 when my Rebecca was born. Not very likely. The William Williams in Sharpsburg, Bath Co has the exact date of death as the William in the Owingsville Outlook. Apr 10,1896. Says he left five children all present except Fletcher. I haven't been able to find the death dates for all the others so I don't know how many children were living in 1896. This would help. I believe my William Williams married "some" Elizabeth Fortune & is buried in Bath County. I have looked at this & threw it on the back burner for years. This has been my brick wall! Hope you can enlighten me.
Added by Debra Fletcher on Feb 12, 2015 9:31 PM
william poma
CARL'S ANDTHOMPSON FAMILY'S
HI CONNIE , MERRY CHRISTMAS TO YOU AND YOUR FAMILY'S
COUSIN WILLIAM POMA
Added by william poma on Dec 24, 2014 7:27 PM
Long Black Veil
Billie Swim Williams
Connie, I received the following message from a grandson of James K. Williams.

Billie Swim Williams
My grandfather James K. Williams[1903-1988]Eugene's brother and other family members said that Billie was five or six years old when Eugene and Bertha got together.

Blessing
Added by Long Black Veil on Dec 12, 2014 6:15 AM
Long Black Veil
RE: William C
I'm not sure when I will be in KY. Where I can search in the court house for Gene and Bertha May marriage record... With the finding of Billie' birth index, showing he was not a Williams but a Swim, not sure now finding a marriage record is as important,,, you might want to change the info you posted to Eugene' memorial to show stepfather of William "Billie" Williams.

I know my oldest brother said he remembers Billie went by Billie Swim in the early or mid 1940'. People don't like to admit or tell their children they were born out of wed-lock. About 2 months ago my 1st cousin' daughter got in touch with me, she had been searching for her father and any info, family for almost 20 years... she was about 8/9 years old when her father left... she was never able to find when or where he was born... I had to fill her in, her father was born out of wedlock. After his mother married when he was about 10 years old, his mother changed his surname to that of her husband, although he was never adopted.
Added by Long Black Veil on Dec 10, 2014 10:54 AM
Long Black Veil
William C "Billie" Swim
Billie, was born in Rowan Co., under the name of William C Swim... Meaning he is not Gene Williams' bio son.


Kentucky, Birth Index, 1911-1999
about William C Swim




Name:
William C Swim



Date of Birth:
11 Dec 1921

Birth Place:
Rowan, Kentucky, USA

Mother's name:
Bertha Siwm

Volume Number:
139

Certificate Number:
69304

Volume Year:
1921

Added by Long Black Veil on Dec 10, 2014 6:59 AM
Long Black Veil
RE: Eugene & Bertha May Swim Williams
I know some of Billie' children looked like there grandmother Bertha May.

Many times when doing our family tree, we have to check and re-check what someone tells us about their/our families. My late uncle was into genealogy for over 60 years before his death, had written two books which can be found in some liberty, gave speeches at Universities. Traveled the world in search of info on our families. After I got into doing my family tree about 15 years ago, I found many mistakes in his research/books which I can support by documents. My uncle relied to much on what older people told him or a family book someone had published on a surname. Everyone makes mistakes, because they forget dates, places and get people mixed up.

I can understand one mistake in the census listing Billie as a Swim, but not two census both the 1930, & 1940, listing him as a Swim. If Billie was Eugene "Gene"' bio son I'm sure he would have been listed as Billie Williams, son in the census.

In talking to my oldest brother who is 83, he said when he was growing up, some of the older people around Salt Lick, refer to Billie as Billie Swim, Mrs. Williams' son. I think this requires more research.

Maybe you can find the time and look for a marriage record in Bath Co, for Eugene "Gene" and Bertha May, or its possible they might have married in Rowan Co.

I will do what I can to find the answer to this question.

Blessing
Added by Long Black Veil on Dec 10, 2014 6:56 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service