Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
D. G. B. (#47842891)
 member for 3 years, 8 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Feel free to use any of my photos and there is no need to bother with accreditation.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,776 Memorials Added
 • 1,840 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 8,135 Photos
 • 14 Photo Requests
 • 109 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 37 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Military Markers (22)
Revolutionary War Veteran (9)
Find A Grave Friends
Hershey Bar, Jim B., KWatkins, Linda ~ In Lovi..., Nareen, et al, RememberMe, Tiffany William...
Messages left for D. G. B. (198)[Leave Message]
Patrick J. O
RE: Nathaniel Craft
Thanks for bringing the duplicates to my attention. The Nathaniel Craft linked to Patience Topliffe is the correct one (he is my wife's 6th great grandfather). According to Massachusetts birth records, Nathaniel was born on 11 Jan 1676 in Roxbury. Massachusetts records also show he married Patience on 26 Nov 1701 in Roxbury. In addition, his death date of 8 Sep 1746 is confirmed by the same records. I can provide copies of these documents if you wish. We are hoping to visit the Eliot Burying ground sometime this year (we live in California) and wonder if you can provide information on gaining access to the site - we've seen published information citing the difficulty in gaining access to the cemetery.

Thanks for your help!

Patrick O'Connor-Marer
patocm@homeacres.net
Added by Patrick J. O on Feb 11, 2016 6:58 PM
William Dinsmore
RE: Nathaniel Cheever, 14407056
DGB.I know its been quite awhile since you sent me an email.I Guess it has been corrected as I could not find where I placed his Grave site on FINDAGRAVE .COM. Since Samuel Cheever Married into my Family to Elizabeth Dissamore/aka Dismore aka Dismore I may have made an error while posting Samuel Cheever as he did have a Son named Nathan Cheever.I am how ever pleased to correct any mistakes I make on findagrave.com or ancestry.com as records from 1600/1700/1800/and even early 1900 are full of mistakes as they also used Soundex system and what they think they heard was not what was said.Like my families last name.Dissmore,Dismore,Dissamore,and finally Dinsmore which is the correct spelling.But was not corrected until 1860s generation in Salem,Marblehead,Ma in Essex County and even Boston and New Hampshire area.Thanks.
Added by William Dinsmore on Feb 08, 2016 3:29 PM
amyinleeds
Bridges at Broad Cemetery
Hi, You posted a grave photo for two children with surname Bridges at this cemetery. There was actually a third child that had not been added to findagrave, and whose name can just barely be read in this photo. He was Gilbert Chadwick Bridges. I created a memorial for him. Noting you give permission for reuse of photos, and to save you the hassle, I lifted your photo for this new memorial. If you prefer to post it yourself, let me know. --Amy
Added by amyinleeds on Dec 04, 2015 3:23 PM
Kyle Eddinger
RE: John D Ireson
John's father's information I could find, born 1813 and died 18 Aug 1891. His parents were named Robert Ireson and Hannah Dennie
Added by Kyle Eddinger on Dec 04, 2015 12:31 PM
Barbara (Feldkamp) Burns
Walter, Thomas
Thanks so much for the transfer of Thomas Walter!
Added by Barbara (Feldkamp) Burns on Nov 21, 2015 3:40 PM
BLC
Nathaniel Safford
Thanks for the pictures. Great to see!
Added by BLC on Nov 09, 2015 5:48 PM
Linda Rhoadarmer
RE: Sally Lawrence
I am in one of those jags right now also. Trying to match up folks with relatives. Gad! I use Familysearch. Pretty good information. Right now working a little on Mildred Pearl Fletcher Johnson. She had married Chester Gordon Johnson. I am trying to find him. They married in 1921. I like nags, Reminds me to come back and double check. Linda
Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Nov 09, 2015 8:42 AM
Linda Rhoadarmer
Sally Lawrence
I see that there is a dup. I believe I left it like that until someone caught it. I had the original photo of the mended headstone on my memorial. I made a copy of the memorial and put the mended headstone on the older one. The headstone does not look as nice as the one I did. But I guess that isn't here or there. Good catch. Still want me to remove mind? Linda
Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on Nov 08, 2015 3:38 PM
Kenneth Gilbert
RE: John Poland
Still trying to figure out if he might be the parent of My John Poland--and given that the fairly was poor and there's not much in the way of records. I do know that Charles Poland, the second John Poland's son was born in the same block as the cemetery,so there's that.
Added by Kenneth Gilbert on Nov 08, 2015 10:31 AM
Margaret Wasmuth
Headstone
I am having trouble reading the inscription that is connected with Elizabeth Winslow Corwin.
Is it possible to transcribe it for us to be able to read. Thanks
Margaret W.
Added by Margaret Wasmuth on Nov 03, 2015 5:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service