Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
GWL (#47839266)
 member for 3 years, 5 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,552 Memorials Added
 • 6,678 Memorials Managed
 • 36 Memorials/Week
 • 8,340 Photos
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 9 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Co-Workers (52)
Friends (9)
KIA Korea (1)
KIA Viet Nam (3)
Over 100 Years (43)
Relatives (38)
Unique Head Stones (13)
USMC Commandants (26)
Find A Grave Friends
Tom Davis, Henr...
Messages left for GWL (62)[Leave Message]
Candie Rogers
Ida May Chandler
I was wondering if you knew who the parents of Ida May Chandler 1870-1947 Find A Grave Memorial #119258623 buried in Lacon Cemetery are or if Ida is the wife of Roy Chandler? Any help would be appreciated. Thank you. Candie Rogers
Added by Candie Rogers on Oct 11, 2015 6:59 AM
Gail Hinton Seward
Thomas Wm. D. McAtee
#97228216 Henry Cemetery in Marshall Co, IL / Hello GWL...I believe this is my great grand uncle, all my info is leading here. I see you stated he was born in Colfax, McLean Co, IL. Can you please share your information with me that confirms this.
My family has told me that Tom's dad: John D. McAtee came to Colfax from PA as a 16yr old to work the coal mines. I first found him in IL with Divelbiss family in Marshall Co, IL, then I found him with a Divelbiss family in I believe I am right track. Tom's mom was Lucinda Foster, he had 2 sisters: Florence who married a Logan & Margaret"Maggie" who married twice & died & buried in MO. Lucinda died at or after Maggie's birth..Then John D. married Malinda Hicks, & my ggrandfather was 1st born in this family...I have not found John's burial although I think it is in Bloomington, Il at the Poor House Farm, but some info there does not match up...Malinda died after last child was born abt 1888, she & 2 daughters fought scarlet fever in 1884, news article tells of one dau, Nancy's death, I can't find anything on the other dau but I am assuming she died also, Malinda went on the have 2 more children after 1884, maybe this helps you also. Gail Hinton Seward #49691204
Added by Gail Hinton Seward on Jul 11, 2015 8:31 AM
Kathyrn Todd
Abby Marie Reuter
Could you check? There is another memorial, #103135831 in Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery in Granville, Putnam, Ill. It appears the same, even the picture of stone, taken by different people. Thank you. Kathyrn Todd
Added by Kathyrn Todd on May 13, 2015 7:11 PM
Nancy Umphress
She is my first cousin and still living. Do you have her permission to put her on this site? I don't know what the guidelines are for this situation, but it somehow doesn't seem to be correct. Thanks, Cheryl
Added by Cheryl on May 12, 2015 1:10 PM
Mary Strachan
Henry L Spangler
the grave stone on Henry's Memorial doesnt have Harry's name on it. thanks
Added by Mary Strachan on May 10, 2015 8:13 PM
Stephen Cantrell
Memorial #6887735
Please see this memorial. You've uploaded a military grave marker for the husband to the wife's memorial. Thanks
Added by Stephen Cantrell on Dec 10, 2014 6:09 AM
Memorial #107958316
The relationship for the two individuals is incorrect. M.P. BEEDLE is Martha P. Turner Beedle the SISTER of Harriet A. Turner. Harriet died at age 15 and was never married. Please correct the relationship for these two women. The parents connected with them are correct. Thank you for your hard work. It is greatly appreciated.
Added by LJO on Oct 06, 2014 12:15 PM
Memorial #107957327
The middle name of the wife listed on tombstone is transcribed incorrectly. You have written A. LOCELL TURNER. If you zoom in very close, you will see it reads: A. EDGELL TURNER, which matches my other genealogical records. Please correct at your earliest convenience. Thank you.
Added by LJO on Oct 06, 2014 12:08 PM
RE: John Fitzgibbons Find A Grave Memorial# 100906036
Thanks! Sorry about your injury! Feel better soon.
Added by Cecelia728 on Jul 11, 2014 8:38 AM
John Fitzgibbons Find A Grave Memorial# 100906036
Hi there!
I think this person is my husband's ancestor. The tombstone indicates what county in Ireland he came from, but I can't quite make it out. Mayo? Can you help?
Cecelia Baty
Added by Cecelia728 on Jul 10, 2014 2:33 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service